Super Carrier COMS Logic (Case 1 Landings) - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-24-2020, 02:45 PM   #11
USAF-Falcon87
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 34
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FOXFIRE TWOONE View Post
Should be, that the ship you have tacan and or radio tuned too should appear first that would make more sense.
TACAN might work, but it looks like every ship in the group uses the same freq unless the mission builder assigns otherwise.
USAF-Falcon87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2020, 04:42 PM   #12
bonesvf103
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 485
Default

I've been experimenting with this. I have found so far that:


1. You have to call inbound for any comms options to show up
2. You should call see you at 10 when hitting 10 miles
3. You should leave the comms menu off until you call in overhead and they give you signal charlie. Then, when you turn comms menu on, it will say hornet clara/kiss of/etc.


I think the biggest key is not opening comms again until you get signal charlie.




v6,
boNes
__________________
"Also, I would prefer a back seater over the extra gas any day. I would have 80 pounds of flesh to eat and a pair of glasses to start a fire." --F/A-18 Hornet pilot
bonesvf103 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2020, 05:23 PM   #13
Doc Blues
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Virginia Beach VA USA
Posts: 14
Default

Im using Viacom Pro, and having the same issue of transmitting to the wrong ship and getting the Go to alternate reply too, even though I set the radio frequencies of the other ships to 124.500. For me, it seems the main problem to be that when I transmit on Ch 1 with the radio set to 127.500 AM, I push the Tx button and say Inbound, the radio changes to Ch M, 124.500. Even if I try to enter a new frequency of 127.500, on the next transnission, it reverts back to 124.500.

So, now I'm at a loss.
Doc Blues is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2020, 05:29 PM   #14
Greyman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 1,070
Default

try without easy comms maybe
Greyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2020, 10:01 PM   #15
Doc Blues
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Virginia Beach VA USA
Posts: 14
Default

I'm not seeing how to turn easy comms off and on

EDUT

Found it did not realize it was in DCS, thought it was a setting in Viacom Pro.

Last edited by Doc Blues; 05-26-2020 at 10:37 PM.
Doc Blues is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:05 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.