DCS-SimpleRadio Standalone - Page 211 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-11-2018, 08:42 PM   #2101
Shadoga
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 43
Default

I searched but couldn't find a solution:
Ka-50 VHF2 R-800 doesn't seem to have a clickable volume knob in cockpit and no volume keybindings.
SRS volume for this radio is locked at 50% and not controlable through SRS volume slider.
How can I change the volume for this radio, what am I missing?
If I'm not missing anything, then how about disconnecting SRS from Cockpit controls for the Black Shark in order to be able to control this radio volume through SRS' slider.
Shadoga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2018, 11:18 PM   #2102
Gizzy
Member
 
Gizzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Tír na nÓg
Posts: 334
Default

Use your ADF volume control rotary and you are good.

Ciribob mapped it to this rotary on request as a fix. It works well.....

Hope this helps...
Gizzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2018, 07:54 PM   #2103
Lil' Pinky
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 6
Default

Hi folks.

Did try searching for KA-50 guidance but couldn't find much. Sorry if I missed it... Couple of questions:
  1. For the main left-hand radio: should I be on AM or FM?
  2. Is there any way to transmit on guard, without dialling in 121.5? I know I can receive by flicking that switch.
  3. Is there any use for the right-hand radio in multiplayer? I'm guessing only other KA-50s would have the same frequencies?
Cheers!


PS: by left-hand/right-hand, i mean the one on the left front panel and the back right panel with the rotary knob...
Lil' Pinky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2018, 08:09 PM   #2104
BaD CrC
ED Translator
 
BaD CrC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,959
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lil' Pinky View Post
Hi folks.

Did try searching for KA-50 guidance but couldn't find much. Sorry if I missed it... Couple of questions:
  1. For the main left-hand radio: should I be on AM or FM?
  2. Is there any way to transmit on guard, without dialling in 121.5? I know I can receive by flicking that switch.
  3. Is there any use for the right-hand radio in multiplayer? I'm guessing only other KA-50s would have the same frequencies?
Cheers!


PS: by left-hand/right-hand, i mean the one on the left front panel and the back right panel with the rotary knob...
For the left hand radio, you are probably referring to VHF2 which can be set either to AM of FM but is by default set to AM.
Right hand radio refers to VHF1 and is using preset frequencies (you can see them in the mission editor). You can use the default ones or set them up in the mission editor. We are using VHF1 as a common radio with the other choppers. Also, don't forget there is a 3rd radio when you set the radio selector on SW (Short Wave) that you can use to communicate internally between the Ka50 group at short distances.
__________________
BaD CrC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2018, 08:13 PM   #2105
Lil' Pinky
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 6
Default

Just checked the manual - yup, left hand = R-800 = VHF-2.

SW is a handy tip, haven't seen that referenced anywhere. Cheers.

Just been listening again to the simpleradio youtube guide. Does the guard switch effectively overwrite the set frequency, or does it allow you to listen to guard as well as the frequency set by hand on VHF2?
Lil' Pinky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2018, 07:05 AM   #2106
Ciribob
ED Testers Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 1,668
Default

If you have a +G on the overlay , then you are listening on Guard as well as the normal frequency that you see on the overlay.

Some radios have a switch to tune directly into just the guard frequency and nothing else, others have the guard monitor option.

For the KA 50, I can't actually remember.... Sorry but overaly will show what's up.

Also - the 3rd shortwave radio was never actually installed in the KA50 (even though there is a switch). I've added support for it anyway but you have to enable expansion radios on the SRS server for it to work.

SRS for high fidelity modules (clickable) just takes the settings straight from DCS.

Sent from my ONEPLUS A3003 using Tapatalk
__________________
Scripts: Complete Transport And Logistics Deployment - CTLD / CTLD Examples - Lots of example of how to use CTLD
CSAR Script - Downed Pilot Rescue / Dedicated Server Script - Automatically launch DCS Multiplayer server at startup
Range Scoring Script - Get scores and counts hits on targets for gunnery or bombs / SimpleSlotBlock - Multiplayer dynamic Slot Blocking Script

Projects: DCS-SimpleRadio Standalone - DCS Radio Integration for All Aircraft - NO TeamSpeak Required!
DCS-SimpleRadio Troubleshooting Post / DCS-SimpleRadio Free Support Channel on Discord
Ciribob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2018, 07:06 PM   #2107
BlacleyCole
Member
 
BlacleyCole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 664
Default

Is there a way to take the srs radios and translate it to a way that lotatc will receive and transmit to them like an interface since you told me srs for lotatc was way down the road i was hoping for a way to build a interface that would allow it to work
__________________
BlackeyCole 20years usaf
XP-11. Dcs 2.5OB
Acer predator laptop/ i7 7720, 2.4ghz, 32 gb ddr4 ram, 500gb ssd,1tb hdd,nvidia 1080 8gb vram
Oculus Rift with \LeapMotion.
pro Flight Trainer Puma helicopter controls and VKB Gladiator II and pedals GameTrix JetSeat, TM WartHog HOTAS and speedmaster Flight
Kneeboard maker
Voice attack with Viacom pro plugin
Sim Shaker for aviators
Wanted:
VKB Gunfighter2 Pro with Modern Combat Grip Pro and extension and VKB Twin Engine Control System
BlacleyCole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2018, 08:31 AM   #2108
Teetwo
Junior Member
 
Teetwo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Bath, Michigan
Posts: 51
Default

Is anyone else seeing that radio two in the Harrier is not working since the last update?
__________________
]https://vignette.wikia.nocookie.net/villains/images/0/03/Austin-powers_480x270.jpg/revision/latest?cb=20120918132700

"My callsign is "Mustafa", and I'm the man who will be killing you now..."
Teetwo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2018, 09:39 AM   #2109
Lil' Pinky
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 6
Default

(For anyone reading from the future, in answer to my question above, the guard switch on the Black Shark _does_ overrule whatever frequency you have set on the R-800, rather than listen to both frequencies at the same time. It doesn't change the numbers on the rotary dials, so it's not totally obvious what you're Rx/Tx on unless you've got the overlay on.)
Lil' Pinky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2018, 07:32 PM   #2110
Snoopy
Veteran
 
Snoopy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 5,684
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Teetwo View Post
Is anyone else seeing that radio two in the Harrier is not working since the last update?
Yes Razbam bug not SRS.
Snoopy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:08 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.