Throttle slide doesn't work in Logitech Wingman Cordless - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-04-2016, 02:40 PM   #1
bofhlusr
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 69
Default Throttle slide doesn't work in Logitech Wingman Cordless

Hi, I am a newbie running the A-10C in Windows 10. In Instant Action or in the training missions, I can't get anything on the throttle slider. So I've had to use the - or + key in the numeric keypad. I've not changed anything in Options/Controls. The game correctly identifies the gamepad correctly and all other controls such as turning left or right, up or down work. (The gamepad works correctly in Microsoft's FSX game). Alt-Home and Alt-Control works too but not the throttle slider. Please help. Thanks.
bofhlusr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2016, 02:42 PM   #2
Vitormouraa
Veteran
 
Vitormouraa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: SC, Brazil
Posts: 3,532
Default

Go to Settings, Controls, then find for "Axis Assign", and you should see "Throttle Both", click on it and move your throttle, click on Ok and it's ready to use.
__________________
SplashOneGaming
Discord

https://splashonegaming.com

Last edited by Vitormouraa; 02-05-2016 at 10:20 AM.
Vitormouraa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2016, 05:18 AM   #3
bofhlusr
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 69
Default

Hi, when I click on 'Throttle Both', I'm not getting any kind of feedback or a confirmation from the program. What is supposed to happen when I click on 'Throttle Both'? After one click since there was no dialog box (something like 'Are you sure?', 'Throttle slider re-assigned, etc so I simply pressed Ok at the bottom of the screen). Nothing changed and the throttle still doesn't work. Thanks.

If you're wondering why I'm using the Wingman Cordless, it is because it is easy to carry around. It easily fits in a flat bag and it is cordless. Regular joysticks are bulkier and difficult to pack with clothes in a suitcase. So I'm hoping I can get the throttle to work. By the way, I've disable all start-up programs (anti-virus, the Logitech Profiler program utility, small motherboard related programs that show in the notification tray, etc. ).
bofhlusr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2016, 07:02 AM   #4
bofhlusr
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 69
Default

The odd thing is that it works in Windows 8.1 but not in Windows 10.
bofhlusr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:08 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.