Looking to develop a TARGET profile for F-16 - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-09-2019, 05:37 PM   #11
Glow
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Poland
Posts: 14
Default

Yes, HomeFries's CTS is good base point to start of. I though this thread is about developing a better TARGET profile for F-16.
Glow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2019, 05:55 PM   #12
SGT Coyle
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 822
Default

Started a thread for TARGET SE with my script template and a link to a power-shell app I use for making TARGET Macro files.
https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=251972

As for making your own script, you'll be flying and enjoying the A/C faster than if you DL'd a ready made profile. You still need to learn the profile and that takes time. At least by doing it yourself you already know how you planned it, wrote it, and why it does what it does. HomeFrie's CTS is awesome, but Holy Handgrenades Batman! That is one involved diagram.

I prefer to keep it simple stupid, or is that stupid simple.
__________________
Implement CW and CCW keyboard commands for the encoders!!!!!
For all that is holy and right with the world please!

Last edited by SGT Coyle; 10-09-2019 at 06:58 PM.
SGT Coyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2019, 08:26 PM   #13
AKA_Clutter
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: WA
Posts: 264
Default

I now have homework to do!
__________________
----------------
AKA_Clutter

Win 10 Pro, Intel i7 8700k @4.8 GHz, Evga GTX 1080 FTW, 64 GB G.Skill DDR4 3600 RAM, Acer 27" flat screen, Oculus Rift CV1, CH Fighterstick, Pro Throttle and Pro Rudder Pedals HOTAS, TM Warthog HOTAS, MFG Rudder Pedals, TrackIR 5 Pro w/Vector Expansion, PointCTRL.
AKA_Clutter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2019, 01:28 AM   #14
AKA_Clutter
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: WA
Posts: 264
Default

This thread did start with a specific question for doing the F-16 controls setup, but has yielded me MUCH MUCH more information. I greatly appreciate all the responses.

I may give Hoe Fires setup a try, but I do like what SGT Coyle said. If I build it myself, I will KNOW exactly where the cont0orls are. I can also set it up as I like it and try and maintain some consistency between DCS modules, IL-2 Battle of Stalingrad, Elite Dangerous, and ,,, ,,,

Again, thanks for ALL of the responses and help
__________________
----------------
AKA_Clutter

Win 10 Pro, Intel i7 8700k @4.8 GHz, Evga GTX 1080 FTW, 64 GB G.Skill DDR4 3600 RAM, Acer 27" flat screen, Oculus Rift CV1, CH Fighterstick, Pro Throttle and Pro Rudder Pedals HOTAS, TM Warthog HOTAS, MFG Rudder Pedals, TrackIR 5 Pro w/Vector Expansion, PointCTRL.
AKA_Clutter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2019, 10:11 AM   #15
SGT Coyle
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 822
Default

As for setting up F16 specific controls; one of the first things I do is look at the Stick diagram in the manual. Try to figure out what controls there are to map and try to match them with the buttons on the WH Stick. Same with the throttle.

As for the stick, it's pretty easy. It's the same stick as the WH.
__________________
Implement CW and CCW keyboard commands for the encoders!!!!!
For all that is holy and right with the world please!
SGT Coyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2019, 01:45 PM   #16
AKA_Clutter
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: WA
Posts: 264
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SGT Coyle View Post
As for setting up F16 specific controls; one of the first things I do is look at the Stick diagram in the manual. Try to figure out what controls there are to map and try to match them with the buttons on the WH Stick. Same with the throttle.

As for the stick, it's pretty easy. It's the same stick as the WH.
LOL. "Easy" is in the eye of the beholder. I do use the TARGET GUI and do use Macros but haven't used the script editor before or try to set it so that it would recognize the difference between DMS short and DMS long. It will be interesting to see how that is portrayed in the macro file.
__________________
----------------
AKA_Clutter

Win 10 Pro, Intel i7 8700k @4.8 GHz, Evga GTX 1080 FTW, 64 GB G.Skill DDR4 3600 RAM, Acer 27" flat screen, Oculus Rift CV1, CH Fighterstick, Pro Throttle and Pro Rudder Pedals HOTAS, TM Warthog HOTAS, MFG Rudder Pedals, TrackIR 5 Pro w/Vector Expansion, PointCTRL.
AKA_Clutter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2019, 03:49 PM   #17
SGT Coyle
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 822
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AKA_Clutter View Post
LOL. "Easy" is in the eye of the beholder. I do use the TARGET GUI and do use Macros but haven't used the script editor before or try to set it so that it would recognize the difference between DMS short and DMS long. It will be interesting to see how that is portrayed in the macro file.

The Macro, as I use it, only defines keyboard/usb codes/ DirectX commands to a keyword.

