F18 MFD exports now work with a very quick tweak. - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-20-2018, 07:19 PM   #1
Cowboy10uk
Senior Member
 
Cowboy10uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: West midlands
Posts: 1,860
Default F18 MFD exports now work with a very quick tweak.

Hi guys, just a quick post for those who don’t know. Over on the input forum, there’s a great thread by Capt Zeen, who was asking how to export the mfds.

https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=210138

If you go to post 8 by Sreventon, he has instructions on getting the export to work. Basically go to your left or right mfds init.lua file, and cut and past the last two lines from the bottom to the top.



I can confirm it works a treat.

This is NOT my solution, all thanks and praise goes to Sreventon who has done a fabulous job. I’m just posting here for those who may not have found the solution yet.

Appreciate it’s a poor quality video taken on my iPad, but at least it shows it works.

__________________


Fighter pilots make movies, Attack pilots make history, Helicopter pilots make heros.

Corsair 570x Crystal Case, Intel 8700K O/clocked to 4.8ghz, 32GB Vengeance RGB Pro DDR4 3200 MHZ Ram, 2 x 1TB M2 drives, 2 x 4TB Hard Drives, Nvidia EVGA GTX 1080ti FTW, Maximus x Hero MB, H150i Cooler, 6 x Corsair LL120 RGB Fans And a bloody awful Pilot
Cowboy10uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2018, 07:56 PM   #2
FZG_Immel
Member
 
FZG_Immel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 943
Default

where are these files located ?

what settings in the graphics section ?
__________________
https://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic70550_3.gif
Asus Z390-H - SSD M.2 EVO 970 - Intel I9 @5.0ghz - 32gb DDR4 4000 - ZOTAC 2080ti AMP Extreme Core - Cougar FSSB + Cougar NN_Dan + HOTAS Warthog - Saitek Combat Pedals - Track IR5
FZG_Immel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2018, 08:15 PM   #3
Cowboy10uk
Senior Member
 
Cowboy10uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: West midlands
Posts: 1,860
Default

C:/Eagle dynamics/dcsworld openbeta/mods/aircraft/fa-18c/cockpit/scripts/multipurpose_display_group/MDI_IP1556A/Indicator file

I didn’t change anything in the monitor files as I already export the A10 and Harrier MFDs. So if you already export other MFDs which if you’re doing this I guess you will be, you don’t need to change anything else.
__________________


Fighter pilots make movies, Attack pilots make history, Helicopter pilots make heros.

Corsair 570x Crystal Case, Intel 8700K O/clocked to 4.8ghz, 32GB Vengeance RGB Pro DDR4 3200 MHZ Ram, 2 x 1TB M2 drives, 2 x 4TB Hard Drives, Nvidia EVGA GTX 1080ti FTW, Maximus x Hero MB, H150i Cooler, 6 x Corsair LL120 RGB Fans And a bloody awful Pilot

Last edited by Cowboy10uk; 06-20-2018 at 08:19 PM.
Cowboy10uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2018, 08:23 PM   #4
Cowboy10uk
Senior Member
 
Cowboy10uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: West midlands
Posts: 1,860
Default

Capt Zeen has kindly posted his monitor config files here to show how to set that up.

https://forums.eagle.ru/showpost.php...4&postcount=24

As stated above. NONE of this work is mine, it’s all down to Sreventon and Capt Zeen.

All I have done is shared the info here for those who haven’t found it yet.
__________________


Fighter pilots make movies, Attack pilots make history, Helicopter pilots make heros.

Corsair 570x Crystal Case, Intel 8700K O/clocked to 4.8ghz, 32GB Vengeance RGB Pro DDR4 3200 MHZ Ram, 2 x 1TB M2 drives, 2 x 4TB Hard Drives, Nvidia EVGA GTX 1080ti FTW, Maximus x Hero MB, H150i Cooler, 6 x Corsair LL120 RGB Fans And a bloody awful Pilot
Cowboy10uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2018, 08:31 PM   #5
Sarge55
Senior Member
 
Sarge55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Richmond, Canada
Posts: 1,462
Default

Thanks for the heads up Cowboy10uk...

And thanks to both Sreventon and Capt Zeen for the expertise sorting this out and sharing.
__________________

i7 3770K OC 4.4GHZ / H100 Cooler / 120GB & 240GB SSD's & 1TB HDD / ASUS Sabertooth MB / GTX 980 / 16GB RAM / Win 10 / TrackIR 4 Pro / CH Pedals / TM Warthog
Sarge55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2018, 11:15 PM   #6
mastersetter
Member
 
mastersetter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 193
Default

Thanks I tried it but it's not really working for me. I export my a10 mfds without issue so I used the same monitor file and just did the edit. I get a faint garbled ddi on the right, but the left is blank? It maybe due to my specific second screen, resolution etc
__________________
i5-7600K @ 4.8 | 8G DDR4 - 3000 | 1060 | DelanClip + PS3 Eye | TM MFD & WH HOTAS + TFRP | G13 | W10
mastersetter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2018, 11:22 PM   #7
MustangSally
Member
 
MustangSally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 466
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mastersetter View Post
Thanks I tried it but it's not really working for me. I export my a10 mfds without issue so I used the same monitor file and just did the edit. I get a faint garbled ddi on the right, but the left is blank? It maybe due to my specific second screen, resolution etc
Read the entire post by Capt Zeen

Works perfectly.....

__________________


Obutto Ozone
i7-7740x @ 4.9 (Delided), ASRock X299 Fatal1ty M/B
Samsung 970 EVO Series 500GB M.2 2280 NVMe SSD
Crucial M500 and M300 SSD's, 32gig GSkill Ripjaws DDR4
Gigabyte 1080Ti, Corsair 1115 Pro water cooler
Philips BDM3270QP2/75 32inch 2k monitor
HP L2105TM Touch screen
Virpil T-50 Mongoos Throttle
Virpil T50 CM, VKB T-Rudders Mk.IV, TrackIr, DS FLT1

Please remember that there is no such word as "aircrafts"
MustangSally is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2018, 01:16 AM   #8
sreventon
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 33
Default

Great, I was planning to make a separate post to talk about this thing since ED didn't fix this in today's update, and you saved my time.
sreventon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2018, 02:52 AM   #9
gear_monkey
Member
 
gear_monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 248
Default

For years I've been using DCS Virtual Server to export the A-10C MFD's. Is this somehow compatible?
In DCS, under options, my screen selection is set to "A-10C Virtual Server"
__________________
Win 10 64bit; 32 GB DDR4 3200 Ram; ASUS MoBo; 1TB SSD;Intel i7 8700K; GTX 1080ti 11GB; Thrustmaster Warthog;TrackIR5
gear_monkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2018, 04:04 AM   #10
sreventon
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gear_monkey View Post
For years I've been using DCS Virtual Server to export the A-10C MFD's. Is this somehow compatible?
In DCS, under options, my screen selection is set to "A-10C Virtual Server"
if you are talking about the server for the app on mobile platforms, i can tell you it does almost exactly the same thing as helios does, with the only differences that helios runs on the computer that your dcs is running, and it captures your computer screen and send to your mobile device, while helios use the viewports display directly by overlayying the UI.

I assume you asked this question because you are not familiar with the architecture of this app and the dcs scripts behind it, and i can tell you there is no compatibility problem at all
sreventon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:34 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.