Missing Gun, Rocket & Bomb sights - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-03-2018, 11:08 PM   #1
runwaypimp
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 6
Default Missing Gun, Rocket & Bomb sights

Ever since messing with the radar I can't seem to get the gun, rocket or bomb sights to show up on the HUD. Master arm is on, various weapons selected. The weapons will fire but I have no way to aim them.

Does anyone have an idea what I messed up?
runwaypimp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2018, 11:14 PM   #2
Phantom453
Member
 
Phantom453's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Posts: 751
Default

Are you selecting the Air to Ground Master Mode? You didn't mention that above.
Phantom453 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2018, 11:16 PM   #3
runwaypimp
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 6
Default

Yep, AG is selected.

It used to all work fine 24 hours ago.
runwaypimp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2018, 11:19 PM   #4
pimp
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,273
Default

That's weird. Can you provide a screenshot?
__________________
i9 9900k @5.1GHz h100i |Asus ROG Strix Z390 E-Gaming | Samsung NVMe m.2 970 Pro 512GB | LPX 32GB DDR4 3200MHz
EVGA RTX 2080ti FTW3 Ultra | Reverb | HOTAS Warthog | Saitek Flight Pedals
pimp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2018, 12:04 AM   #5
runwaypimp
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 6
Default

Might it be a case of me forgetting to align the INS? The switch was still in the GRD position.
Its worth noting the aircraft symbol (FPM) on the HUD, is flashing & offset to one side.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/176h...ew?usp=sharing
runwaypimp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2018, 12:17 AM   #6
Luzifer
Member
 
Luzifer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 325
Default

INS might only be partially simulated so far, but it not being in NAV could cause bombing modes other than manual to not be available.

FPM being off to a side can mean wind effects, or it could be another effect of unavailable INS. Flashing symbology in the F-18 generally means that the true position of the symbol can not be displayed since it is outside the edges of the screen/HUD, so it displays the symbol flashing at the edge.
Luzifer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2018, 12:22 AM   #7
Wags
ED Team
 
Wags's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 11,459
Default

Make sure INS is set to AUTO.
Wags is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2018, 02:02 AM   #8
runwaypimp
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 6
Default

Yep, INS needed to be set to NAV. I can't see an AUTO position on mine.

I think it needed to be set on the ground. Or no aiming sights even if moving the switch from GRD to NAV in the air.

Works for me now. Thanks.
runwaypimp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2018, 04:25 AM   #9
Wags
ED Team
 
Wags's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 11,459
Default

On the UFC.
Wags is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2018, 06:31 AM   #10
riboyster
Member
 
riboyster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 286
Send a message via AIM to riboyster Send a message via MSN to riboyster
Default

If radar is offline, Hornet will be unable to use Air to Ground Ranging. Radar is required to calculate slant range to target.
__________________
-SnakeShit



Peace through Superior Firepower

EVERYTHING YOU'LL EVER NEED FOR LOMAC:
http://flankertraining.com/ironhand/news.html
riboyster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:30 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.