[ALL MODULES][SP/CO-OP] Liberation Dynamic Campaign - Page 61 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-11-2020, 10:43 AM   #601
Bagpipe
Member
 
Bagpipe's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Scotland
Posts: 647
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ccamillo View Post
Thank you
__________________
ROG Strix B450F, Ryzen 3700x, RTX 2070Super, 16GB DDR4 3200Mhz, SSD, T-Master HOTAS
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC6-..._as=subscriber
https://twitter.com/BagpipeFlying
https://www.twitch.tv/bagpipeflying/
Bagpipe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2020, 02:44 PM   #602
JCae2798
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 45
Default

What I love about this campaign is it gives you the opportunity to use your different modules. What's missing though is Helo transport missions unless i missing something. Any plans or ways we can help add this in future builds?
JCae2798 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2020, 03:51 PM   #603
Bagpipe
Member
 
Bagpipe's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Scotland
Posts: 647
Default

It has certainly come along since i last tried it with the original build. A lot more dynamic though the AI in DCS is still a nightmare. My first mission my wingman bailed out after burning through his fuel while I still had 5000lbs left...bummer!
__________________
ROG Strix B450F, Ryzen 3700x, RTX 2070Super, 16GB DDR4 3200Mhz, SSD, T-Master HOTAS
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC6-..._as=subscriber
https://twitter.com/BagpipeFlying
https://www.twitch.tv/bagpipeflying/
Bagpipe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2020, 02:31 PM   #604
Rykane
Member
 
Rykane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 166
Default

Hey guys, I've recently started to get into DCS Liberation however I'm having some issues especially when it comes to the air to ground missions especially strike missions.

I've found that whenever I select a flight and load up the mission get to the target I cannot find any objectives or units at the waypoints that were designated. For example, a mission was to take out 3 BTR-80s and I flew to the target waypoints and there was nothing there and the objective marker/steer points were on top of a large building. I also selected a flight to take out some hangars but the steerpoints were out in the middle of the desert with nothing near them. I also flew the mission and there was nothing there to double-check.

Does anyone else have this issue or am I doing something wrong?
__________________

CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i9-9900K CPU @ 4.80GHz OC'D RAM: Corsair Vengeance LED 64GB (4x16GB) 3000MHz DDR4 Main Graphics Card: MSI GeForce RTX 2080Ti 11GB
Monitor: Samsung 32" 2560x1440 VA 144Hz Curved Gaming Widescreen LED Monitor OS: Windows 10 Professional 64 Bit HOTAS: Thrustmaster HOTAS Warthog™ + F/A-18C Hornet™ HOTAS Add-On Grip VR: Oculus Rift S
Rykane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2020, 03:38 PM   #605
VeeSPIKE
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 22
Default

What does the mission look like if you open it in the Editor?
VeeSPIKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2020, 06:11 PM   #606
Rykane
Member
 
Rykane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 166
Default

It looks like this currently. The mission is to destroy objectives at DACHSHUND however there are no targets there.

Looks like I found the issue, I ticked cull units and set it to 80nm as without it enabled my FPS was in the low teens in VR. However, with it on my FPS was perfect. My thinking was it culled the units and made them appear once you reach that certain distance. It seems to have removed them completely (I'm not sure if this is intended). Is there any way around this or do I just need to increase the cull distance to say 200km?
__________________

CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i9-9900K CPU @ 4.80GHz OC'D RAM: Corsair Vengeance LED 64GB (4x16GB) 3000MHz DDR4 Main Graphics Card: MSI GeForce RTX 2080Ti 11GB
Monitor: Samsung 32" 2560x1440 VA 144Hz Curved Gaming Widescreen LED Monitor OS: Windows 10 Professional 64 Bit HOTAS: Thrustmaster HOTAS Warthog™ + F/A-18C Hornet™ HOTAS Add-On Grip VR: Oculus Rift S

Last edited by Rykane; 07-13-2020 at 06:59 PM.
Rykane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2020, 03:14 AM   #607
Bagpipe
Member
 
Bagpipe's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Scotland
Posts: 647
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rykane View Post
It looks like this currently. The mission is to destroy objectives at DACHSHUND however there are no targets there.

Looks like I found the issue, I ticked cull units and set it to 80nm as without it enabled my FPS was in the low teens in VR. However, with it on my FPS was perfect. My thinking was it culled the units and made them appear once you reach that certain distance. It seems to have removed them completely (I'm not sure if this is intended). Is there any way around this or do I just need to increase the cull distance to say 200km?
I would take the headset off until FPS improves

I had to, sorry!!!
__________________
ROG Strix B450F, Ryzen 3700x, RTX 2070Super, 16GB DDR4 3200Mhz, SSD, T-Master HOTAS
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC6-..._as=subscriber
https://twitter.com/BagpipeFlying
https://www.twitch.tv/bagpipeflying/
Bagpipe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
campaign, dynamic campaign

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:00 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.