Havoc Company Dedicated Server - Page 6 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-02-2018, 04:00 PM   #51
Brebera
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 1
Default

Hey, I was wondering, is there any particular reason the NS 430 is disabled on server for all aircraft?
Brebera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2019, 10:30 PM   #52
DowntownSIX
Member
 
DowntownSIX's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 188
Default

Possible bug:

I noticed on the Caucasus server the new KC135 MPRS are being used but neither me or my wingman were able to contact Texaco or Arco on comms using the frequencies in the briefing.

This used to work with the KC130.
__________________
Devils Canyon i7 4790K @ 4.9GHz |16gb DDR3 | MSI GeForce GTX 1080Ti | Samsung 860 EVO

Thrustmaster Warthog | Virpil WarBRD | Virpil TM-50CM2 Grip | VKB-Sim T-Rudder Mk.IV | Acer X34A (21:9) | Oculus Rift S

A-10C | AJS-37 | AV-8B | C-101 | F/A-18C | F-14A/B | F-5E | KA-50 | L-39 | M-2000C | SA342 | Spitfire LF Mk IX | UH-1H
DowntownSIX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2019, 04:20 PM   #53
Robles
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brebera View Post
Hey, I was wondering, is there any particular reason the NS 430 is disabled on server for all aircraft?

This is also something weird to me. 2D pop-up version of NS 430 is working ok, but at least on the Mi-8 the in-cockpit NS 430 3D unit model is not showing up on this server. Currently only the Mi-8 and L-39 has the unit modeled inside the cockpit afaik. I don't own the L-39 so I can't speak about that. But on the Mi-8 definitely it doesn't work on this server. I used it on other servers, so I know it can work.
I don't know if this is intended or not. Probably @Johnny_Rico could say something about this. I think it has to be enabled in the mission for every unit, at least with the Mi-8. By default it's enabled, but probably it isn't for missions made before the launch of the NS 430 module. Probably to not break old missions that required you to use the doppler system. So, if the mission creator doesn't enable this option you can't use the NS 430 at all. At least with the integrated unit inside cockpit and with the Mi-8. Other aircrafts that use the 2D pop-up version of the NS 430 works fine if you have the unit enabled in your settings, which it is by default.


Quote:
Originally Posted by DowntownSIX View Post
Possible bug:

I noticed on the Caucasus server the new KC135 MPRS are being used but neither me or my wingman were able to contact Texaco or Arco on comms using the frequencies in the briefing.

This used to work with the KC130.

It's been fixed already. Probably was something related to incorrect frequency setup when admin or mission author changed the tanker model.
Another thing is that they changed all tankers to the new KC135 MPRS, and the boom isn't working yet on those along with the probe system. I used to train a lot A2A refuel with the A-10C on this server, but that's no longer an option. You can cheat and refuel the A-10C using the probe-and-drogue system, but that isn't realistic at all .
Robles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2019, 09:04 PM   #54
Kang
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 1,562
Default

After watching your recent video of Ka-50 anti-insurgency operations I've finally gotten around to giving it a try myself in the Caucasus version which contains several similar missions 'on demand'.

Thanks for walking me through it a bit. Despite a very rocky start, I've had a lot of fun doing them!
Kang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2019, 10:23 PM   #55
HC_Official
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 737
Default

Would standard KC-135 do for A-10C refueling ?
HC_Official is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2019, 05:57 PM   #56
Robles
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kang View Post
After watching your recent video of Ka-50 anti-insurgency operations I've finally gotten around to giving it a try myself in the Caucasus version which contains several similar missions 'on demand'.

Thanks for walking me through it a bit. Despite a very rocky start, I've had a lot of fun doing them!
They're awesome. The idea is fantastic for helicopter missions. I usually play on the Caucasus server but I have to try the PG one.

Quote:
Originally Posted by HC_Official View Post
Would standard KC-135 do for A-10C refueling ?
You mean the KC-130? The KC-135 is the one with the boom, as expected for refueling the A-10C. But it seems that the game uses some kind of "trigger box" for refueling "connection". It doesn't check for aircraft type. Obviously it isn't realistic, but yes, you can refuel any aircraft capable of refueling in any tanker, despite if it'd use the boom or the basket. The KC-135 MPRS has both methods, but only the basket works right now. Probably because some limitations in DCS engine. Maybe in the future they'll fix that. But now it works that way. You can check the attached images.


Click image for larger version

Name:	Digital Combat Simulator  Black Shark Screenshot 2019.04.25 - 19.07.31.29.png
Views:	173
Size:	2.53 MB
ID:	209313Click image for larger version

Name:	Digital Combat Simulator  Black Shark Screenshot 2019.04.25 - 19.09.09.68.png
Views:	184
Size:	1.85 MB
ID:	209314Click image for larger version

Name:	Digital Combat Simulator  Black Shark Screenshot 2019.04.25 - 19.31.21.24.png
Views:	203
Size:	2.79 MB
ID:	209315Click image for larger version

Name:	Digital Combat Simulator  Black Shark Screenshot 2019.04.25 - 19.30.42.97.png
Views:	175
Size:	1.01 MB
ID:	209316
Robles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2019, 08:27 PM   #57
Kang
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 1,562
Default

Having one KC-135 MPRS for Mirages, Hornets and Harriers and one 'regular' KC-135 for A-10s would solve the problem.
Kang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2019, 06:18 PM   #58
HC_Official
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 737
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brebera View Post
Hey, I was wondering, is there any particular reason the NS 430 is disabled on server for all aircraft?
It has been enabled for all aircraft that can use it on all servers

Give the re-fueling a go and report if you have any issues
HC_Official is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2019, 03:25 PM   #59
Robles
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 14
Default

@HC_Official thank you so much! Checked and everything is working fine
Robles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2019, 07:55 PM   #60
ebabil
Veteran
 
ebabil's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Turkiye/Istanbul
Posts: 3,543
Default

Can we have a livery selection option? It looks disabled on loadout menu
__________________
FC3 | UH-1H | Mi-8MTV2 | A-10C | F/A-18C | Ka-50 | F-14A/B | F-16C | F-4E
Persian Gulf | Nevada | Syria
NS-430 | Supercarrier
Wishlist: C-130 | UH-60 | AH-64

Youtube
Z390 / i5 9400F / Gtx1070 / 16 GB Ram / 500 gb SSD and 1 tb HDD // CH Fighterstick - MS FFB2 - TM Warthog Throttle and Stick - CH Pro Pedals - TrackIR 4
ebabil is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:23 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.