Kneeboard Builder (windows app) - Page 111 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-10-2018, 03:24 AM   #1101
BlacleyCole
Senior Member
 
BlacleyCole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 1,424
Default

That’s why I would like. To have. It implemented in to the kbb so it. Would recognize folder structure
__________________
BlackeyCole 20years usaf
XP-11. Dcs 2.5OB
Acer predator laptop/ i7 7720, 2.4ghz, 32 gb ddr4 ram, 500gb ssd,1tb hdd,nvidia 1080 8gb vram


New FlightSim Blog at https://blackeysblog.wordpress.com. Go visit it and leave me feedback and or comments so I can make it better
BlacleyCole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2018, 12:42 PM   #1102
Leonidych777
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 11
Default

help me please

---------------------------
Conversion Failed
---------------------------
Ghostscript could not be started with error:
System.FormatException: Входная строка имела неверный формат.
в System.Number.StringToNumber(String str, NumberStyles options, NumberBuffer& number, NumberFormatInfo info, Boolean parseDecimal)
в System.Number.ParseInt32(String s, NumberStyles style, NumberFormatInfo info)
в Ghostscript.NET.Viewer.GhostscriptViewerPdfFormatHandler.StdOutput(String message)
в Ghostscript.NET.Viewer.GhostscriptViewerStdIOHandler.StdOut(String output)
в Ghostscript.NET.GhostscriptStdIO.gs_std_out(IntPtr handle, IntPtr pointer, Int32 count)
в Ghostscript.NET.Interpreter.GhostscriptInterpreter.Run(String str)
в Ghostscript.NET.Viewer.GhostscriptViewerPdfFormatHandler.Open(String filePath)
в Ghostscript.NET.Viewer.GhostscriptViewer.Open()
в Ghostscript.NET.Rasterizer.GhostscriptRasterizer.Open(String path, GhostscriptVersionInfo versionInfo, Boolean dllFromMemory)
в KneeboardBuilder.Viewmodels.MainViewModel.StartConversion(ObservableCollection`1 fileList)
---------------------------
OK
---------------------------
Leonidych777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2018, 09:51 PM   #1103
Snacko
Senior Member
 
Snacko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Columbus, Ohio USA
Posts: 1,386
Default

I'm using the DCS Beta.. When I try to set the kneeboard's position using the SysTray icon's menu, 'Profiles/All/my profile', it does not work.

I don't get any errors, it just doesn't move the kneeboard. And when I move my mouse over the SysTray icon it disappears, which means it probably crashed. Checking the Event Viewer shows it did in fact Crash.

I remember that this had a bug a while back that was fixed. I'm using the latest version 1.7.0.5

Event Logs attached.
Attached Files
File Type: rar KBB Crash Profile Selection.rar (2.5 KB, 9 views)
__________________
Intel I7-6700K 4.00 ghz (OC'ed @ 4.8ghz) ││ Asus Maximus VIII Extreme ││ G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3200 ││ Thermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate 360MM
GeForce GTX 1080 TI 11gb ││ Corsair 850watt ││ 2x SanDisk 250gb(SSDs Raid0) ││ 2x WD 300gb ││ 1x WD 1tb ││ 3x Acer 28" ││ 1x 28" Touchscreen


- ҉ - Blackshark Cockpit Trainer - ҉ -
-- Thread -- ♥ Download
Snacko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2018, 02:21 PM   #1104
HoneyBadger
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 128
Default

Is the kneeboard builder still working? Mine isn't.
HoneyBadger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2018, 04:19 PM   #1105
Snacko
Senior Member
 
Snacko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Columbus, Ohio USA
Posts: 1,386
Default

It's working for me. But not the Set Profile to All in the Systray. So, I just made a mod for that.
__________________
Intel I7-6700K 4.00 ghz (OC'ed @ 4.8ghz) ││ Asus Maximus VIII Extreme ││ G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3200 ││ Thermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate 360MM
GeForce GTX 1080 TI 11gb ││ Corsair 850watt ││ 2x SanDisk 250gb(SSDs Raid0) ││ 2x WD 300gb ││ 1x WD 1tb ││ 3x Acer 28" ││ 1x 28" Touchscreen


- ҉ - Blackshark Cockpit Trainer - ҉ -
-- Thread -- ♥ Download
Snacko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2018, 09:28 PM   #1106
JAT
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by steven43291 View Post
Kneeboard builder doesn’t support multiple monitors. We’ve all got that problem. Go into viewporthandling.lua and set the position manually.

Kneeboard builder is still great to use for the content.
Hello can you specify (wich line) where in the viewporthandling the kneeboard position is ?
JAT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2018, 10:51 PM   #1107
Snacko
Senior Member
 
Snacko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Columbus, Ohio USA
Posts: 1,386
Default

https://forums.eagle.ru/showpost.php...08&postcount=2

At about line 33:
-- ORIGINAL: dedicated_viewport = {default_x,default_y,default_width,default_height}
dedicated_viewport = {500,0,908,1076}
__________________
Intel I7-6700K 4.00 ghz (OC'ed @ 4.8ghz) ││ Asus Maximus VIII Extreme ││ G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3200 ││ Thermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate 360MM
GeForce GTX 1080 TI 11gb ││ Corsair 850watt ││ 2x SanDisk 250gb(SSDs Raid0) ││ 2x WD 300gb ││ 1x WD 1tb ││ 3x Acer 28" ││ 1x 28" Touchscreen


- ҉ - Blackshark Cockpit Trainer - ҉ -
-- Thread -- ♥ Download

Last edited by Snacko; 08-23-2018 at 02:27 PM.
Snacko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2018, 12:51 AM   #1108
SmokeFan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 37
Default

Hi I recently uploaded the entire F18 manual from ED and went to modify the kneeboard with the manual and it hangs up and goes un responsive. I have let it wait for hours and same thing...aany help?

Thanks!
SmokeFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2018, 01:38 AM   #1109
SmokeFan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 37
Default

Hi...me again. I wanted to install the startup from the ED PDF and this is what I get when I go to modify. Also I get a clear knee board when looking at it ingame. Why? Thanks



SmokeFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2018, 08:25 PM   #1110
Tobi1304
Junior Member
 
Tobi1304's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 47
Send a message via ICQ to Tobi1304
Default

Hello guys, I have a rather annoying problem and I´m not that eager to read all 111 pages if anybody else had it, so maybe some of you can help me.

I made a custom Kneeboard for my Hornet and after starting DCS I couln´t click any of the buttons. Instead I have to click to a position left and more upwards of it.
I have a 4k Monitor and already tried different solutions I´ve found in the forum but nothing helped for more then one or two tries. In the end I always end up with the same problem.
My last try would be to delete the whole game and reinstall, but if that won´t help I have no idea what I could do else.
Maybe some of you have an idea?

Greetings
Tobi1304 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:30 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.