Two Bugs in Open Beta - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-06-2020, 02:03 PM   #1
GrislyAccord
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 52
Default Two Bugs in Open Beta

Two Yak bugs I've encountered in latest version of Open Beta:

1. Can't access the comms menu.

2. Smoke gets stuck on.
GrislyAccord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2020, 02:29 PM   #2
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 21,268
Default

Hi

1. are you using easy comms?

2. can you attach a short track showing this

thank you
__________________
BIGNEWY
Community Manager Eagle Dynamics
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA MSI RTX 2080Ti VENTUS GP, INTEL i7 4790K @4.4 GHz( Cooled by H100i ), 32GB DDR3 @1866 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, VIVE Cosmos
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2020, 03:46 PM   #3
GrislyAccord
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BIGNEWY View Post
Hi

1. are you using easy comms?

2. can you attach a short track showing this

thank you
Hi,

Yes, just using easy comms. I can't bring up the menu at all to interact with ATC, Ground Crew, etc. The default " \ " key doesn't work and I've tried mapping it to other keys, as well as HOTAS. All of the other aircraft (at least the ones I own) seem to be fine.

And the smoke getting stuck in the on position is the same. Tried mapping different HOTAS buttons and keyboard commands, but nothing works once it's stuck. (The first time, I thought maybe it wasn't the smoke system at all, but that I'd inadvertently fried my engine...so I landed, thinking I could check to see if the ground crew could repair the problem...but couldn't bring up the comms to do so, lol.)

I'll make a track as soon as I have a chance. (Probably later this afternoon.)
GrislyAccord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2020, 07:58 PM   #4
GrislyAccord
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 52
Default

Hi @BIGNEWY

Here's a track (if I've attached it correctly). I just created a quick mission and tried to access comms both before and after start, and while in the air. In the middle of it, I bound the commands for smoke and comms to different buttons, but I don't know if you'll be able to see that in the track. (I have no idea how much information is saved, lol.)

The smoke button gets stuck right away in this clip, but at other times, I can toggle it on and off for a while before the button gets stuck. Throughout the track, I am trying both HOTAS bindings and keyboard commands to try to turn it off.

(Edit: I mentioned the smoke thing the other day (saturday?) on the Aerobatics Online server when I discovered it, and someone else said the same thing had happened to them...)
Attached Files
File Type: trk Yak-52 Broken Comms & Smoke.trk (2.47 MB, 7 views)

Last edited by GrislyAccord; 04-06-2020 at 08:05 PM.
GrislyAccord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2020, 08:55 PM   #5
GrislyAccord
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 52
Default

Let me know if you need anything else or want me to do something differently in the track.
GrislyAccord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2020, 12:56 AM   #6
Cgjunk2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 58
Default

I seem to recall figuring out by accident how to turn smoke off. The T key would turn it on, but not off. Then by chance I hit left control+T and it shut off. Not sure if that is how it’s supposed to work by default though.
Cgjunk2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2020, 03:03 AM   #7
GrislyAccord
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cgjunk2 View Post
I seem to recall figuring out by accident how to turn smoke off. The T key would turn it on, but not off. Then by chance I hit left control+T and it shut off. Not sure if that is how it’s supposed to work by default though.
Okay. I see. Just tested this.

So the key mappings for "Smoke Apparatus OFF" and "Smoke Apparatus ON" do work to turn smoke on and off.

It's just the "Smoke Apparatus, toggle" command that's stuck. Turns it on, as @cgjunk2 says, but doesn't turn it back off. Hitting the "Smoke Apparatus OFF" key mapping, however, does indeed turn it off again.

Thanks for the headsup, @cgjunk2 .

Since I relied on the toggle, I forgot those other options even existed.

So shorter version: Toggle no longer toggles.

Last edited by GrislyAccord; 04-07-2020 at 03:05 AM.
GrislyAccord is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:21 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.