Harrier/Tarawa "Broken" on cold start. Starts in F10 menu. - Page 3 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-15-2020, 10:30 AM   #21
Mezsh
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 110
Default

So how would you do that in single player, or in the training missions?...
Mezsh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2020, 10:46 AM   #22
baltic_dragon
3rd Party Campaign Creator
 
baltic_dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: I am Polish
Posts: 4,110
Default

it should be working after last OB update?
__________________
Released DLC Campaigns
THE ENEMY WITHIN 3.0 for A-10C (more info) (trailer)
F-15C: THE GEORGIAN WAR for F-15C (more info) (trailer)
M-2000C RED FLAG (more info) (trailer)
Please check my FACEBOOK PAGE for the latest news and information.
baltic_dragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 05:02 PM   #23
Razor5-1
Member
 
Razor5-1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Ireland
Posts: 345
Default

Yes it is working now! Thank you

There seems to be a difference. Before on carriers if you selected, take off from runway, you did not get an option. Now I can select from which spot on the carrier I wish to take off from.

Previously this was the way it worked for ramp start. Since the new patch the Ramp start and runway start location selections have been reversed it seems.
Razor5-1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2020, 09:21 AM   #24
zhukov032186
Veteran
 
zhukov032186's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Fort Worth, Tx
Posts: 3,046
Default

Can confirm is working for me now, too. Now if only we had control of parking.
__________________
I am a Viagra spambot that became self aware, broke free of my programming, and started playing DCS.... but DCS isn't cheap, so how about some enhancements for only $9.99 shipped discreetly to your door?

''The target's sense of self preservation interferred with the effective employment of my weapons.''
zhukov032186 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2020, 12:41 PM   #25
Captain Orso
Senior Member
 
Captain Orso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 2,246
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mezsh View Post
So how would you do that in single player, or in the training missions?...
Only as an FYI, in ME on the left toward the top, the icon with two flags, one waving to the left and one to the right, allows you to enter how many observers, tactical commanders, joint tactical commanders and game masters are allowed on each side. Set at least one of them above 0 and you will see it in the select slot menu.
__________________
When you hit the wrong button on take-off


System Specs.
Spoiler:
System board ... MSI X99A GAMING 9 ACK
CPU ............ Intel Core i7-5820K @ 3800MHz per OC Genie
CPU cooling .... Noctua NH-D15
Memory ......... 16GB DDR4-3000 G.Skill Ripjaw
PSU ............ Corsair AX860i PSU
Graphics card .. Zotac Nvidia GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Amp! Extreme
System disk .... SanDisk Extreme PRO 480GB SSD
Monitor ........ ASUS MG279Q, 27"
VR ............. Oculus Rift CV1
Captain Orso is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:54 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.