graphics enhance with zoom? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-15-2019, 01:47 AM   #1
JJflyer
Junior Member
 
JJflyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: VA, USA
Posts: 64
Default graphics enhance with zoom?

pretty much the title, i want to be able to have the image sharpen as I zoom in so that the labels next to switches are legible the gauges and instruments are very clear but the switches and CDU are giving me problems. here is what I get with 1080 every frame and medium textures:
https://imgur.com/a/PMSzVYw
__________________
DCS A10C / DCS Black Shark / (F-14 soon)
20gb RAM / intel i5 3550 / ROG Strix RX 570 4gb / 260W PSU (primary),300W PSU (GPU only)


JJflyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2019, 03:48 AM   #2
David OC
Senior Member
 
David OC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,882
Default

Are your textures option set to high for that pic JJfler? If not, try it on high.

Edit
I would also just wait for the A-10 update to see how it looks then.
__________________


i7-7700K OC @ 5Ghz | ASUS ROG Maximus IX Hero MB
| ASUS GTX 1080 Ti STRIX | 16GB Corsair Vengeance 3466Mhz | Corsair H100i V2 Radiator | Samsung 960 EVO M.2 NVMe 500G SSD | 2 X Samsung 850 EVO 500G SSD | Oculus Rift | ASUS PG278Q 27-inch, 2560 x 1440, G-SYNC, 144Hz, 1ms | Fractal Design R5 Case

Chuck's DCS Tutorial Library

Download PDF Tutorial guides
to help get up to speed with aircraft quickly and also great for taking a good look at the aircraft available for DCS before purchasing. Link



Last edited by David OC; 05-15-2019 at 03:50 AM.
David OC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2019, 12:47 PM   #3
mastersetter
Member
 
mastersetter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 196
Default

I wouldn't be waiting on the a10c update, probably just needs higher tex setting in the configuration.
__________________
i5-7600K @ 4.8 | 8G DDR4 - 3000 | 1060 | DelanClip + PS3 Eye | TM MFD & WH HOTAS + TFRP | G13 | W10
mastersetter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2019, 01:20 PM   #4
BuzzU
Senior Member
 
BuzzU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,840
Default

I agree the texture setting isn't on high.
__________________
Buzz

"You have reached the pinnacle of success as soon as you become uninterested in money, compliments, or publicity."
BuzzU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2019, 02:09 PM   #5
JJflyer
Junior Member
 
JJflyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: VA, USA
Posts: 64
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by David OC View Post
Are your textures option set to high for that pic JJfler? If not, try it on high.

Edit
I would also just wait for the A-10 update to see how it looks then.
thanks, I'll try that tonight.
__________________
DCS A10C / DCS Black Shark / (F-14 soon)
20gb RAM / intel i5 3550 / ROG Strix RX 570 4gb / 260W PSU (primary),300W PSU (GPU only)


JJflyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2019, 04:10 PM   #6
Shadow KT
Senior Member
 
Shadow KT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 1,422
Default

Yeah, sadly the cockpit textures quality is determined by the general Texture quality setting
__________________
'Shadow'

Everybody gotta be offended and take it personally now-a-days
Shadow KT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2019, 05:10 PM   #7
Supmua
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 199
Default graphics enhance with zoom?

ReShade can also help. Use adaptive sharpening and clarity filters.
__________________
9900K/2080Ti, 32GB RAM. TM Warthog HOTAS with FSSB R3 Lighting base and TDC mod (VKB GFII-MCG Pro-Kosmosima/VPC WarBRD). TM MFD. HTC Vive/Pro/Oculus Rift.
Supmua is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:07 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.