M.E help - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-23-2019, 10:42 AM   #1
thrustvector
Senior Member
 
thrustvector's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Exeter uk
Posts: 1,107
Default M.E help

hey guys, I'm making a mission where a small boat goes out to a bigger one, now the problems....I think with triggers, small one activates by unit in zone then bigger ship activates when small one in zone.
now every time I run it it seems you cant get boats close to shore on the PG map, as they always start further out than I put them, seems it does not know there are harbours, but oh well.
my problem is when I start the big ship is already moving and I had no idea why, then I noticed its visible area? the yellow circle that surrounds it, so I assume it already thinks the other unit is near? if that's the case can I reduce this yellow circle zone?
thrustvector is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2019, 11:22 AM   #2
Rudel_chw
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 2,946
Default

No, the circles represent the range of its sensors and (the smaller one) the range of its longest weapon.

What you can do is set its waypoint conditions so that it does not react to nearby uníts unless attacked.
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 16 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 384 GB - HDD 8 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2019, 11:24 AM   #3
thrustvector
Senior Member
 
thrustvector's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Exeter uk
Posts: 1,107
Default

ah ok thanks Rudel, hopefully thatl work.
is there a way to get around not being able to place units where you want in a harbour..ships.
or is it a matter of just trial and error
thrustvector is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2019, 05:40 PM   #4
Rudel_chw
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 2,946
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thrustvector View Post
is there a way to get around not being able to place units where you want in a harbour..ships.
or is it a matter of just trial and error
Can you show exactly where are you trying to put the ships? .. I've had no problem to place transport ships within a harbor, where they are almost immune to attack from the sea usong air-surface missiles ...

... thats why on this example I chose to attack from inland, using Maverick missiles instead ... with a bit of practice I was able to fire 4 Mavericks on a single run:



__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 16 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 384 GB - HDD 8 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:38 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.