Smoke System? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-04-2018, 11:21 PM   #1
lobo**
Member
 
lobo**'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 612
Default Smoke System?

Is the airshow smoke system installed in the EA Yak?
__________________
Lobo's DCS A-10C Normal Checklist & Quick Reference Handbook current version 8D available here:
http://www.digitalcombatsimulator.com/en/files/172905/
lobo** is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2018, 02:49 AM   #2
Jetstreamsky
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 12
Default

You have to configure a smoke pod on the weapons tab to your aircraft, there’s a choice of colours too.
Jetstreamsky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2018, 06:27 AM   #3
lobo**
Member
 
lobo**'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 612
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jetstreamsky View Post
You have to configure a smoke pod on the weapons tab to your aircraft, there’s a choice of colours too.
Interesting. It is not giving me the option of loading a smoke pod in the weapons tab... nor can I change the paint scheme. I did however figure out how to equip the Yak with a 3 bladed prop.

What task are you setting for the aircraft in order to get the smoke pod option?
__________________
Lobo's DCS A-10C Normal Checklist & Quick Reference Handbook current version 8D available here:
http://www.digitalcombatsimulator.com/en/files/172905/

Last edited by lobo**; 08-05-2018 at 06:34 AM.
lobo** is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2018, 06:45 AM   #4
IvanK
ED Testers Team
 
IvanK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: SYD Australia
Posts: 2,314
Default

Make a new Stores/Weapon Profile and save it

Then on the Centreline store right click select colour smoke you want
In settings under Stick find Smoke make up a Keybinding
IvanK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2018, 06:47 AM   #5
bbrz
Member
 
bbrz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Europe
Posts: 488
Default

Concerning the paint scheme; Have you selected the correct country? e.g. Russia?
bbrz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2018, 06:55 AM   #6
Spetz
Member
 
Spetz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Vancouver Island, BC, Canada
Posts: 750
Default

I was "keeping up" with one in my hornet today and his smoke was sputtering at times, like changes in pitch affected it. Is this a new smoke system or was he turning it off and on? Looked really good, like it was starving for oil or something at certain times.
__________________
See, decide, attack, reverse -- Colonel Erich "Bubi" Hartmann

i7 7700k, MSI z270 M3 mobo, 16 Gb Ripjaw DDR4 RAM, Gigabyte Aorus GTX 1080 Ti, Corsair H100i V2 liquid cooler, Corsair NVMe SSD for OS, 1tb Mushkin SSD for games, Warthog HOTAS, Saitek Rudder Pedals, 5.1 surround, Oculus Rift
Spetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2018, 06:58 AM   #7
bbrz
Member
 
bbrz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Europe
Posts: 488
Default

No sputtering at all.
bbrz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2018, 06:11 PM   #8
lobo**
Member
 
lobo**'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 612
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IvanK View Post
Make a new Stores/Weapon Profile and save it

Then on the Centreline store right click select colour smoke you want
In settings under Stick find Smoke make up a Keybinding
Thank you. That did it. I needed to make a new Stores/Weapon Profile and save it. Smoking nice now! Beautiful airshow smoke.
__________________
Lobo's DCS A-10C Normal Checklist & Quick Reference Handbook current version 8D available here:
http://www.digitalcombatsimulator.com/en/files/172905/

Last edited by lobo**; 08-05-2018 at 08:53 PM.
lobo** is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2018, 06:11 PM   #9
lobo**
Member
 
lobo**'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 612
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bbrz View Post
Concerning the paint scheme; Have you selected the correct country? e.g. Russia?
Thanks. I had another country selected.
__________________
Lobo's DCS A-10C Normal Checklist & Quick Reference Handbook current version 8D available here:
http://www.digitalcombatsimulator.com/en/files/172905/
lobo** is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2019, 12:52 AM   #10
Ron Attwood
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 44
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IvanK View Post
Make a new Stores/Weapon Profile and save it

Then on the Centreline store right click select colour smoke you want
In settings under Stick find Smoke make up a Keybinding

That's easy for you to say! I've read through the 'Manual' and nowhere could I find anything about 'Making a new Stores Profile' How do I get to join this secret society that knows all this stuff?

My head hurts!


The second part of your answer I understood completely. A start eh?
Ron Attwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:17 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.