3 position switch desynchronized if switched too fast - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-31-2018, 07:27 PM   #1
El Bastardo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 71
Default 3 position switch desynchronized if switched too fast

I've bound the flaps switch to the flaps switch on my warthog throttle and when I move it too fast, it results in the cockpit switch to become desynchronized.

Tested with multiple 3 position switches on the throttle and 3 position bindings for the hornet.
El Bastardo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2018, 08:39 PM   #2
NineLine
Community Manager
 
NineLine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 25,473
Default

I have been using the switch for some time, not had this issue, can I ask why you are moving it 'too fast' ?
__________________
Nick Grey - "I have had the privilege of flying most marks of Spit, the I, V, IX, XIV, XIX and enjoyed working with Eagle to make this simulation of the IX the 'mutt's nuts'."
Artist formerly known as SiThSpAwN
Forum RulesForum Rules Guidelines
ED Facebook PageED YouTube PageWags YouTubeMy YouTube • My Discord - NineLine #0440
**How to Report a Bug**
NineLine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2018, 08:41 PM   #3
QuiGon
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 13,149
Default

I experienced the same thing yesterday. Because of that I pay extra attention now to not move it to fast when moving it from one end to the other at once.
__________________
Intel i7-4790K @ 4x4GHz + 16 GB DDR3 + Nvidia Geforce RTX 2080 (8 GB VRAM) + Windows 10 64Bit

DCS Panavia Tornado (IDS) really needs to be a thing!

QuiGon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2018, 08:54 PM   #4
kreisch
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 312
Default

Confirmed, same thing. Using the warthog and the flaps switch (bind to flaps)

Gesendet von meinem F5121 mit Tapatalk
__________________
Ugly-Squadron GamestarPinboard
kreisch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2018, 09:28 PM   #5
El Bastardo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 71
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NineLine View Post
I have been using the switch for some time, not had this issue, can I ask why you are moving it 'too fast' ?
When it's time to deploy flaps in the pattern, I just flick the switch all the way down.
I mean, why would I want to do it slowly? I rather get my hand back on the throttle as quick as possible

Other aircraft don't seem to have this issue, that's why I opened this thread.

Last edited by El Bastardo; 05-31-2018 at 09:37 PM.
El Bastardo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2018, 07:50 AM   #6
flagg
Junior Member
 
flagg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by El Bastardo View Post
When it's time to deploy flaps in the pattern, I just flick the switch all the way down.
I mean, why would I want to do it slowly? I rather get my hand back on the throttle as quick as possible

Other aircraft don't seem to have this issue, that's why I opened this thread.
same problem
doesn't happen with a-10c but I have to confess that I'm using T.A.R.G.E.T. for f-18 bindings
flagg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2018, 10:10 PM   #7
Luzifer
Member
 
Luzifer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 325
Default

Happens to me, too. Especially when cleaning up after landing, flipping from full to auto, I find it often only goes to half. Have to switch again to make it register.
Luzifer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2018, 10:24 PM   #8
Chain
Member
 
Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cockpit
Posts: 171
Default

Confirmed. I'm having issues with FLAP switch when quickly moving from FULL to AUTO. Usually the flap switch stops at HALF even though the physical switch is in UP (AUTO) position.
__________________
System:
Windows 10 | i7-7700K @ 4.5 Ghz | 32GB of RAM | Nvidia GTX 1080, 3440x1440 | DELL Ultrawide U3415W | Samsung 960 Evo M.2 and 2 TB Seagate Barracuda | TM Warthog Hotas | SLAW F-16 Pedals | Oculus Rift CV1 and HTC Vive PRO VR

+ High fidelity F/A-18C simpit
Chain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2018, 02:26 AM   #9
Grodin
Member
 
Grodin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Europe
Posts: 169
Send a message via MSN to Grodin
Default

Confirmed.

Control options does keep up even with fast flicks, but for some reason the hornet does not register too quick flicks of the switch. No issues in A-10.


Happens with all 3-position switches if moving from one end to the other too quickly, but only in the hornet.
__________________
Fighting for peace is like screwing for virginity.
Grodin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2018, 09:01 AM   #10
Druid_
Senior Member
 
Druid_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Dubai (Expat)
Posts: 2,274
Default

with flap switch at centre position I flick to UP binding it to AUTO/HALF. Then from centre to down binding to FULL. So far had no problems as you guys describe. I too generally go from Auto straight to full.
__________________
i7-7700K : 16Gb DDR4 2800 Mhz : Asus Mobo : 2TB HDD : Intel 520 SSD 240gb : RTX 2080ti: Win10 64pro : Dx10 : TrackiR4 : TM Warthog : ASUS ROG SWIFT PG348Q
Druid_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:31 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.