L-39 Switches Flicking - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-07-2016, 02:03 AM   #1
Frost15
Junior Member
 
Frost15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 31
Exclamation L-39 Switches Flicking

I just got the L-39 for the standalone (not steam) version of DCS v1.5.3. When I went inside a server, when I tried to flick a switch, it immediately shot back to its original position, and did so whenever I tried to click it to its other position(s). The same went for any other 2 or 3 way switches, including the gear lever, however, things like the flap buttons and the switch covers were unaffected. What could I have done wrong?
Frost15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2016, 06:18 AM   #2
Bersagliere81
Member
 
Bersagliere81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Milan, Italy
Posts: 298
Default

It looks like to me you are doing something wrong. I don't have the L39, but with the A10 if you switch the SAS it gets the same effect if you don't have proper electrical functioning.

I have no idea about your skills, make sure you are doing the procedures as they are supposed to (for example don't switch the gear if you are landed)
__________________
| A-10C | MiG-21bis | Hawk T1.A | L-39 Albatros | F-5E | Ka-50 | Mi-8 | NTTR | CA | SU27 | M2000C | F-86F | AV-8B | F/A-18C |
Specs
Spoiler:
Intel i7-5820k
msi GTX 970
msi X99s SLI plus
16gb RAM
Hotas Warthog
Bersagliere81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:29 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.