Can I get AI to fly a set of waypoints continuoously?? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-07-2019, 06:07 PM   #1
tmansteve
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Highlands Scotland
Posts: 535
Default Can I get AI to fly a set of waypoints continuoously??

Is it possible to get AI to fly the set waypoints continuously until they run out of fuel and have to land?


Or, do I have to use the Aerobatics Add columb in mission editor? I want to fly in formation doing fly overs of the air strip with the AI as lead so that I can get really close. I know about the Orbit Task but can't see how that would work for me.


Cheers
tmansteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2019, 06:37 PM   #2
A101Wayz
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 149
Default

At the last waypoint in the loop, you need to set the Advanced Waypoint Action to:
Perform Command | Switch Waypoint
and select the first waypoint you want in the loop.
i.e.
Setting waypoint 5 to switch to waypoint 2 should result in a loop of 2,3,4,5,2,3,4,5
__________________
Wayz Out


Intel Core i9 9900K | ASUS ROG Strix Z390E Gaming MB | G.Skill Ripjaws V 32gb DDR4-3200 | GeForce RTX 2080 Ti | Samsung 970 EVO Plus NVMe
HTC Vive Pro VR | Logitech G x56 HOTAS | Logitech G PRO Pedals
A101Wayz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2019, 07:29 PM   #3
tmansteve
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Highlands Scotland
Posts: 535
Default

Thanks for the info. I will give this a go tomorrow. Hope it works as this will be great for videos.

Cheers
tmansteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2019, 10:10 PM   #4
Wrench
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 647
Default

It's also worth mentioning that aircraft will automatically refuel from tankers and return to their route if there is a tanker nearby.
I'm not sure how close it needs to be though.
__________________
Carrier Script.
Wrench is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2019, 04:55 PM   #5
tmansteve
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Highlands Scotland
Posts: 535
Default

Thats something to look at as well. Cheers Wrench

Last edited by tmansteve; 10-10-2019 at 10:50 AM.
tmansteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2019, 10:53 AM   #6
tmansteve
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Highlands Scotland
Posts: 535
Default

A101Ways, tried that out and it worked which was great. Only problem I have is getting them to follow the waypoints more accurately, flyovers etc, but that's something I can work on.

Cheers
tmansteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2019, 07:30 AM   #7
Wrench
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 647
Default

If this is still something you're working on, try setting the waypoint type to 'fly over point' as opposed to the default 'turning point'
__________________
Carrier Script.
Wrench is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2019, 07:49 AM   #8
Fri13
Veteran
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 5,688
Default

Those waypoint types are little challenging first, like the "turning point" and "flyover".



The leftmost is the "Turning Point", as it is little confusing at first as one would think that is the point the turning is done. But the closest for that is the "Fly Over Point" that literally means that aircraft flies to the waypoint and then starts turning toward the next waypoint, and its route.
__________________
i7-8700k, 32GB 2666Mhz DDR4, 2x 2080S SLI 8GB, Oculus Rift S.
i7-8700k, 16GB 2666Mhz DDR4, 1080Ti 11GB, 27" 4K, 65" HDR 4K.
Fri13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:19 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.