L-39 C, impossible to use the smoke generator + 150 litres external fuel tanks... - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-31-2016, 04:21 PM   #1
Skulleader
Senior Member
 
Skulleader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: France, Salon de Provence
Posts: 2,250
Question L-39 C, impossible to use the smoke generator + 150 litres external fuel tanks...

Hello guys,

With L-36 "C" is it possible to use together the "central smoke generator" + 2 external fuel tanks 150 liters ?

When I fly without the 2 external fuel tanks 150 liters I can use the central smoke generator.
But if I fly without these 2 external fuel tanks this time I can use the central smoke generator.

Is it normal or bug ?



Here a screenshot with 150L fuel tanks + smoke generator, like this the smoke generator don't work:



In advance a great thanks, Skull.

Last edited by Skulleader; 03-31-2016 at 05:25 PM.
Skulleader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2016, 08:17 PM   #2
Skulleader
Senior Member
 
Skulleader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: France, Salon de Provence
Posts: 2,250
Default

Hi, nobody can test the smoke generator + external fuel tanks ?
In great thanks in advance, Skull.
Skulleader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2016, 08:25 PM   #3
GeorgeLKMT
Senior Member
 
GeorgeLKMT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 1,618
Default

Yes, I'm getting the same problem. Dropping the tanks won't fix the problem either.
__________________
L-39C/ZA Czech cockpit mod My DCS skinsAll of my mods not compatible with 2.5 will be fixed and made available at a later date.
GeorgeLKMT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2016, 05:48 PM   #4
ThorBrasil
Member
 
ThorBrasil's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 660
Default

How do I use only the central smoke generator? I say without loading any pod wings.
__________________

=|HD|: HDD Seagate Híbrido SSHD ST2000DX001 2TB 7200RPM 64MB SATA III, |SSD|: SSD Kingston 2.5´ 480GB UV400 SATA III, |GPU|: MSI Gaming 980Ti, |CPU|: Intel i7-2600k @4.5Ghz, |RAM|: Corsair Vengeance 16GB DDR3 1600mhz, |Monitor|: LG 34 LED UltraWide Freesync 21:9 34UM68, |Motherboard|: Asus P8Z68-V Pro, |WaterCooler|: CoolerMaster Seidon 240M.
=|Joystick 1|: Saitek X52 Pro, |Joystick 2|: T.Flight Rudder Pedals, |Head Motion|: TrackIr 5.
ThorBrasil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2016, 05:56 PM   #5
GeorgeLKMT
Senior Member
 
GeorgeLKMT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 1,618
Default

Weapons ON on the central panel (leftmost switch), flip trigger cover, press trigger.
__________________
L-39C/ZA Czech cockpit mod My DCS skinsAll of my mods not compatible with 2.5 will be fixed and made available at a later date.
GeorgeLKMT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2016, 07:11 PM   #6
Skulleader
Senior Member
 
Skulleader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: France, Salon de Provence
Posts: 2,250
Default

Quote:
Weapons ON on the central panel (leftmost switch), flip trigger cover, press trigger.
George with the 2 externals fuel tanks and with you method impossible to use the smoke generator.
A mistake from me ?
Thanks again, Skull.
Skulleader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2016, 07:43 PM   #7
ThorBrasil
Member
 
ThorBrasil's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 660
Default

Thank You!
__________________

=|HD|: HDD Seagate Híbrido SSHD ST2000DX001 2TB 7200RPM 64MB SATA III, |SSD|: SSD Kingston 2.5´ 480GB UV400 SATA III, |GPU|: MSI Gaming 980Ti, |CPU|: Intel i7-2600k @4.5Ghz, |RAM|: Corsair Vengeance 16GB DDR3 1600mhz, |Monitor|: LG 34 LED UltraWide Freesync 21:9 34UM68, |Motherboard|: Asus P8Z68-V Pro, |WaterCooler|: CoolerMaster Seidon 240M.
=|Joystick 1|: Saitek X52 Pro, |Joystick 2|: T.Flight Rudder Pedals, |Head Motion|: TrackIr 5.
ThorBrasil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2016, 03:46 AM   #8
ThorBrasil
Member
 
ThorBrasil's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 660
Default

I tested the L-39ZA and does not work. only works on L-39C.
__________________

=|HD|: HDD Seagate Híbrido SSHD ST2000DX001 2TB 7200RPM 64MB SATA III, |SSD|: SSD Kingston 2.5´ 480GB UV400 SATA III, |GPU|: MSI Gaming 980Ti, |CPU|: Intel i7-2600k @4.5Ghz, |RAM|: Corsair Vengeance 16GB DDR3 1600mhz, |Monitor|: LG 34 LED UltraWide Freesync 21:9 34UM68, |Motherboard|: Asus P8Z68-V Pro, |WaterCooler|: CoolerMaster Seidon 240M.
=|Joystick 1|: Saitek X52 Pro, |Joystick 2|: T.Flight Rudder Pedals, |Head Motion|: TrackIr 5.
ThorBrasil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2016, 02:03 PM   #9
LennysCopilot
Junior Member
 
LennysCopilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GeorgeLKMT View Post
Weapons ON on the central panel (leftmost switch), flip trigger cover, press trigger.


Thanks! I was trying to figure this out. I didn't see anything in the manual.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
LennysCopilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:42 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.