Will serial RAM changes accumulate? Can I see my current point count? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-11-2019, 10:31 AM   #1
-0303-
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 198
Default Will serial RAM changes accumulate? Can I see my current point count?

Quote:
An activation will be required if the hardware/software changes exceed 12 points as rated below:

CPU ID: 13
Windows PID: 3
Computer Name: 3
Hard drive volume serial number: 3
MAC address: 6
RAM amount: 6
I've installed more RAM in two stages. 6 GB -> 12 GB -> 16GB
How I now accumulated 6 or 12 points?

I now will add an SSD (3 points).
Can I somewhere see what my current count is?

Deactivation's are limited to 10 just as activation's are limited to 10 so I don't want to deactivate unless I have too.
-0303- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2019, 01:09 PM   #2
Dudikoff
Senior Member
 
Dudikoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Croatia / Lebanon
Posts: 2,470
Default

Looking at that, RAM change is 6 points, but it's not cumulative.

In any case, I don't think activations are used anymore. They've moved away from StarForce to some other system where the serial numbers are linked to your DCS user account.

Not absolutely sure if all the modules have been migrated by now, but I'd expect so.
__________________
i386DX40@42 MHz w/i387 CP, 4 MB RAM (8*512 kB), Trident 8900C 1 MB w/16-bit RAMDAC ISA, Quantum 340 MB UDMA33, SB 16, DOS 6.22 w/QEMM + Win3.11CE, Quickshot 1btn 2axis, Numpad as hat. 2 FPH on a good day, 1 FPH avg.

DISCLAIMER: My posts are still absolutely useless. Just finding excuses not to learn the F-14 (HB's Swansong?).

Annoyed by my posts? Please consider donating. Once the target sum is reached, I'll be off to somewhere nice I promise not to post from. I'd buy that for a dollar!

Last edited by Dudikoff; 10-11-2019 at 01:21 PM.
Dudikoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2019, 01:31 PM   #3
-0303-
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 198
Default

Thanks for replying.

I have a single Starforce, FC3.
So now I have 6 points. With SSD I will get to 9 points. So I will not waste an deactivation.

I think I will initially just have an extra drive and put DCS on it. Then I will attempt to clone the Win 10 drive and put both Win 10 and DCS on it. I don't think it matters which drive DCS is on. I think only the actual hardware change matters.
-0303- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2019, 01:35 PM   #4
Rudel_chw
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 4,859
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by -0303- View Post
I've installed more RAM in two stages. 6 GB -> 12 GB -> 16GB
How I now accumulated 6 or 12 points?
Not really sure, but I'd guess 6 points, since the protection basically checks against the base configuration you had the last time you activated the Module.

Quote:
I now will add an SSD (3 points).
Can I somewhere see what my current count is?
Unfortunately, No.

Quote:
Deactivation's are limited to 10 just as activation's are limited to 10 so I don't want to deactivate unless I have too.
Currently, only the A-10C, the Blackshark 2, the Mi-8, Gazelle and the FC3 Modules use (Star Force) activations ... you can check how many are left for each module at this link:

https://www.digitalcombatsimulator.c...sing/licenses/

Click on the red arrow of those Modules that say "Star Force" on the Protection column, to see the activation status of each.
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 32 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 480 GB - HDD 10 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB

Last edited by Rudel_chw; 10-11-2019 at 01:37 PM.
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2019, 03:39 PM   #5
Dudikoff
Senior Member
 
Dudikoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Croatia / Lebanon
Posts: 2,470
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudel_chw View Post
Currently, only the A-10C, the Blackshark 2, the Mi-8, Gazelle and the FC3 Modules use (Star Force) activations ... you can check how many are left for each module at this link:
Hmm, in my account it's A-10C, BS2, FC3, Nevada and MiG-21. Mi-8 and Gazelle are 'keyless'.

Kind of surprising that some ED modules are still using Starforce.
__________________
i386DX40@42 MHz w/i387 CP, 4 MB RAM (8*512 kB), Trident 8900C 1 MB w/16-bit RAMDAC ISA, Quantum 340 MB UDMA33, SB 16, DOS 6.22 w/QEMM + Win3.11CE, Quickshot 1btn 2axis, Numpad as hat. 2 FPH on a good day, 1 FPH avg.

DISCLAIMER: My posts are still absolutely useless. Just finding excuses not to learn the F-14 (HB's Swansong?).

Annoyed by my posts? Please consider donating. Once the target sum is reached, I'll be off to somewhere nice I promise not to post from. I'd buy that for a dollar!
Dudikoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2019, 01:18 PM   #6
-0303-
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 198
Default

So that worked. No activation lost. No deactivation used.
Uninstall DCS on platter disk.
Reinstall DCS on SSD (2 hours including downloads). Saved Games kept on platters. Every setting kept (almost, a few lua files in main folder).

SSD +3, RAM +6.

Last edited by -0303-; 10-12-2019 at 01:30 PM.
-0303- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2019, 01:37 PM   #7
Rudel_chw
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 4,859
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by -0303- View Post
So that worked. No activation lost. No deactivation used.
Uninstall DCS on platter disk.
Reinstall DCS on SSD (2 hours including downloads). Saved Games kept on platters. Every setting kept (almost, a few lua files in main folder).

SSD +3, RAM +6.
You actually didnt need to uninstall, could have just moved the /program files/eagle dynamics/Dcs onto the SSD and then manually edited the windows shortcut.

But anyway, glad that it worked and didnt need the deactivation
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 32 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 480 GB - HDD 10 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2019, 02:06 PM   #8
-0303-
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 198
Default

Thought about moving but I have a fast internet. And most importantly I didn't want to have to edit Win registry.
-0303- is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:23 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.