Modules installed and activated, can't use them on new laptop - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-13-2018, 01:35 AM   #1
Sandman1330
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 469
Default Modules installed and activated, can't use them on new laptop

Just transferred my DCS install to my laptop for a 3 week trip I'm going on. In order to save the 100+GB download, I transferred the install to my laptop via my network, then ran a repair and clean to make it work on the new system. For those modules that still use starforce, it asked for my code and I successfully activated them.

At first, it seemed to work, but now I cannot use any of the modules. They show as installed in the module manager, and the files are there, but I cannot use any of them (they don't show up in any missions). When I run a clean, it tries to delete all the files.

How do I get the install to recognize the modules and allow me to use them? I've tried logging out of my old computer (and I am using the same login on the laptop). No dice.

Anything? Getting very frustrated, and I definitely don't want to redownload the whole works.
__________________
R5 1600X @ 4Ghz / Asus Crosshair VI Hero X370 / Corsair H110i / EVGA GTX 1080ti FTW3 / 32Gb G.Skill TridentZ 3200 (@2933... for now) / Samsung 960 Evo M.2 / Saitek X55 / Saitek Pro Combat pedals / Rift CV1
Sandman1330 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2018, 01:50 AM   #2
Sandman1330
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 469
Default

To add even more weirdness, if I roll back to the stable version, it works fine. As soon as I update to OB, all the modules disappear. WTF???
__________________
R5 1600X @ 4Ghz / Asus Crosshair VI Hero X370 / Corsair H110i / EVGA GTX 1080ti FTW3 / 32Gb G.Skill TridentZ 3200 (@2933... for now) / Samsung 960 Evo M.2 / Saitek X55 / Saitek Pro Combat pedals / Rift CV1
Sandman1330 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2018, 01:57 AM   #3
Sandman1330
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 469
Default

I have found that I have to manually "install" each one from the module manager. They don't pop up on entry into the module manager saying "you can install these modules" like you'd expect, I have to scroll to each individually and select install. It then downloads a small file, 3 or so mb, and installs then shows up. Super weird.
__________________
R5 1600X @ 4Ghz / Asus Crosshair VI Hero X370 / Corsair H110i / EVGA GTX 1080ti FTW3 / 32Gb G.Skill TridentZ 3200 (@2933... for now) / Samsung 960 Evo M.2 / Saitek X55 / Saitek Pro Combat pedals / Rift CV1
Sandman1330 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:59 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.