MOOSE - Mission Object Oriented Scripting Framework - Page 87 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-19-2017, 10:15 PM   #861
ked
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 71
Reputation power: 1
ked is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FlightControl View Post
just note that this class is a prototype
a lot more stuff to be added, and upon a discussion you can steer the evolution of this class, if you understand what i mean.
Sure i'll see what i can do
ked is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2017, 06:23 PM   #862
TracerFacer
Member
 
TracerFacer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 104
Reputation power: 3
TracerFacer is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FlightControl View Post
When using DETECTION_AREAS, are U using the :BoundDetectedZones() method?
responded to your PM, but thought i would here to.

Yes, I was using that method. Soon as I commented that out - the mission stopped crashing!
TracerFacer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2017, 07:08 PM   #863
FlightControl
Senior Member
 
FlightControl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Antwerp, Belgium
Posts: 1,862
Reputation power: 15
FlightControl is just really niceFlightControl is just really niceFlightControl is just really niceFlightControl is just really niceFlightControl is just really niceFlightControl is just really niceFlightControl is just really niceFlightControl is just really niceFlightControl is just really niceFlightControl is just really niceFlightControl is just really nice
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TracerFacer View Post
responded to your PM, but thought i would here to.

Yes, I was using that method. Soon as I commented that out - the mission stopped crashing!
Ok! Great! You can use the borders in 1.5.7 missions because it does not crash there.
2.1.1 seems indeed to have issues with these borders...

Something for ED to look into, which they have confirmed they will.
Because if they won't fix it will come back in an other form sooner or later.

Sven
FlightControl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2017, 08:34 PM   #864
TracerFacer
Member
 
TracerFacer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 104
Reputation power: 3
TracerFacer is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FlightControl View Post
Ok! Great! You can use the borders in 1.5.7 missions because it does not crash there.
2.1.1 seems indeed to have issues with these borders...

Something for ED to look into, which they have confirmed they will.
Because if they won't fix it will come back in an other form sooner or later.

Sven
Awesome! Thx for the help!
TracerFacer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2017, 03:16 PM   #865
RglsPhoto
ED Translator
 
RglsPhoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 218
Reputation power: 7
RglsPhoto will become famous soon enoughRglsPhoto will become famous soon enough
Default

Hi FlightControl

Does Event work in multiplay?

I have a problem about the Event and STATIC object

Code:
function targetStatic:OnEventHit( EventData )
    if nil ~= EventData.IniGroupName then
        iniName = EventData.IniGroupName
    else
        iniName = "unknow"
    end
    
    if nil ~= EventData.TgtUnitName then
        tgtName = EventData.TgtUnitName
    else
        tgtName = "anyone"
    end
    
    if nil ~= EventData.WeaponName then
        wpnName = EventData.WeaponName
    else
        wpnName = "X-weapon"
    end
    
    MESSAGE:New(iniName.." use "..wpnName.." hit "..tgtName, 15):ToAll()
end
In the mission a client Su-27 group is named "Su-27 1", static object is "target 1 "
I fly the mission in Mession Editor with Su-27, when I fire gun and hit the target, the message shows "Su-27 1 use Ghs-301 hit target 1".
That is OK,

Then I create a server and select the same Su-27 and fire on the target. The same message is showed, that OK.


But if another player connect to my server, and go to this Su-27, when the target is hit,
the message shows "unknow use Ghs-301 hit target 1"


It seems that in this scenario iniName is nil
__________________
i7-4700MQ,GTX-770M 3G GDDR5,16G GDDR3,128G SSD,TM Hotas Warthog,Saitek Pro Flight Rudder Pedals,TrackIr 5
RglsPhoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2017, 06:27 PM   #866
TracerFacer
Member
 
TracerFacer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 104
Reputation power: 3
TracerFacer is on a distinguished road
Default

I'm struggling to get the Tasking system working consistently and correctly.

When I play the game locally, all of the missions and their tasks show up on both sides like I expect, either SP or MP it's fine when I am the server and the client.

But when I load it on the remote server, the Command Center menu is empty. All other aspects of moose are working fine. GCICAP etc. Just the F10 Command Center menu's are empty. No missions / tasks listed.

It wasn't always like this. It started happening when I tried to add the red side tasks. I turned all that off but now can't even get the blue side to cooperate when the mission is remote.

Attached are mission, moose lua, and images of what I'm seeing in the F10 menu.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	menunotworking.PNG
Views:	13
Size:	14.4 KB
ID:	171047   Click image for larger version

Name:	menuworking.PNG
Views:	15
Size:	32.9 KB
ID:	171048  
Attached Files
File Type: zip CaptureOfPahrump.zip (2.1 KB, 2 views)
File Type: miz F99TH-CAPTURE OF PAHRUM2.miz (2.60 MB, 2 views)
TracerFacer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2017, 06:33 PM   #867
TracerFacer
Member
 
TracerFacer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 104
Reputation power: 3
TracerFacer is on a distinguished road
Default

Also, does this have anything to do with the "Prepare Mission" option in the ME? I've never used that feature until I saw the moose vids. So started using it after that, but then last night noticed that my A10's would not reload their DSMS - after much pulling of hair, I took a look inside the .miz and noticed all these extra folders that I'd never seen in a mission file before. I removed them and fixed the problem with the A10's

Am I saving the mission correctly? What exactly is "Prepare Mission" doing?
TracerFacer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:56 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.