How much SSD does DCS require ? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-04-2018, 08:24 PM   #1
MisterVince
Junior Member
 
MisterVince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 40
Default How much SSD does DCS require ?

Hello !


I consider buying a new laptop since my current one barely reaches the minimum requirement for DCS. I want a decent laptop for the upcoming DCS 2.5.

I would like to install DCS on a SSD drive, but i need to be sure that this drive will be big enough. I have the NTTR map, and plan to buy the Strait of Hormuz map.

Do you think that a 128GB SSD drive is big enough for DCS 2.5 + WINDOWS10 ? (DCS 2.5 with Caucasus, NTTR and Strait of Hormuz).



Thanks all for your advice !

Happy flying !
__________________
Kind regards,

Vince


PC:
i5-7300HQ@2,5GHz nVidia GTX 1050 Ti 8Gb RAM 256GB SSD for Windows+DCS Windows10

Modules:
Mirage2000 F-14 MiG-21Bis F-5E L-39 Gazelle FC3

Terrains:
NTTR, Persian Gulf
MisterVince is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2018, 08:57 PM   #2
100KIAP_Falcon
Senior Member
 
100KIAP_Falcon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Република Српска
Posts: 1,313
Default

On my 128GB SSD I did not have enough space for WIN10 + DCS1.5 + DCS2.0 + Nevada + Normandy + DCS modules... I bought a new one, Samsung 256GB and now i have all my DCS modules installed on it and 118GB free after installation. OS WIN10 is on my old SSD.

So, I think you will not be able to install everything on that 128GB SSD. Consider also that the SSD occupancy over 80% has a performance drop.
__________________



www: 100KIAP Virtual Shipborne Fighter Aviation Regiment
Forum: https://www.100kiap.org/forum/index.php
Discord: https://discord.gg/EGrVBHt
Teamspeak: 100kiap.teamspeak3.com

If you are a dedicated Flanker pilot, a team player ... join us !!!

100-й Корабельный Истребительный Авиационный Полк

Немој ништа силом, узми већи чекић!
100KIAP_Falcon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2018, 08:57 PM   #3
grunf
Senior Member
 
grunf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 2,372
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MisterVince View Post
Do you think that a 128GB SSD drive is big enough for DCS 2.5 + WINDOWS10 ? (DCS 2.5 with Caucasus, NTTR and Strait of Hormuz).
I don't thinks so. 256G should be fine (hopefuly, that's what I have now ).

Currently, my 2.2 install with NTTR, Normandy and most modules weights 85 GB. Add additional maps and Windows to that, no chance you'll squeeze it into 128GB.

Last edited by grunf; 01-04-2018 at 09:00 PM.
grunf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2018, 09:11 PM   #4
Mr_sukebe
Senior Member
 
Mr_sukebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: England
Posts: 1,665
Default

I recently asked if circa 100GB would be enough for DCS2.5, with NTTR, Normandy, some campaigns and aircraft, and was told that it was a reasonable number to run with.
Based upon that, I'd guess that 128 is NOT going to be enough to also include SOH and Win10. As already suggested, go with 256GB as a min.
Mr_sukebe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2018, 09:39 PM   #5
Yurgon
Campaign Testers
 
Yurgon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,546
Default

About a year ago I went from 256 GB to 512 GB. It's mostly for Windows (Win 7, though. Not sure how much space Win 10 requires in comparison) and DCS. Then again, at times I had release, OpenBeta and OpenAlpha at the same time, so that took up a lot of real estate obviously.

So +1 for 256 GB, or more if the wallet permits. I'd say 128 GB is going to run out of space sooner rather than later with DCS and Windows.
__________________
Yurgon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2018, 10:37 PM   #6
MisterVince
Junior Member
 
MisterVince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 40
Default

Alright I thank you all !

I will go for 256GB then !
__________________
Kind regards,

Vince


PC:
i5-7300HQ@2,5GHz nVidia GTX 1050 Ti 8Gb RAM 256GB SSD for Windows+DCS Windows10

Modules:
Mirage2000 F-14 MiG-21Bis F-5E L-39 Gazelle FC3

Terrains:
NTTR, Persian Gulf
MisterVince is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2018, 01:30 AM   #7
LevelPulse
Member
 
LevelPulse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: England
Posts: 355
Default

256GB may suffice but you won't have much space for anything else. DCS does like to take up a lot of room.
__________________

Director | Team CoordinatorPC Specs:
Spoiler:
  • Intel I7 8700k 4.7Ghz
  • Gigabyte Aorus Ultra Gaming Z370 Motherboard
  • 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4 3000MHz Ram
  • 500GB Samsung Evo 850 SSD
LevelPulse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2018, 01:34 AM   #8
cichlidfan
Veteran
 
cichlidfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Woodbridge,VA,USA
Posts: 19,600
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LevelPulse View Post
256GB may suffice but you won't have much space for anything else. DCS does like to take up a lot of room.
^^ This.

I have a 500GB SSD for flight sims only (this does not count terrain and other FSX/P3D addons), and it is over half full. Get the largest drive you budget will allow.
__________________
ASUS ROG Maximus VIII Hero, i7-6700K, Noctua NH-D14 Cooler, Crucial 32GB DDR4 2133, Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256GB, Samsung EVO 250GB & 500GB SSD, 2TB Caviar Black, Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme 8GB, Corsair HX1000i, Phillips BDM4065UC 40" 4k monitor, VX2258 TouchScreen, TIR 5 w/ProClip, TM Warthog, VKB Gladiator Pro, Saitek X56, et. al., MFG Crosswind Pedals #1199, VolairSim Pit, Rift CV1
cichlidfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2018, 03:13 AM   #9
Nealius
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Tokyo
Posts: 4,036
Default

I'm currently using a 128GB SSD for DCS only. DCS 1.5 and DCS2.2 alone take up 100GB.
__________________
YouTube Channel: "Clutch"

ASUS Z170 | i5-7600 | RTX2070 | 32GB DDR4 | Windows 10
Nealius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2018, 04:04 AM   #10
javelina1
Veteran
 
javelina1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: WAFB, Arizona
Posts: 3,431
Default

I dedicate a 256GB SSD just for DCS. a 256GB SSD for the O/S and standard apps. Also have a 512GB SSD for Rift/VR games, and a 1TB HDD "Junk" drive.
__________________

Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Ultra, i7-9700k (4.9ghz all cores), NH-D15 cooler, 64 GB CL-14 3200mhz RAM, GTX1080SC, Soundblaster Z, Yamaha 5.1 A/V, 1x 512GB Samsung NVMe, 1x 1TB Samsung NVMe, Win 10 Pro, TM Warthog, Virpil WarBRD, MFG Crosswinds, 43" Samsung 4K TV, 21.5 Acer VT touchscreen, TrackIR, JetSeat KW-908, Rift "S", Wheel Stand Pro Super Warthog, Phanteks Enthoo Pro Full Tower Case, Seasonic Prime 750W Titanium PW Supply, PointCTRL
javelina1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:12 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.