Infantry Unit - Animated Pilot Mod - Page 4 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-06-2019, 09:05 PM   #31
BlackLibrary
Member
 
BlackLibrary's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Nbg, Franken (Ger)
Posts: 546
Default

nice
cant wait for an walk to the LSO Platform
BlackLibrary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2019, 06:23 PM   #32
SUNTSAG
Senior Member
 
SUNTSAG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 1,303
Default

Now CA compatible to a degree. You can take control of your pilot now but limited because no animations take place during CA useage. You can still use the pilot and give it waypoints as per the original mod and the animations will still be seen.

Refer to first post for a download update. Cheers
__________________
Callsign: NAKED

My YouTube Channel


SUNTSAG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2019, 11:46 PM   #33
jef32
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 634
Default

Hi Sunstag


Do you have a fix for elevation as you've done for NatoGf because if I put this mod in "Techs", all my missions I've done since months, including other characters, I can see them floating in the air ? ( static men from the VPC airfield equipment mod).


It was the same before with your "NatoGF" mod but after applying the fix you made for elevation, all became quite normal. So I wish the same fix for this excellent mod !




Thanks to you !
__________________
CPU: I7-6700K 4Ghz, GC: nVidia GeForce Titan X Gigabytes, 32 Go DDR4, Motherboard: Gigabytes Z170X-Gaming 3. OS: W10-Family, 3 HD Samsung SSD 850 Pro 1TB + 1 Samsung SSD EVO 500 Gb. Oculus Rift CV1

Last edited by jef32; 05-10-2019 at 11:50 PM.
jef32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2019, 07:14 AM   #34
jafa
Member
 
jafa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 228
Default

Hi Suntsag , Is walking at normal pace not possible ? I seem to remember that it isnt but since your more of an expert in this field than I am maybe you can enlighten me.

Cheers
Jafa
__________________
<a href=https://forums.eagle.ru/picture.php?albumid=1526&pictureid=9861 target=_blank>https://forums.eagle.ru/picture.php?...pictureid=9861</a>
jafa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2019, 07:15 AM   #35
SUNTSAG
Senior Member
 
SUNTSAG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 1,303
Default

jef32,

In the most recent update "UPDATE 07/05/19 Infantry Unit - Pilot Mod:" found in the first post of this tread. The fix has been implemented as can be seen below:

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	pilotselections.jpg
Views:	602
Size:	340.8 KB
ID:	210045  
__________________
Callsign: NAKED

My YouTube Channel


SUNTSAG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2019, 07:37 AM   #36
SUNTSAG
Senior Member
 
SUNTSAG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 1,303
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jafa View Post
Hi Suntsag , Is walking at normal pace not possible ? I seem to remember that it isnt but since your more of an expert in this field than I am maybe you can enlighten me.

Cheers
Jafa
Hi Jafa,

Set your troops initial speed to either 1 or 2 kts as well as any subsequent waypoints and they should enter walking pace.
__________________
Callsign: NAKED

My YouTube Channel


SUNTSAG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2019, 09:49 AM   #37
jef32
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 634
Default

Sunstag:



Without your mod put in "Techs":





With your just mod put in "techs". I've changed nothing in the mission:


__________________
CPU: I7-6700K 4Ghz, GC: nVidia GeForce Titan X Gigabytes, 32 Go DDR4, Motherboard: Gigabytes Z170X-Gaming 3. OS: W10-Family, 3 HD Samsung SSD 850 Pro 1TB + 1 Samsung SSD EVO 500 Gb. Oculus Rift CV1
jef32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2019, 11:14 AM   #38
SUNTSAG
Senior Member
 
SUNTSAG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 1,303
Default

Try swapping your VPC out and using *-GndCrew4 instead.
__________________
Callsign: NAKED

My YouTube Channel


SUNTSAG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2019, 01:58 PM   #39
jef32
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 634
Default

Sunstag


This forced me to change and re-edit ALL my missions but I've found a solution:

I'd noticed that the VPC-NATO men were the only affected by this issue, and not the VP-MEN, I've modified the VPC NATO MAN.lua from the "VPC Airfiedl equipement" mode and transformed all "VPC NATO Men" as "Structures" as "VP_MEN" were already set and that works fine.
The only issue I have is that I used some VPC_NATO_MEN as vehicles with some advanced tasks ( set frequency and transmitt a message) and a bug of the ME is doing that I can't delete them even if I delete their advanced tasks before. It doesn't matter, they're on the ground now.


Thanks !
__________________
CPU: I7-6700K 4Ghz, GC: nVidia GeForce Titan X Gigabytes, 32 Go DDR4, Motherboard: Gigabytes Z170X-Gaming 3. OS: W10-Family, 3 HD Samsung SSD 850 Pro 1TB + 1 Samsung SSD EVO 500 Gb. Oculus Rift CV1

Last edited by jef32; 05-11-2019 at 02:01 PM.
jef32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2019, 01:40 AM   #40
StoOopiD
Member
 
StoOopiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 175
Default

can you make a RAMBO III heli pilot?

you know red head band, no shirt, muscles

a voiceover would be a plus
__________________

Crosshair VIII hero wifi, 3800x w/ Enermax 360 AIO cooler (push-pull), 32gigs DDR4 Ripjaws 3600, Win 10 home on a Plextor PCI-E x4 3gb/s HD, EVGA 2070 Super FTW3 ultra+, Soundblaster Z
Rift S, M$FFB2, CH Pro throttle, Saitek pedals

BS2, A10C, P51D, SPITFIRE, FC3, Uh-1H, F86, Mi-8MTV2, SA342, MIG21-bis, AV8BNA, F14, F16, FA-18C, SUPERCARRIER
StoOopiD is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:46 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.