F16C.tmc Example ( Macro Keyword in red):

Code:
//DMS
MapKey(&Joystick,H3U, Display_Management_Switch_Up);
MapKey(&Joystick,H3D, Display_Management_Switch_Down);
MapKey(&Joystick,H3R, Display_Management_Switch_Right);
MapKey(&Joystick,H3L, Display_Management_Switch_Left);
Associated Macro file Commands to be mapped in DCS in purple:
Code:
define    Display_Management_Switch_Down                 DX14        //
define    Display_Management_Switch_Left                    DX15        //
define    Display_Management_Switch_Right                  DX16    //
define    Display_Management_Switch_Up                      DX17    //
As with the A10C, you only have to map the DMS "UP" button to DMS UP in DCS. DCS will handle the long and short for you.
I'm using DirectX commands here, but those can easily be replace with keyboard characters.
__________________
Implement CW and CCW keyboard commands for the encoders!!!!!
For all that is holy and right with the world please!
SGT Coyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2019, 03:59 PM   #18
SGT Coyle
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 822
Default

How does the GUI handle 3 position switches. I'm using the Flap switch and the Auto Pilot Select switch for the 2 AP control switches.


AP Pitch Control:
Code:
//Autopilot Select Switch *************************
Code:
MapKey(&Throttle,APPAT, PULSE + Autopilot_PITCH_Switch_ALT_HOLD);
MapKeyR(&Throttle,APPAT, PULSE + Autopilot_PITCH_Switch_A_P_OFF);

MapKeyR(&Throttle,APALT, PULSE + Autopilot_PITCH_Switch_A_P_OFF);
 MapKey(&Throttle,APALT, PULSE + Autopilot_PITCH_Switch_ATT_HOLD);
and AP Roll Control:
Code:
//Flap *************************
MapKey(&Throttle,FLAPU, PULSE + Autopilot_ROLL_Switch_HDG_SEL);
MapKeyR(&Throttle,FLAPU, Autopilot_ROLL_Switch_ATT_HOLD);

MapKeyR(&Throttle,FLAPD, PULSE + Autopilot_ROLL_Switch_ATT_HOLD);
  MapKey(&Throttle,FLAPD, PULSE + Autopilot_ROLL_Switch_STRG_SEL);
Using the MapKeyR (R for release) command for pulsing the middle switch position, when either the up or down positions are released. Works like a charm.


You have to use "PULSE +" in front of macro, or the command will be continuously keyed until moved out of position.
__________________
Implement CW and CCW keyboard commands for the encoders!!!!!
For all that is holy and right with the world please!

Last edited by SGT Coyle; 10-11-2019 at 04:01 PM.
SGT Coyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2019, 08:37 PM   #19
AKA_Clutter
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: WA
Posts: 264
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SGT Coyle View Post
The Macro, as I use it, only defines keyboard/usb codes/ DirectX commands to a keyword.

F16C.tmc Example ( Macro Keyword in red):

Code:
//DMS
MapKey(&Joystick,H3U, Display_Management_Switch_Up);
MapKey(&Joystick,H3D, Display_Management_Switch_Down);
MapKey(&Joystick,H3R, Display_Management_Switch_Right);
MapKey(&Joystick,H3L, Display_Management_Switch_Left);
Associated Macro file Commands to be mapped in DCS in purple:
Code:
define    Display_Management_Switch_Down                 DX14        //
define    Display_Management_Switch_Left                    DX15        //
define    Display_Management_Switch_Right                  DX16    //
define    Display_Management_Switch_Up                      DX17    //
As with the A10C, you only have to map the DMS "UP" button to DMS UP in DCS. DCS will handle the long and short for you.
I'm using DirectX commands here, but those can easily be replace with keyboard characters.
Just to make sure I am reading this correctly, for DMS up, I could replace that with ALT D, and and DCS would then determine if it was Short or Long. Is that correct?
__________________
----------------
AKA_Clutter

Win 10 Pro, Intel i7 8700k @4.8 GHz, Evga GTX 1080 FTW, 64 GB G.Skill DDR4 3600 RAM, Acer 27" flat screen, Oculus Rift CV1, CH Fighterstick, Pro Throttle and Pro Rudder Pedals HOTAS, TM Warthog HOTAS, MFG Rudder Pedals, TrackIR 5 Pro w/Vector Expansion, PointCTRL.
AKA_Clutter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2019, 01:05 AM   #20
SGT Coyle
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 822
Default

Yes.
If Display_Management_Switch_Up is mapped to L_Alt + D in DCS, and TARGET is programed to send L_ALT + 'd' when DMT UP is pushed: you will get the Short and Long presses. That's DCS doing that.



Now just to be clear. There is no DMS long press in the F16. There is one long press on the TMS. Checkout pg 38 in the Viper manual.


I hope that's clear
__________________
Implement CW and CCW keyboard commands for the encoders!!!!!
For all that is holy and right with the world please!
SGT Coyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:38 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.