Track asked by Zeus for the M-2000C bugs - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-26-2020, 06:03 PM   #11
HiCKS-BB15
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: TFFF
Posts: 65
Default

Don't forget the bug tracker, to follow job done :


https://view.monday.com/359486503-b7...65082f5ece45af


via :

(on the upper right : BUG TRACKER)


https://www.razbamsimulations.com/
HiCKS-BB15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 07:23 PM   #12
Steph21
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 252
Default

JF17 on RWR issue:
Attached track file to show that when JF17 radar is supporting missile launch, it's displayed at the center of RWR, making impossible to know its relative position to our plane.
As a comparison, i've put a Mig 29 in the mission, it can be seen easily the difference of behaviour on the RWR when Mig 29 radar is supporting missile launch.
Attached Files
File Type: trk JF17 RWR.trk (326.5 KB, 4 views)
Steph21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2020, 10:17 AM   #13
amalahama
Senior Member
 
amalahama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ein helles, bitte
Posts: 1,449
Default

Wow.if just razbam solves those bugs, community and mirage fans would burst on tears.
__________________

amalahama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2020, 12:49 PM   #14
astazou
Member
 
astazou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Alsace, France
Posts: 137
Default

Here is my contribution to the small compilation:


NVG and/or cockpits lights not adapted to the 2.5.6
Since the new light system brought by the 2.5.6 version, the night flights with the 2000 become a pain
We don't know how is it IRL, so we don't know if the gain of the NVG should be ajustable or not, but for sure, it's too high
For now, night pilots have to use this mod: https://www.digitalcombatsimulator.c...files/3303791/
Is it possible to adapt the NVG to the new light system please?
Here are two examples:

In attachment the .trk









light knobs visually stop, but scroll continues
A small bug on the cockpit light knobs, when you put light to maximum scrolling up on the knob, there is no problem, it naturaly stops, but when you scroll down to shutdown the light, the knob visually stops at the "0" position, but you can continue to "scroll down", and when you want to scroll up to put light again, you have to scroll up without effect until you scroll enough to make the knob working again
In attachment you will find a zip getting the .log and the .trk








Thx for the work
Attached Files
File Type: zip reportInfinteScrollDown.zip (133.9 KB, 4 views)
File Type: trk NVG_tooHigh.trk (409.6 KB, 3 views)
astazou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2020, 06:30 PM   #15
Steph21
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 252
Default

New bug in latest Open Beta 2.5.6.45915

INS Bombing: Wrong units of measure for BAD Delta Altitude


When entering Delta Altitude for INS bombing on PCN in feet, systems takes it as meters and transforms it as feet before entering the value in the feet windows.
I have to calculate my Delta Alt in meters, to enters meters value in the feet altimeter box to get the correct delta alt in feet
Works fine if entered in meters in right window.

Attached a track where i show on F10 map that my target is 4.10 Nm at 066° from IP (IP being where the river goes into the sea) and target is 59ft higher than IP.
In PCN, i enter +00059 in left windonw on BAD Delta Alt, and it transorms it in 18ft (which is 59 meters). So i have to enter 180 in feet windows to get 55 feet displayed (roughly what i need).
Attached Files
File Type: trk INS CCRP delta ALT and rho units issue.trk (2.74 MB, 4 views)

Last edited by Steph21; 04-01-2020 at 01:40 PM. Reason: Removed part on Rho issue, as it seems Zeus confirmed that Rho as to be entered in km (probably form feedback from AdA)
Steph21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2020, 06:35 PM   #16
Steph21
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 252
Default

@MyHelljumper: you might turn crazy if you keep initial post updated.
I guess it would be fine for Zeus if we create seperate thread for each new bugs with a track file attached.

Let me know what you think, i'll create seperate thread for the bug above if needed.

Last edited by Steph21; 03-31-2020 at 08:04 PM.
Steph21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2020, 06:01 AM   #17
tugais
Junior Member
 
tugais's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 57
Default

The way it is handled right now is the best one if the OP can keep with it. You just have to go to the first post to see what's waiting to be fixed, very useful. Many thanks to MyHellJumper for his work.
__________________
3rd Wing | 4/33 Vexin * VK-94
A furore Normannorum, libera nos Domine
tugais is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2020, 08:09 AM   #18
myHelljumper
DCS Ground Crew
 
myHelljumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 2,237
Default

Will update the first post ASAP .
__________________
Helljumper - M2000C Guru

Helljumper's Youtube
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCK3...UxPbWHvJJ3W2fA
myHelljumper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2020, 10:42 AM   #19
"Tumbleweed"
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steph21 View Post
New bug in latest Open Beta 2.5.6.45915

INS Bombing: Wrong units of measure for BAD Delta Altitude


When entering Delta Altitude for INS bombing on PCN in feet, systems takes it as meters and transforms it as feet before entering the value in the feet windows.
I have to calculate my Delta Alt in meters, to enters meters value in the feet altimeter box to get the correct delta alt in feet
Works fine if entered in meters in right window.

Attached a track where i show on F10 map that my target is 4.10 Nm at 066° from IP (IP being where the river goes into the sea) and target is 59ft higher than IP.
In PCN, i enter +00059 in left windonw on BAD Delta Alt, and it transorms it in 18ft (which is 59 meters). So i have to enter 180 in feet windows to get 55 feet displayed (roughly what i need).

Hi Steph

According to me, the value is converted in feet in the "meters" window, but I think it keep meters for computing. It's very accurate when you enter a feet value, despite this weird conversion in the window.
"Tumbleweed" is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2020, 11:16 AM   #20
Steph21
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 252
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by "Tumbleweed" View Post
Hi Steph

According to me, the value is converted in feet in the "meters" window, but I think it keep meters for computing. It's very accurate when you enter a feet value, despite this weird conversion in the window.
I'm using metrics only now for offset, meters in delta alt (right window) and km for rho, and it works fine.
Might be only a display issue indeed in delta alt left window
Steph21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:19 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.