VAICOM PRO plugin for VoiceAttack - Page 166 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-15-2019, 04:04 PM   #1651
Hollywood_315
Member
 
Hollywood_315's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 650
Lightbulb +++ Random Friday Tips +++

+++ Random Friday Tips +++

Ever wondered how you can get your AI wingman to fly in really tight formation?
Try using the 'Close Group' voice command.

__________________
There is no spoon.

VR Simpit | Oculus Rift CV1 | ASUS X-99A | Intel 8-core i7-5960X@3GHz | 32GB RAM | ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Strix Gaming 11G | Samsung EVO SSD 1TB | HOTAS Thrustmaster Warthog 80mm extended | Saitek Combat Rudder Pedals | ButtKicker G2 w/ SSA |



VAICOM PRO plugin for DCS World
www.vaicompro.com
Hollywood_315 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2019, 08:25 PM   #1652
dburne
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5,665
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hollywood_315 View Post
+++ Random Friday Tips +++

Ever wondered how you can get your AI wingman to fly in really tight formation?
Try using the 'Close Group' voice command.

Thanks for the tip!
__________________
Don B

EVGA Z390 Dark MB | i9 9900k CPU @ 5.1 GHz | EVGA RTX 2080 Ti FTW3 Ultra | 32 GB G Skill Trident Z 3200 MHz CL14 DDR4 Ram | Corsair H150i Pro Cooler | EVGA T2 Titanium 1000w PS | Samsung 970 Pro 1TB m.2 Nvme | Samsung 970 Evo 1TB m.2 Nvme | Samsung 860 Evo 1TB SATA SSD | EVGA DG 87 Case |
dburne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2019, 10:13 PM   #1653
Firebird1955
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 89
Default

OK, I need a bit of help. I just updated to 2.5.8 and got the usual "need to finish" command line. I do the CTL, ALT, C, open profile, double click AI Communications, then CTL A, then Delete, then CTL V and hit ok which closed the edit screen for the AI line. Here is where it gets strange: sometimes the apply button works, and sometimes it doesnt but no matter which, the next time I open VA, I get the same command line that "needs to finish. Any ideas? I see something similar above, but I tried the export LUA thing and that made no difference.
__________________
System Specs: MSI Gaming M5 Z370 M/B, I7 8700K Processor, 64gb Crucial Ballistix 2400 ram, 1080TI Video Card, Windows 10 Pro, 1Tb and 500gb Samsung SSD's, 1.5TB HDD, Oculus CV1 VR.
Firebird1955 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2019, 09:54 AM   #1654
Kariyann71
Junior Member
 
Kariyann71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 51
Default

I continue to investigate my double press to send commands issue and I see in the VaicomPanel that I’m in easycomm mode while in DCS easycomm option is disabled.
Unfortunately I don’t know how to disable the option in VaicomPro.
Could someone help me please ?
__________________
ASUS ROG STRIX GL502 VM - NVIDIA GTX 1060 6Gb
ACER AH101 HMD - LeapMotion - Thrusmaster TWCS and FlightStick X
Kariyann71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2019, 07:06 PM   #1655
Greyman
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 351
Default

Hi @Kariyann71 - does your "Vaicom panel" correctly identify the aircraft/module you are flying?

if not, there are quite a few posts on this thread that relate to what appears to be the same issue. #872 might be a good place to start.

Also, if its the F18 that you are flying, post #793 might be of interest.
Greyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2019, 07:37 PM   #1656
Kariyann71
Junior Member
 
Kariyann71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 51
Default

Thank you Greyman. Indeed the name of my aircraft is not recognize, not only the F18. I’ll take a look at those posts.
__________________
ASUS ROG STRIX GL502 VM - NVIDIA GTX 1060 6Gb
ACER AH101 HMD - LeapMotion - Thrusmaster TWCS and FlightStick X
Kariyann71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2019, 11:39 PM   #1657
PeneCruz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 8
Default

Hey Hollywood, I'm using Alerax's LSO script in a lot of mission builds lately and It's great, is there anyway I can edit the category and segments to put some of the commands into the plugin? even the carrier info and weather with maybe just slot 1 options for offline play? can't see any easy way to edit.
PeneCruz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2019, 07:48 AM   #1658
lancerr
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 6
Default

Really confused about how to get 2.5.8.4 Vaicom Pro working

If I add a custom command like "Takeoff Checklist Start" in VoiceAttack which turns the electrical, engine, flaps, nose wheel steering, that works in the game. Anything that refers to comm menu however does not. VoiceAttack is picking up the command, VAICOM doesn't seem to be doing anything in-game.

It is not recognizing my module (su27 - displays ---- in the PTT screen) - unclear why. DCS is installed on H:/Games/DCS World but saved game files are in C:/Users/**username**/Saved Games/DCS

I've specified this in the VAICOM Pro configuration but it doesn't seem to do anything.

This is my first install of VAICOM pro so nothing to clean up. Installing on DCS Open Beta 2.5.4.27314

Appreciate any help. Getting comms working in DCS (SRS, vaicom, etc.) seems harder than actually flying some of these modules
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Vaicom.jpg
Views:	16
Size:	483.5 KB
ID:	204641  
lancerr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2019, 10:04 AM   #1659
Hollywood_315
Member
 
Hollywood_315's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 650
Default

@Firebird Enable debug mode to see which aliases are missing from the profile.
@Kariyann @lancerr 2 mins install fix
@PeneCruz Look for the Import F10 menu option and use keywords editor to edit.
__________________
There is no spoon.

VR Simpit | Oculus Rift CV1 | ASUS X-99A | Intel 8-core i7-5960X@3GHz | 32GB RAM | ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Strix Gaming 11G | Samsung EVO SSD 1TB | HOTAS Thrustmaster Warthog 80mm extended | Saitek Combat Rudder Pedals | ButtKicker G2 w/ SSA |



VAICOM PRO plugin for DCS World
www.vaicompro.com
Hollywood_315 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
comms, vaicom, viacom, voice recognition, voiceattack

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:54 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.