104th Phoenix Dedicated Server Info - Page 233 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-01-2020, 05:53 PM   #2321
Mustang
Veteran
 
Mustang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 9,144
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Csgo GE oh yeah View Post
10 second freezes while having plenty of FPS, is this a server problem , DCS problem, or me problem ?
https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=200890
It's been around for quite a while as you can read in this 25 page, year old thread . Have the great devs been able to tackle this problem, or are they too busy churning out 50 dollar airplane skins ?
You use Malewarebytes or something similar?

https://forums.eagle.ru/showpost.php...4&postcount=34
Mustang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2020, 06:31 PM   #2322
Csgo GE oh yeah
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 21
Default

Uhm 16 GB, that should be plenty no ?
I will also try turning AV off , altough that has never given me an issue with any other game.

Last edited by Csgo GE oh yeah; 01-01-2020 at 06:33 PM.
Csgo GE oh yeah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2020, 09:49 PM   #2323
Csgo GE oh yeah
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 21
Default

Check this out : https://youtu.be/WnKDPLjbg_I
Csgo GE oh yeah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2020, 10:15 PM   #2324
Mustang
Veteran
 
Mustang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 9,144
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Csgo GE oh yeah View Post
Standby memory clearing, this app would take of that

https://www.wagnardsoft.com/forums/v...hp?f=18&t=1256
Mustang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2020, 07:41 PM   #2325
Csgo GE oh yeah
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 21
Default

Right, so it's memory shortage. I was just flying around for 10 minutes and i was out of memory. (16 GB!)
My graphic settings are at highest, but only @ 1080P , as far as i know setting these lower will not have a very big impact on memory usage.
Is there a way to reduce the memory footprint or is the mission just that big ?

And another question, what is up with the "AIM 54" ? They seem very brutal , are they "OP" ?
Is this done to sell more F14 skins ?
Csgo GE oh yeah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2020, 06:15 AM   #2326
Oceandar
Senior Member
 
Oceandar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Probably would make you smirking
Posts: 1,337
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Csgo GE oh yeah View Post
..


And another question, what is up with the "AIM 54" ? They seem very brutal , are they "OP" ?

Is this done to sell more F14 skins ?
See this thread :
https://r.tapatalk.com/shareLink/top...ink_source=app
__________________
Mastering others is strength. Mastering yourself is true power. - Lao Tze
Oceandar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2020, 07:32 AM   #2327
Csgo GE oh yeah
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 21
Default

oof... So basically, if you see an enemy who can carry that missile on your RWR, it's best to RTB.
https://www.dailymotion.com/video/x4mua11

I have managed to keep my RAM usage in check by turning down the 'preload' area to a measly 30000. At 30000 it's still using 14 gigs though !

Last edited by Csgo GE oh yeah; 01-03-2020 at 08:07 AM.
Csgo GE oh yeah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2020, 04:58 AM   #2328
ricktoberfest
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 897
Default

Flying desert thunder, the script told me I had illegal weapons when the only AG weapons I had were rockeye. As soon as I got close to the waypoint it said something like because I have illegal weapons I’m being fired on. While I could dodge the SA11 all day I got hit by an amramm that I didn’t hear because of the constant RWR from the SAMs. If the rockeye or any CBU are illegal in that mission then the briefing doesn’t mention them. It only mentions GPS weapons
ricktoberfest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2020, 05:01 PM   #2329
Skyracer
Member
 
Skyracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Mom’s basement
Posts: 288
Default

It would be nice if the f-16s could have a waypoint for thier base. Its kinda tricky now that you cant put in more WPs in the system. And especially for bases that dont have TACAN.

Just my little suggestion.
__________________
MY SYSTEM SPECS: Hardware Intel pentium 3 @ 800 MHz, 256 Mb RAM, Geforce 2 64Mb, Dell screen 1024x768 + Microsoft sidewhiner joystick + TrackIR 2 + TrackClitPro SOFTWARE: Microsoft Windows 98, Noice Attack & VIASAT PRO, SnackView
Skyracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2020, 09:50 AM   #2330
[Maverick]
Veteran
 
[Maverick]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 3,146
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skyracer View Post
It would be nice if the f-16s could have a waypoint for thier base. Its kinda tricky now that you cant put in more WPs in the system. And especially for bases that dont have TACAN.
You guys don't get a WP0?

Server updated to 2.5.5.41962
__________________

104th Phoenix Commanding Officer / Total Poser / Elitist / Hero
[Maverick] is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:24 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.