TRIM reset? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-05-2018, 06:34 PM   #1
blast
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 202
Default TRIM reset?

Hi,


Any idea on how to visualize the TRIM values and the possibility to reset it?
blast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2018, 06:42 PM   #2
pimp
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,258
Default

I believe the FCS page shows you the values.
__________________
i9 9900k @5.1GHz h100i |Asus ROG Strix Z390 E-Gaming | Samsung NVMe m.2 970 Pro 512GB | LPX 32GB DDR4 3200MHz
EVGA RTX 2080ti FTW3 Ultra | Reverb | HOTAS Warthog | Saitek Flight Pedals
pimp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2018, 06:50 PM   #3
QuiGon
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 13,149
Default

It does indeed.
__________________
Intel i7-4790K @ 4x4GHz + 16 GB DDR3 + Nvidia Geforce RTX 2080 (8 GB VRAM) + Windows 10 64Bit

DCS Panavia Tornado (IDS) really needs to be a thing!

QuiGon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2018, 08:41 PM   #4
fitness88
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3,727
Default

Apparently no way to zero them out unfortunately.
fitness88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2018, 07:14 AM   #5
QuiGon
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 13,149
Default

They should be zeroed if you are on the ground, put the flaps to auto and run the FCS test.
__________________
Intel i7-4790K @ 4x4GHz + 16 GB DDR3 + Nvidia Geforce RTX 2080 (8 GB VRAM) + Windows 10 64Bit

DCS Panavia Tornado (IDS) really needs to be a thing!

QuiGon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2018, 07:56 AM   #6
Goa
Senior Member
 
Goa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,055
Default

how to reset trim if you trim the aircraft in the air and then you want to reset the applied trim??
Does it reset automatically when moving the joystick??
__________________
  • CPU : Intel i7 8700k@5.0ghz cooled by Noctua NH-D15 / Motherboard:Asorck Z370 Taichi / RAM: 32GB GSkill TridentZ @3600mhz / SSD: 500GB Nvme Samsung 970 evo+ 500GB Samsung 850 evo / GPU:Asus Strix OC 2080TI / Monitor: Asus PG278QR 144HZ / Trackir 5 proclip/ TM Warthdog Hotas /TM TFFRP rudder /Case: Fractal Design R6 Define black
Goa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2018, 03:06 PM   #7
blast
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 202
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pimp View Post
I believe the FCS page shows you the values.

Quote:
Originally Posted by QuiGon View Post
They should be zeroed if you are on the ground, put the flaps to auto and run the FCS test.

I should have to precise "during the flight". Because when adding TRIM during the flight, the FCS page doesnt reflect it. For example after bombing and you have to trim left, the FCS page doesnt display any information about the trim. Which is annoying because when all bombs are gone you need to reset trim as normal which is not possible obviously. The only way is to trim manually and check visually if the plane is balanced... Not cool.
blast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2018, 03:31 PM   #8
Luzifer
Member
 
Luzifer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 325
Default

I doubt anything like this exists in the real plane, it would be between useless and dangerous. If you're flying and you notice the plane is out of trim, you just apply the desired trim. Nobody is looking at indicators or pressing reset buttons except to set takeoff trim on the ground.
Luzifer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2018, 03:41 PM   #9
blast
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 202
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Luzifer View Post
I doubt anything like this exists in the real plane, it would be between useless and dangerous. If you're flying and you notice the plane is out of trim, you just apply the desired trim. Nobody is looking at indicators or pressing reset buttons except to set takeoff trim on the ground.

It's not useless since we are asking it. Having the info on the FCS to trim correctly the plane would have been very usefull in order to balance the plane. Also it would have been usefull too if the autopilot was auto trimming. And it's not dangerous at all.

Last edited by blast; 06-06-2018 at 04:11 PM.
blast is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:19 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.