liveries location in DCS - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-02-2019, 01:44 PM   #11
Rudel_chw
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 4,071
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhilTheBeat View Post
Hello guys,

so if i´ve understood what have been explained on the forum, there is a way to keep the additional liveries by adding a folder in the "saved games"

So it will look like this: C:\Users\xxx\Saved Games\DCS.openbeta\Mods\aircraft\aircraft name\Liveries

This way i can´t see them once on the server.

Did i missed something?
Hello,

You got the path wrong, it should be like this:

C:\Users\xxx\Saved Games\DCS.openbeta\Liveries\aircraft name\

For the name of the aircrafts, you can use mine as a guide:



For future queries, it would be best if you created a new thread rather than using a very old one, as other people that read the thread will be confused with the old information that is at the beginning of the thread.

Best regards
.
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 32 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 480 GB - HDD 10 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2019, 04:26 PM   #12
PhilTheBeat
Member
 
PhilTheBeat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: France
Posts: 103
Send a message via MSN to PhilTheBeat
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudel_chw View Post
Hello,

You got the path wrong, it should be like this:

C:\Users\xxx\Saved Games\DCS.openbeta\Liveries\aircraft name\

For the name of the aircrafts, you can use mine as a guide:



For future queries, it would be best if you created a new thread rather than using a very old one, as other people that read the thread will be confused with the old information that is at the beginning of the thread.

Best regards
.
Thank you..I will do that
__________________
/ I4770K / 1080TI / 16GB RAM / VR OC / 3X IIYAMA 27 /
/ F/18 C / F-14 / M-2000C / SPITFIRE LF / P-51D / FW 190 D-9 / B109 K-4 / CHRISTEN EAGLE II / YAK-52 / UH-1H Huey / SA 342 /

PhilTheBeat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2019, 06:24 PM   #13
PhilTheBeat
Member
 
PhilTheBeat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: France
Posts: 103
Send a message via MSN to PhilTheBeat
Default

Sorry Rudel but the solution doesn´t work....

I can´t see the liveries in the ME or even using the rearm & refuel options..Maybe outdated ?

https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=242236
__________________
/ I4770K / 1080TI / 16GB RAM / VR OC / 3X IIYAMA 27 /
/ F/18 C / F-14 / M-2000C / SPITFIRE LF / P-51D / FW 190 D-9 / B109 K-4 / CHRISTEN EAGLE II / YAK-52 / UH-1H Huey / SA 342 /

PhilTheBeat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2019, 06:52 PM   #14
Rudel_chw
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 4,071
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhilTheBeat View Post
Sorry Rudel but the solution doesn´t work....

I can´t see the liveries in the ME or even using the rearm & refuel options..Maybe outdated ?
Are you sure that the specific livery you want to use, is allowed for the country that your aircraft belongs? For example, a luftwaffe livery doesn’t show up if the aircraft belongs to japan.

Each livery has a description.lua file ... look at it with notepad++ and check it’s country line.
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 32 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 480 GB - HDD 10 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2019, 07:14 PM   #15
PhilTheBeat
Member
 
PhilTheBeat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: France
Posts: 103
Send a message via MSN to PhilTheBeat
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudel_chw View Post
Are you sure that the specific livery you want to use, is allowed for the country that your aircraft belongs? For example, a luftwaffe livery doesn’t show up if the aircraft belongs to japan.

Each livery has a description.lua file ... look at it with notepad++ and check it’s country line.
So this reply means that it´s working on your side...So i must missed something somewhere..

Here is the complete description.lua file:

-----created by Nambo Email:51escadrongriffon@gmail.com
livery = {
{"F-18C_Texture1", 0, "F-18C_Texture1_Griffon", false},
{"F-18C_Texture1", 2, "F-18C_Texture1_Griffon_RoughMet", false},
{"F-18C_Texture2", 0, "F-18C_Texture2_Griffon", false},
{"F-18C_Texture2", 2, "F-18C_Texture2_Griffon_RoughMet", false},
{"F-18C_Texture3", 0, "F-18C_Texture3_Griffon", false},
{"F-18C_Texture3", 2, "F-18C_Texture3_Griffon_RoughMet", false},
{"F-18C_Texture4", 0, "F-18C_Texture4_Griffon", false},
{"F-18C_Texture4", 2, "F-18C_Texture4_Griffon_RoughMet", false},
{"F-18C_Texture5", 0, "F-18C_Texture5_Griffon", false},
{"F-18C_Texture5", 2, "F-18C_Texture5_Griffon_RoughMet", false},
{"F-18C_Texture6", 0, "F-18C_Texture6_Griffon", false},
{"F-18C_Texture6", 2, "F-18C_Texture6_Griffon_RoughMet", false},
{"F-18C_Texture7", 0, "F-18C_Texture7_Griffon", false},
{"F-18C_Texture7", 2, "F-18C_Texture7_Griffon_RoughMet", false},

{"F-18C__BANO1", 0, "F-18C_Texture1_Griffon", false},
{"F-18C__NightCockpit", 0, "F-18C_Texture6_Griffon", false},
{"F-18C_Tactnumbers", 0, "empty", true},


}
name = "51e Escadron Griffon"


Nothing regarding countries...
__________________
/ I4770K / 1080TI / 16GB RAM / VR OC / 3X IIYAMA 27 /
/ F/18 C / F-14 / M-2000C / SPITFIRE LF / P-51D / FW 190 D-9 / B109 K-4 / CHRISTEN EAGLE II / YAK-52 / UH-1H Huey / SA 342 /

PhilTheBeat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2019, 07:24 PM   #16
PhilTheBeat
Member
 
PhilTheBeat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: France
Posts: 103
Send a message via MSN to PhilTheBeat
Default

I´ve read that if no "countries" line it should show up with all countries ?

Correct?
__________________
/ I4770K / 1080TI / 16GB RAM / VR OC / 3X IIYAMA 27 /
/ F/18 C / F-14 / M-2000C / SPITFIRE LF / P-51D / FW 190 D-9 / B109 K-4 / CHRISTEN EAGLE II / YAK-52 / UH-1H Huey / SA 342 /

PhilTheBeat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2019, 07:30 PM   #17
Rudel_chw
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 4,071
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhilTheBeat View Post
I´ve read that if no "countries" line it should show up with all countries ?

Correct?
Yes, that's correct .. usually a livery description.lua has this structure:



If the "countries =" line is omited, then that livery is available for any country. I rarely do that, as I prefer the liveries to be filtered by the Mission Editor so that I only see those that make sense for the country I'm using.

Double check the folder name at /Liveries ... the Hornet uses "FA-18C_hornet"
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 32 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 480 GB - HDD 10 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2019, 07:37 PM   #18
PhilTheBeat
Member
 
PhilTheBeat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: France
Posts: 103
Send a message via MSN to PhilTheBeat
Default

My mistake the correct "writing" for the F18 is: FA-18C_hornet

And not the : FA-18C

So to make sure to have the correct writing, we should check in the "CoreMods" folder:
xx:\DCS World OpenBeta\CoreMods\aircraft

Solved
__________________
/ I4770K / 1080TI / 16GB RAM / VR OC / 3X IIYAMA 27 /
/ F/18 C / F-14 / M-2000C / SPITFIRE LF / P-51D / FW 190 D-9 / B109 K-4 / CHRISTEN EAGLE II / YAK-52 / UH-1H Huey / SA 342 /

PhilTheBeat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2019, 07:40 PM   #19
Rudel_chw
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 4,071
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhilTheBeat View Post
... Solved
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 32 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 480 GB - HDD 10 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:38 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.