Do I need to install/use Thrustmaster software in win 10? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-21-2019, 04:13 PM   #1
Peedee
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Norway
Posts: 4
Default Do I need to install/use Thrustmaster software in win 10?

Hi,
a newcomer here on this forum. Been flying flight games/sims since 1982... And finally I made the dream purchase, I recently got my Thrustmaster Warthog Hotas! And I love it! Don´t know why I didn´t buy it before.... I´ve used different Saitek series hotas systems earlier. But this - this is an huge upgrade!

Anyways, when I got it I just plugged it into my PC, and it worked. And in DCS A10c it was very easy to tweak those minor changes I wanted. So, are there any reasons to install any Thrustmaster software on my system?
__________________
PC: I9 9900K, Nvidia RTX 2080 Super, 32 GB RAM@3600mhz.
Thrustmaster Warthog Hotas. Logitech G Saitek Pro rudder pedals
VR: HP Reverb
Peedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2019, 04:33 PM   #2
Rudel_chw
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 4,819
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peedee View Post
... So, are there any reasons to install any Thrustmaster software on my system?

It isnt really needed, unless you want your HOTAS to do things like turning ON-OFF its LEDs, or having a button do a function when pressed and a different one when released, or one button do two things in sequence (for example release the landing gear lock of the MiG-21, then move the LG handle down and then place the lock again .. I can do that with a single button press).
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 32 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 480 GB - HDD 10 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2019, 02:02 AM   #3
SGT Coyle
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 838
Default

You need to install drivers and I think the software is automatic, but you don't need to use it.
__________________
Implement CW and CCW keyboard commands for the encoders!!!!!
For all that is holy and right with the world please!
SGT Coyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2019, 02:03 PM   #4
Peedee
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Norway
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SGT Coyle View Post
You need to install drivers and I think the software is automatic, but you don't need to use it.
Thanks,
Windows installed drivers automaticly when I plugged the Hotas into the USB ports. And no other software was installed. I never downloaded anything or installed any files from CD or internet. So no other software other than the drivers - that Windows installed by itself just as any other gamecontroller.
__________________
PC: I9 9900K, Nvidia RTX 2080 Super, 32 GB RAM@3600mhz.
Thrustmaster Warthog Hotas. Logitech G Saitek Pro rudder pedals
VR: HP Reverb
Peedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2019, 02:04 PM   #5
Peedee
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Norway
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudel_chw View Post
It isnt really needed, unless you want your HOTAS to do things like turning ON-OFF its LEDs, or having a button do a function when pressed and a different one when released, or one button do two things in sequence (for example release the landing gear lock of the MiG-21, then move the LG handle down and then place the lock again .. I can do that with a single button press).

Thanks a lot,
I will wait with the software then. I'm pretty overwhelmed by everything as it is And it seems to work for now.
__________________
PC: I9 9900K, Nvidia RTX 2080 Super, 32 GB RAM@3600mhz.
Thrustmaster Warthog Hotas. Logitech G Saitek Pro rudder pedals
VR: HP Reverb
Peedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2019, 08:07 PM   #6
SGT Coyle
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 838
Default

Peedee,
never use windows to calibrate stick or throttle. You can use it to see if buttons are working, but do not calibrate with windows. It breaks things.
Welcome to the club.
__________________
Implement CW and CCW keyboard commands for the encoders!!!!!
For all that is holy and right with the world please!
SGT Coyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:04 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.