TACAN Switch, how to select outer digits? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-14-2019, 11:11 AM   #1
MemphisBelle
Senior Member
 
MemphisBelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,828
Send a message via MSN to MemphisBelle
Default TACAN Switch, how to select outer digits?

I´m just wondering about how to set up the outer Digits of the TACAN by using the so called "Dual" Rotary switch, represented in the manual page 15. In the Cockpit, I´m just able to select the inner digit but the outer digits are not selectable with that switch, is there a trick on how to use the Switch?
__________________

Specs:: ASrock Z370 extreme 4; Intel i5 8600K @3,6Ghz; 32GB DDR4 RAM; GTX 1080 @8GB; Corsair RMX Serie 750; 3x SSD 850 EVO 250 GB + 3 TB HDD
Hardware: Oculus Rift + Touch; HOTAS Warthog; Saitek Rudder Pedals
MemphisBelle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 12:16 PM   #2
iRocco
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 140
Default

I tried 20 min couldn't figure out how

Gesendet von meinem SM-G960F mit Tapatalk
iRocco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 12:18 PM   #3
[Maverick]
Senior Member
 
[Maverick]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 2,859
Default

Just move the middle digit up past 9 and the top one will go to 1
__________________

104th Phoenix Commanding Officer / Total Poser / Elitist / Hero

"Dammit Jim, I'm a Squadron Leader, not a software developer!"

www.104thPhoenix.com
www.facebook.com/104thPhoenix
104th F-15C Skin
My YouTube Channel
[Maverick] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 03:56 PM   #4
MemphisBelle
Senior Member
 
MemphisBelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,828
Send a message via MSN to MemphisBelle
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by [Maverick] View Post
Just move the middle digit up past 9 and the top one will go to 1
Question was how to move the outer digitas at all. The switch just turns the inner digits. I figured out now that one has to move ther mouse to the outer right side of the Dualswitch (the rounded Border), the Mouse then turns green and the outer digits can be selected...pretty dificult to figure out without even pointed to in the manual.
__________________

Specs:: ASrock Z370 extreme 4; Intel i5 8600K @3,6Ghz; 32GB DDR4 RAM; GTX 1080 @8GB; Corsair RMX Serie 750; 3x SSD 850 EVO 250 GB + 3 TB HDD
Hardware: Oculus Rift + Touch; HOTAS Warthog; Saitek Rudder Pedals
MemphisBelle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 04:25 PM   #5
[Maverick]
Senior Member
 
[Maverick]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 2,859
Default

Ahh sorry sir didn't read it properly. There are two rotary switches, the second rotary dial is slightly to the right of the one you use to change the bottom number.

Its here good sir (image linked) just where you can see in the image, move your mouse to there and you'll see it! Not the black lever itself but mouse over the side of the tacan dial where the arrow is pointing.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	321.png
Views:	91
Size:	969.8 KB
ID:	206289  
__________________

104th Phoenix Commanding Officer / Total Poser / Elitist / Hero

"Dammit Jim, I'm a Squadron Leader, not a software developer!"

www.104thPhoenix.com
www.facebook.com/104thPhoenix
104th F-15C Skin
My YouTube Channel

Last edited by [Maverick]; 03-14-2019 at 04:30 PM.
[Maverick] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 09:09 PM   #6
MemphisBelle
Senior Member
 
MemphisBelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,828
Send a message via MSN to MemphisBelle
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by [Maverick] View Post
Ahh sorry sir didn't read it properly. There are two rotary switches, the second rotary dial is slightly to the right of the one you use to change the bottom number.

Its here good sir (image linked) just where you can see in the image, move your mouse to there and you'll see it! Not the black lever itself but mouse over the side of the tacan dial where the arrow is pointing.
Thanks a lot Mav
__________________

Specs:: ASrock Z370 extreme 4; Intel i5 8600K @3,6Ghz; 32GB DDR4 RAM; GTX 1080 @8GB; Corsair RMX Serie 750; 3x SSD 850 EVO 250 GB + 3 TB HDD
Hardware: Oculus Rift + Touch; HOTAS Warthog; Saitek Rudder Pedals
MemphisBelle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 09:41 PM   #7
KiraTheCat
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 39
Default

Many thanks. This one got me as well.
KiraTheCat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:48 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.