Viggen online pro tips? - Page 3 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-15-2019, 06:55 PM   #21
RagnarDa
3rd Party Developer
 
RagnarDa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,752
Default

To get more precise INS I would do one or two fixes enroute to target and also be extra careful when lining up on the runway and taking off as straight on the runway as possible. The manually inputted coordinates in Viggen doesnt support more precise coordinates than seconds and in DCS:Viggen these are assumed to be upper left corner (ie 0) becuase I havent seen any info about and this is just an assumption on my part. The data cartridges in DCS:Viggen supports higher precision though, but this is also an assumption on my part. So if you are making a fix on a manually entered coordinate you should try to make it in the corner for best accuracy.
__________________
DCS AJS37 HACKERMAN

There will always be bugs. If everything is a priority nothing is.
RagnarDa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2019, 08:14 PM   #22
Sajarov
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 121
Default

I recommend E69 Public server.


You can fly Interdiction missions. The only thing, you would probablyneed escort or fly in Viggen mode (altitude = 0 ft).
__________________
Intellectual freedom is essential to human society — freedom to obtain and distribute information, freedom for open-minded and unfearing debate, and freedom from pressure by officialdom and prejudices - Andrei Sakharov.


WELCOME BACK OLEG

Last edited by Sajarov; 05-16-2019 at 07:19 AM.
Sajarov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2019, 11:28 PM   #23
Harlikwin
Veteran
 
Harlikwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Living rent free in your mind
Posts: 4,242
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RagnarDa View Post
To get more precise INS I would do one or two fixes enroute to target and also be extra careful when lining up on the runway and taking off as straight on the runway as possible. The manually inputted coordinates in Viggen doesnt support more precise coordinates than seconds and in DCS:Viggen these are assumed to be upper left corner (ie 0) becuase I havent seen any info about and this is just an assumption on my part. The data cartridges in DCS:Viggen supports higher precision though, but this is also an assumption on my part. So if you are making a fix on a manually entered coordinate you should try to make it in the corner for best accuracy.
I don't think INS inaccuracy is my issue (could be I guess), I'm using TERNAV and 90% of the time it reads 5/0, so no "inaccuracy" unless I'm misunderstanding how it works I shouldn't have "much INS drift.

The issue is the the units I'm trying to hit with the BK90 are never at the zero mark, and I don't know where to place the actual "M" waypoint on the F10 map since I can't see them (hidden). But the GAW serve has the units and coordinates online to the decimal degrees.


Also, the autogen missions never seem to include the actual possible strike missions on GAW, i.e. hitting buildings. Is that a limitiation of the algorithm generating the missions? Also could this system be improved to target "Types" i.e. SEAD/Strike/CAS? (pretty please)
__________________
New hotness: I7 9700k 4.8ghz, 32gb ddr4, 2080ti, TM Warthog. TrackIR, HP Reverb (formermly CV1)
Old-N-busted: i7 4720HQ ~3.5GHZ, +32GB DDR3 + Nvidia GTX980m (4GB VRAM) TM Warthog. TrackIR, Rift CV1 (yes really).
Harlikwin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2019, 11:30 PM   #24
Harlikwin
Veteran
 
Harlikwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Living rent free in your mind
Posts: 4,242
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sajarov View Post
I recommend E69 Public server.


You can fly Interdiction missions. The only thing, you would probablyneed escort or fly in Viggen mode (altitude = 0 ft).
Your link is broken.

And, I usually fly at 10m, the altimeter doesn't really go lower . So that's usually not a problem.

Actually I wish I would get credit from all the mig ground kill's I've gotten flying online, I'm saving the Swedish taxpayer some serious money by not using my missiles. And I know how high those taxes are.
__________________
New hotness: I7 9700k 4.8ghz, 32gb ddr4, 2080ti, TM Warthog. TrackIR, HP Reverb (formermly CV1)
Old-N-busted: i7 4720HQ ~3.5GHZ, +32GB DDR3 + Nvidia GTX980m (4GB VRAM) TM Warthog. TrackIR, Rift CV1 (yes really).
Harlikwin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2019, 11:49 AM   #25
RagnarDa
3rd Party Developer
 
RagnarDa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,752
Default

Terrnav in DCS has an accuracy of a little over 100 meters so fixes would still help. The generated missions tries to find points with highest density of enemy units. Worst (imaginary) case the units are placed in a circle and the target point would be in the middle of the circle.
__________________
DCS AJS37 HACKERMAN

There will always be bugs. If everything is a priority nothing is.
RagnarDa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2019, 11:40 PM   #26
Harlikwin
Veteran
 
Harlikwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Living rent free in your mind
Posts: 4,242
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RagnarDa View Post
Terrnav in DCS has an accuracy of a little over 100 meters so fixes would still help. The generated missions tries to find points with highest density of enemy units. Worst (imaginary) case the units are placed in a circle and the target point would be in the middle of the circle.
Ok, I'll try to do fixes, but with autogen I don't even know where the waypoints are supposed to be.
__________________
New hotness: I7 9700k 4.8ghz, 32gb ddr4, 2080ti, TM Warthog. TrackIR, HP Reverb (formermly CV1)
Old-N-busted: i7 4720HQ ~3.5GHZ, +32GB DDR3 + Nvidia GTX980m (4GB VRAM) TM Warthog. TrackIR, Rift CV1 (yes really).
Harlikwin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2019, 11:16 PM   #27
Kristoffer79
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 141
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Harlikwin View Post
Ok, I'll try to do fixes, but with autogen I don't even know where the waypoints are supposed to be.
What i usually do is to use the auto generated cartridges. Then I manuellt change the B2 waypoint to a fix waypoint I put on the f10 map. Now i can see if the ins have drifted on my way to the target when reaching B2. Also the last digit on the computer only shows kilometers in drift, and i guess everything under 1km shows 0. But om not sure about that thou. I would really like to know if that is the case?
Kristoffer79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2019, 01:39 PM   #28
EGG
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 31
Default

Just to bring this thread back up I found someone had uploaded a decent video of the three possible BK90 dispersal patterns:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Zg0W4AjpQd0
EGG is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:39 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.