KA-50 Black Shark 2 Training missions - Page 24 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-14-2015, 12:20 AM   #231
Mower
Veteran
 
Mower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,931
Default

Cheers brother.
__________________
<HOOK TO STEEL!>
Current owner of DCS F-14B, F/A-18C, A-10C, F5E, FC3, BS2, CA.
Mower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2016, 06:36 PM   #232
Beeroshima
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 589
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dburne View Post
Hey gang,

Just tried putting these files into DCS 1.5, per the readme instructions ( renamed the training folder and copied the new training folder over), however nothing is showing up in the KA-50 training missions... it is just blank.

Any ideas?

Thanks,

Edit: Disregard, I decided to load up the training and apparently Bigfoot's Interactive training has already been integrated into this, I am good to go. Assuming I can learn this stuff lol...
Likewise. I'm guessing somewhere along the line, DCS made this part of the stock module. Anyone able to confirm?
Beeroshima is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2016, 04:38 AM   #233
ditchxx
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 10
Default Interactive training

I've recently reinstalled DCS world and my Blackshark training missions are all videos. Installing this package yields same result as last couple of users posted; no missions under training in game GUI. Has anyone else experienced this with the most recent DCS world version?

Update: upon closer inspection it appeared my install of DCS World 2 open beta caused the issue. I copied over the training file from that install and everything works fine. Thanks for the effort you put into doing these.

Last edited by ditchxx; 03-04-2016 at 04:52 AM. Reason: Solved
ditchxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2016, 03:35 AM   #234
BigfootMSR
Member
 
BigfootMSR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 592
Default

You are correct. My missions were integrated into the game. I hope you have enjoyed them
__________________
DCS: A10C Warthog JTAC coordinate entry training mission http://www.digitalcombatsimulator.com/en/files/99424/

DCS: Blackshark 2 interactive training missions http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=84612
BigfootMSR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2017, 05:36 PM   #235
Fakum
Senior Member
 
Fakum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: North East, USA
Posts: 2,466
Default

This thread is a bit old, are these missions still compatible? Id like to check them out but don't want to pull my hair out because something does not work anymore. Thanks,
__________________
Windows 10 Pro - 64 Bit / GIGABYTE 3866MHz GA-Z170X-Gaming 7 MOBO / Intel i7-6700K 4.0GHz Processor (OC to 4.Eight) / G.SKILL TridentZ Series 32GB DDR4 3200 Ram / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SATA III SSD / EVGA GTX 980 Ti Hybrid/ Onboard Audio card / Creative Inspire 5.1 Surround Speakers / Primary Monitor =30” HP LP3065 @ 2560 x 1600 / Secondary Monitor = Acer 23" Touch Screen for Helios / TrackIR4 / Cougar HOTAS w/Saitek PRO Flight Combat Rudder Pedals
Fakum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2017, 11:39 PM   #236
Rudel_chw
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 3,907
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fakum View Post
This thread is a bit old, are these missions still compatible? Id like to check them out but don't want to pull my hair out because something does not work anymore. Thanks,
The missions are already on the module, you don't need to download this missions, just go to training and try them out.
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 32 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 480 GB - HDD 10 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2017, 05:40 PM   #237
Fakum
Senior Member
 
Fakum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: North East, USA
Posts: 2,466
Default

Oh,,,, I thought these may have been different ones,,, thanks
__________________
Windows 10 Pro - 64 Bit / GIGABYTE 3866MHz GA-Z170X-Gaming 7 MOBO / Intel i7-6700K 4.0GHz Processor (OC to 4.Eight) / G.SKILL TridentZ Series 32GB DDR4 3200 Ram / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SATA III SSD / EVGA GTX 980 Ti Hybrid/ Onboard Audio card / Creative Inspire 5.1 Surround Speakers / Primary Monitor =30” HP LP3065 @ 2560 x 1600 / Secondary Monitor = Acer 23" Touch Screen for Helios / TrackIR4 / Cougar HOTAS w/Saitek PRO Flight Combat Rudder Pedals
Fakum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2017, 11:51 AM   #238
MarkP
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 108
Default

Hey i think i also found a bug, but maybe its just a control issue?!
When i start the Weapontraining and click on Start at the missionbriefing, every vikhr is beeing shot in the air (masterarm / wpn sys off?!) i looked up at the controls but only my hotas is bound to the designated "fire" keys.

EDIT: SOLVED! It was because Polaris & SchniX HOTAS Layout and i had the Motor NORM Switch at the lower position which apparently is emergency vikhr launch
__________________
Active-Modules: F/A-18C Hornet, F-14B, AJS37 Viggen, Mirage 2000C, UH-1D Huey, KA-50, SU-27
Unactive-Modules: FW190, BF109, F-86, MIG-21, A-10C, Hawk, Gazelle, MI-8, SU-33
Maps: 1944 Normandy, NTTR, Persian Gulf
Hardware: VKB Gunfighter mk.2 Pro, Thrustmasters Wathog Throttle, VKB T-Rudder, Oculus Rift
PC Specs: Intel 8700K, MSI Z370-A Pro, 32GB DDR4-3200 RAM, Sapphire R9 390 Nitro, Win 10x64

Last edited by MarkP; 11-28-2017 at 12:23 PM.
MarkP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2019, 07:19 PM   #239
salsantana
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 23
Default

Haven't opened these missions yet, but it's obvious by the number of favorable comments it's got the right stuff.


An issue in STOCK training missions with the timeout of narrative text: how about leaving text visible until an assigned key press, such as the Space bar's use "step completed, proceed to next segment" in other steps? Why the timeout at all?


Last one..... regarding troubles I've had with multiple monitors (call the main/cockpit screen "A", and a monitor "B" dedicated as a PDF display and/or training video playback screen.....if I'm in-game on "A" and want to "page down" on a PDF in monitor "B", monitor "A" goes black, then when I click it, it has to reload all that terrain and plane..... nutshell version: HOW to get two displays that never step on each other? NVIDIA GTX 970 in case it matters...

and BIG TIA.....
salsantana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2019, 02:17 AM   #240
BigfootMSR
Member
 
BigfootMSR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 592
Default

I hope you find them useful. I made these quite a long time ago at this point. ED included them as part of the base game and as such, I have not kept up with their maintenance.



As for the multiple monitor thing, I'm sorry I wont be much use to you there. I know there were old forum posts regarding exports and stuff to monitors in the home cockpit threads. Could check there for an answer.
__________________
DCS: A10C Warthog JTAC coordinate entry training mission http://www.digitalcombatsimulator.com/en/files/99424/

DCS: Blackshark 2 interactive training missions http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=84612
BigfootMSR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:13 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.