HTC Vive & GTX 1080 ti only getting 30 FPS - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-06-2019, 04:20 PM   #1
AmazingTechVR
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3
Question HTC Vive & GTX 1080 ti only getting 30 FPS

Hey guys,

Anyone able to assist please? I'm getting very low FPS in VR.

I'm very new to DCS. Here are my specs...

i9 9900K (OC'd 4.6Ghz)
Aorus GTX 1080 ti (OC'd)
16GB DDR4 3200

I've tried to find screenshots/videos of settings for VR to compare with, but nothing is helping.

In game settings as per screenshot...





Latest drivers/firmware for everything. I know DCS is quite intensive.

Steam 100% DCS VR 1.5 = 87-90% load 30FPS
Steam 80% DCS 1.5 = 78-80% load 30FPS
Steam 80% DCS 1.3 = 90% load 30-45FPS

I just don't seem to be able to find a good refresh rate. If anyone can advise on this please?
AmazingTechVR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2019, 04:28 PM   #2
Zoomer
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Munster, Ireland
Posts: 122
Default

Shaders mod, https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=215373
Zoomer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2019, 05:14 PM   #3
AmazingTechVR
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zoomer View Post
Thanks, tried it, got error about the shader files. Plus if I wanted to play online it wont work anyway. People are telling me nobody gets above 45 FPS in VR for DCS...

I just got a beast of a gaming PC, my 1st HOTAS, purchased a couple of assets for DCS only to find it doesn't really run half decent
AmazingTechVR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2019, 06:31 PM   #4
Supmua
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 71
Default HTC Vive & GTX 1080 ti only getting 30 FPS

I have 9900K+RTX 2080Ti and I still see 30 FPS at times (mostly 45), typically at airports or congested areas. Turning off shadows and MSAA will increase frame rate but DCS doesn’t look good without shadows.

It’s kind of sad when I’m getting 140-190 FPS playing without VR. At least, Steam’s motion smoothing makes it playable at 30 fps although you will see motion blurring artifacts with fast moving objects. Yet, there are folks on Reddit who claimed DCS VR is smooth with their NVIDIA gtx 970 with shadows on which completely boggles my mind.
__________________
ASUS ROG STRIX 390-E, Intel 9900K 5.0 GHz, ASUS Dual OC 2080Ti, G.Skill 3600 32GB RAM. TM Warthog HOTAS with FSSB R3 Lighting base and TDC mod. TM MFD. HTC Vive Pro.

Last edited by Supmua; 01-06-2019 at 06:43 PM.
Supmua is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2019, 04:33 PM   #5
AmazingTechVR
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Supmua View Post
I have 9900K+RTX 2080Ti and I still see 30 FPS at times (mostly 45), typically at airports or congested areas. Turning off shadows and MSAA will increase frame rate but DCS doesn’t look good without shadows.

It’s kind of sad when I’m getting 140-190 FPS playing without VR. At least, Steam’s motion smoothing makes it playable at 30 fps although you will see motion blurring artifacts with fast moving objects. Yet, there are folks on Reddit who claimed DCS VR is smooth with their NVIDIA gtx 970 with shadows on which completely boggles my mind.
Damn that is shockingly bad. Where are you seeing your bottleneck? People tell me it's the CPU as it's single core only. My GPU is telling me it's 90% load, checking Task Manager and the CPU threads are fine.

The RTX 2080 TI cards are rediculously overpriced, so that's why I went with 1080 TI.
AmazingTechVR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2019, 02:43 AM   #6
Zoomer
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Munster, Ireland
Posts: 122
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AmazingTechVR View Post
Thanks, tried it, got error about the shader files. Plus if I wanted to play online it wont work anyway. People are telling me nobody gets above 45 FPS in VR for DCS...

I just got a beast of a gaming PC, my 1st HOTAS, purchased a couple of assets for DCS only to find it doesn't really run half decent
I get 80-90fps with the rift on the Nevada map, even when only a few feet off the deck. That`s running a i7 4790k @4.6ghz and an RTX 2080. 1.4 PD MSAAx4, AFx16 and High VR settings + shader mod. The other maps, yeah I`ll hover above/around the 45 fps on the deck.
Zoomer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2019, 07:50 AM   #7
uri_ba
Member
 
uri_ba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 310
Default

Lower water to medium and try dropping some of the AA x16 is alot.
When water are set to high, it enables reflection, requiring an additional dynamic texture to de rendered. It had a massive.impact when I last tested it. Dropped from 45 to 24...

In addition, I run Vive on a 1080 and I get somewhat better FPS (when playing offline).

As for the CPU shouldn't the 9900k be able to boost to 5.0 by it's own? Make sure you have "sync all cores" enabled in BIOS it helps too.

As for PD vs steamVR SS.
225% in Stream = PD 1.5 in dcs
As steam is width and height while PD is diagonal.
So you can try 225 and 1.0 as well.
__________________

My pit building blog
uri_ba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2019, 06:09 PM   #8
Headwarp
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 544
Default

looking at the resolution per eye in your screen shot... it looks like you forgot to adjust the slider in the "Video" tab of steamVR settings and check "manual override" on Video tab in the steam vr settings and it's effecting the resolution on your "Applications" tab.

Click image for larger version

Name:	stvr.JPG
Views:	253
Size:	52.6 KB
ID:	201961

And then use either the application slider on the application tab in steamvr settings, OR the pixel density option within DCS. One or the other though not both.

also

Click image for larger version

Name:	nvpaneldcs.jpg
Views:	27
Size:	160.3 KB
ID:	201962

To the 9900K + 2080Ti getting drops to 30 fps, I'd wager there's a setting somewhere you have overlooked if not the very thing I described above. I find disabling texture filtering options in NVControl panel causes a bit of a performance hit so I just leave it at "Quality." If it's not due to some kind of overlooked setting - I'd make sure my background tasks weren't using more cpu than usual, as well as check for driver updates for all of my hardware. You can disregard this apparently if you're getting these results where there are static hornets parked (i.e. visual placeholders on the ground)

I'm running 200% supersampling in DCS and never drop below 45 fps in my odyssey with msaa x2.
__________________
Win 10 pro 64bit i7 8700k @ 4.9ghz (all cores) - EVGA RTX 2080Ti XC Ultra, 32GB DDR4 3200 16CAS, 970 Evo 250Gb boot drive, pny 480gb sata 3 SSDx2, 4TB HDD - Acer Predator x34 (3440x1440@100hz), Samsung Odyssey WMR, - Peripherals = msffb2 for heli/prop planes, warthog (for jets), -Warthog throttle, Logitech G13, MFG Crosswinds

Last edited by Headwarp; 01-12-2019 at 06:25 PM.
Headwarp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:41 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.