Won't lift off - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-11-2019, 09:02 AM   #11
Emmy
Member
 
Emmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Arizona
Posts: 980
Default

Full Fuel + What Ordinance?

You’re not exceeding Max Gross Weight are you?
__________________

http://www.476vfightergroup.com/content.php
High Quality Aviation Photography For Personal Enjoyment And Editorial Use.
www.crosswindimages.com
Emmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2019, 12:51 PM   #12
franx
Junior Member
 
franx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 56
Default

Thanks for all these ideas guys. I don't see a controller conflict on the system board; and pitch works fine when I'm airborne. I disconnected my foot pedals some time ago because the TM 1600 does a good job in their place from the stick.

I had two similar but slightly different A-10c profiles in my input file; maybe that's the issue? I deleted one but haven't had a chance to try it out yet. Will check your ideas above and report back.
__________________
aka MadMonk; MadMonk48 (Xbox Live); Windows 10, 64 bit, Radeon R390 gpu, AMD FX 8350 Black Edition cpu, 16 gig ram; Thrustmaster 16000 throttle and HOTAS.
franx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2019, 01:14 PM   #13
norbot
Member
 
norbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 369
Default

Just push the throttle all the way up and check wether the "PERCENT RPM" comes up to 100%. If it doesn't, you haven't got enough thrust. Then the problem should be in your controller settings.
__________________
Community A-4E Mod, A-10A, A-10C, F/A-18C, F-5E, MB-339A/PAN, Yak-52, NTTR, Persian Gulf, FW 190D-9, Spitfire LF Mk. IX, Normandy + WWII Assets Pack
norbot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2019, 08:19 AM   #14
autracer
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 7
Default

There is a Button for afterburner in the config menu, maybe uncheck if aktive.

Gesendet von meinem SM-G960F mit Tapatalk
autracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2019, 11:49 PM   #15
franx
Junior Member
 
franx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 56
Default

This is driving me nuts. No joy yet. ;(
__________________
aka MadMonk; MadMonk48 (Xbox Live); Windows 10, 64 bit, Radeon R390 gpu, AMD FX 8350 Black Edition cpu, 16 gig ram; Thrustmaster 16000 throttle and HOTAS.
franx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2019, 01:01 AM   #16
Deano87
Member
 
Deano87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 722
Default

Tried a repair of DCS?

Tried clearing out all your bindings in your savedgames\DCS\config\input\A-10C folder? (Not your main DCS folder)

Have you tried it with a clean aircraft. No stores?

Have you tried looking at the throttle innthr cockpif and see if it’s going all the way forward in its slot?

What percent RPM are you getting to on the engines?

Lots of info you could give us to help you out
__________________
Ignore me I’m probably wrong - Now with 42% extra sarcasm - May contain nuts.

DCS F-16C REALLY IS A THING! - BLOCK 50 BABY!!!

My Screenshots - Excited About = PointCTRL VR
Deano87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2019, 03:14 AM   #17
Yurgon
Campaign Testers
 
Yurgon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,704
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by franx View Post
This is driving me nuts. No joy yet. ;(
Please post a track or a video (track preferred). Or at least post your mission so that we can take a look at the loadout and the environmental conditions.

Other than that, you could try renaming your Saved Games\DCS folder, start DCS, just configure pitch, roll and throttle for the A-10C and check if the problem is still there. If it's gone, then you could take it from there and try to figure out which config files cause the issue, delete these and keep all the rest so you don't have to redo all configuration and keybind settings for DCS itself and all the other aircraft.

Edit: What Deano87 said (should have read that before posting...).
__________________
Yurgon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2019, 12:07 PM   #18
steele6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 68
Default

Also, try a start on the runway, engines on, in the mission editor. It’s not likely, but maybe if you do s cold start you are doing it wrong.
steele6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2019, 04:55 PM   #19
Sierra99
Campaign Testers
 
Sierra99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Orlando Florida
Posts: 1,759
Default

Push the throttle up as far as it will go...look at your RPM Gauges...press the keyboard command o increase thrust (keypad "+" ?) see if the RPMs increase further. If they do, you have a controller issue.

Another possible fix is to delete the saved games /config /input /A-10C folder then run repair. After that redo you binding and see if the problem goes away.
__________________

Gigabyte GA-Z68XP-UD3, i7-3770K CPU @ 3.90GHz, 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws DDR3 @ 1600Mhz, ZOTAC GeForce® GTX 1070 Ti AMP Extreme, Windows 10 Professional, Thrustmaster Warthog, Cougar MFDs x3, Thrustmaster T.Flight Rudder Pedals and TrackIR 5.
Sierra99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:49 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.