JTAC talks too quick!! - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-12-2020, 01:24 AM   #1
euthyphro
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 56
Default JTAC talks too quick!!

I use a VR headset so I cant really write anything down while playing. That being said, is there anyway to slow down JTAC coordinates so that I can actually input them? I have to input from the start each time I ask for clarification.
euthyphro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2020, 01:45 AM   #2
euthyphro
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 56
Default

Are there any in game scratch pad mods or anything???
euthyphro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2020, 01:48 AM   #3
Chump
Member
 
Chump's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Spring Hill, KS
Posts: 259
Default

Ask and you shall receive: https://github.com/rkusa/dcs-scratchpad
Chump is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2020, 08:09 PM   #4
euthyphro
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 56
Default

Thanks!!!!
euthyphro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2020, 08:48 PM   #5
rrohde
Veteran
 
rrohde's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Après nous le déluge
Posts: 4,759
Default

A simple "Come again" option in the comms menu would also work wonders (for all in-cockpit comms). This would then simply replay the last message received (and could be re-used over and over again as needed).

I remember asking for this many, many moons ago.
__________________

PC: Intel Core i7-7700K 4.2GHz @ 5.0GHz | MSI GTX 1080 TI | ASUS Maximus IX Hero | 32GB DDR4 RAM | 512GB Samsung 850 PRO SSD | Win10 Pro 64bit
Glear: HP Reverb | Jetseat 908 | Monstertech MTX Sim Rig | VKB Gunfighter Pro Mk.III w/ MCG PRO (center mount) | VKB Gunfighter Mk.II /w SCG-R Premium (side mount for DCS F-16)
rrohde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2020, 09:10 PM   #6
randomTOTEN
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: KBFL/KBUR/KJVY/KEWR
Posts: 1,040
Default

It's already in the game, under the option "repeat brief."
randomTOTEN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 03:21 AM   #7
euthyphro
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 56
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by randomTOTEN View Post
It's already in the game, under the option "repeat brief."
This option is not available in all scenarios... When it is available you have to start from the beginning inputting 9 line coordinates because your radio erases what you have scratched in when it pops up on the UFC... as I already said at the beginning of this thread...

Last edited by euthyphro; 06-30-2020 at 03:25 AM.
euthyphro is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:39 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.