Unable to get landing clearance in Open Beta - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-11-2019, 12:30 PM   #1
hippomormor
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 15
Default Unable to get landing clearance in Open Beta

As the headline - It seems like it's impossible to get to the point where a landing clearance can be requested. I can get inbound but then I'm stuck.

I have tried searching but i couldn't find any posts regarding this issue?


Open Beta version 2.5.4.25729


Best regards
Christian
hippomormor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2019, 01:15 PM   #2
Kazius
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 136
Default

I personally just ignore it after requesting inbound. However, if you have an AI wingman and tell him to RTB within a short distance to a land base, make sure you land on the right side of the runway because right now there is a good chance the AI will land with you and if you slow down in the middle of the runway he will crash into you.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen_190110_163326.png
Views:	27
Size:	2.68 MB
ID:	201869  
Kazius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2019, 01:15 PM   #3
steele6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 68
Default

My suggestion is:

1. fly it again, save the track, post it here.
2. Tell us if you were using any mods;
3. let us know what airfield you were landing at.
steele6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2019, 01:31 PM   #4
draconus
Member
 
draconus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Poland
Posts: 628
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by steele6 View Post
My suggestion is:
1. fly it again, save the track, post it here.
2. Tell us if you were using any mods;
3. let us know what airfield you were landing at.
So, you're telling us it works for you in the OB2.5.4?
draconus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2019, 12:35 PM   #5
hippomormor
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 15
Default

It's happening at every airport.. Looks like everyone are having this issue so it seems kinda pointless to elaborate further. Just wanted to report the bug
hippomormor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2019, 04:47 PM   #6
Txshooter38
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: South Texas
Posts: 7
Default

Yep. I cannot get the carrier landing lights to kick on because it will not give me a "Request Landing" option (which use to pop up all the time) after the inbound. It only gives an "Abort Inbound" option no matter how close I get to the boat.
Txshooter38 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:06 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.