Operation Snowfox - Persian Gulf PvE Playground - Page 17 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-24-2019, 10:39 AM   #161
Viking 1-1
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Germany, Ba-Wü
Posts: 108
Default

I have the mission a try yesterday.

Very cool with all the voiceovers! But for me the F-16 is still too limited, according to all the "Destroy AAA" missions and all the Sams I had.

So I guess I will try the Hornet next time, since I have more options against all the air defences...
Viking 1-1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2019, 11:15 AM   #162
TrollingThunder
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Norway
Posts: 25
Default

Did you try to request sead support?

Sent from my ONEPLUS A6003 using Tapatalk
TrollingThunder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2019, 12:04 PM   #163
Surrexen
Member
 
Surrexen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 381
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Viking 1-1 View Post
I have the mission a try yesterday.

Very cool with all the voiceovers! But for me the F-16 is still too limited, according to all the "Destroy AAA" missions and all the Sams I had.

So I guess I will try the Hornet next time, since I have more options against all the air defences...
As Trolling Thunder said, use the radio menu to call in some SEAD support, or whatever else you need. Also under radio menu is skip mission if you want to try a different target etc
Surrexen is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2019, 12:53 PM   #164
Viking 1-1
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Germany, Ba-Wü
Posts: 108
Default

OK, I will try that.

Awesome mission!
Viking 1-1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2019, 04:56 AM   #165
Fercyful
Member
 
Fercyful's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Argentina
Posts: 157
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Surrexen View Post
Yep that's correct
Thanks for confirmation Surrexen!
Having a blast here with your great missions. Many thanks!
Fercyful is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2019, 09:47 AM   #166
Digitalvole
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 87
Default

I have a couple of questions if any one could be kind enough to answer them I’d really appreciate it

1) I’ve done the thing with the thing to turn on persistence, but when I go into the mission planner the Units I e destroyed are still there, is this normal? I’m looking forward to trying to take out the sa 10 sites but not if they are going to reappear.

2) is time of day randomised, and if not can I change it in the mission editor without scuppering the persistence (assuming it’s working)?

Thanks

Ps fantastic work by the way, so much more fun than making my own (predictable) missions
Digitalvole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2019, 09:50 AM   #167
Surrexen
Member
 
Surrexen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 381
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Digitalvole View Post
I have a couple of questions if any one could be kind enough to answer them I’d really appreciate it

1) I’ve done the thing with the thing to turn on persistence, but when I go into the mission planner the Units I e destroyed are still there, is this normal? I’m looking forward to trying to take out the sa 10 sites but not if they are going to reappear.

2) is time of day randomised, and if not can I change it in the mission editor without scuppering the persistence (assuming it’s working)?

Thanks

Ps fantastic work by the way, so much more fun than making my own (predictable) missions
1. The units don't get removed from the map until the mission starts, so yes they will show up on the planner ... can't do anything about that.

2. Time of day is not randomized, you can't change it once the mission starts so it is not affected by persistency. You can change the time of day to whatever you like.

Go get em'
Surrexen is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2019, 09:57 AM   #168
Digitalvole
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 87
Default

Brilliant! Thank you
Digitalvole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2019, 06:39 PM   #169
Zaz0
Member
 
Zaz0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 222
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Surrexen View Post
Makes me think that it doesn't have permissions to save to the folder or something, have a look at the dcs.log file and see what it says.
Sorry, my fault, I desanitized "os" & "io"

Thanks! great mission!
Zaz0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2019, 08:34 PM   #170
Quae Tinnungulus
Junior Member
 
Quae Tinnungulus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 24
Default lua's

Quote:
Originally Posted by Surrexen View Post
It only creates a pair of .lua files that contain the names of the units etc that have been killed.
Can you tell me where these files are in the root and what there named?
I dont think its generating these files and if not is there a way to manually crate them and put what target's were killed into the lua's to load next time? If you have Tacview running do you think it my be preventing the 2 files from being written ? Thanks
__________________
Spoiler:
Intel i7 3820 32GB NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB TM Warthog Flight Controller & Pedals Odyssey+ WMR Headset TrackIR5 Win10

Last edited by Quae Tinnungulus; 10-25-2019 at 10:32 PM.
Quae Tinnungulus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:53 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.