How do you turn on runway lights? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-26-2018, 05:30 PM   #1
Charley
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 40
Default How do you turn on runway lights?

I've been experimenting with making very simple missions with the ME but I don't understand why the airports are all dark while the surrounding towns are all lit up. I'm using the Caucasus map in version 2.5. There's probably an obvious answer, but I have to ask. How do I get them to turn on the airport runway lights? Shouldn't there be beacon lights too?
Thanks for any help
Charley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2018, 06:25 PM   #2
SUNTSAG
Member
 
SUNTSAG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 649
Default

Runway lighting is time dependent: In my experience the timings are between 19:00 and 07:00 hrs.
__________________
Callsign: NAKED
SUNTSAG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2018, 06:38 PM   #3
Johnny_Rico
Senior Member
 
Johnny_Rico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 1,270
Default

it is a pity that weather does not factor into this as well
eg if fog active maybe switch the lights on ?
__________________
METAR weather for DCS World missions

Havoc Company Dedicated server info Connect IP: 94.23.215.203
SRS enabled - freqs - Main = 243, A2A = 244, A2G = 245
Johnny_Rico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2018, 06:41 PM   #4
outlawal2
Senior Member
 
outlawal2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: WISCONSIN USA
Posts: 1,584
Default

IRL some airfields leave their lights off unless the pilot wants them turned on.. I don't remember what the freq is, but the pilot selects a particular radio freq and clicks the mic a certain # of clicks and the lights will turn on... Only one time did I ever get the chance to try this IRL and I don't remember the exact procedure but maybe ED could turn this feature on for DCS?
__________________
"Pride is a poor substitute for intelligence."
RAMBO
outlawal2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2018, 07:20 PM   #5
Grimes
ED Testers Team
 
Grimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Black Mesa
Posts: 7,487
Default

There is a bug on caucuses where the lights won't be on at all unless an aircraft starts there.
__________________
You can only tie the world record for lowest flight.
Current Projects: Scripting Wiki, Something...
Useful Links: Mission Scripting Tools MIST-(GitHub) MIST-(Thread), SLMOD for DCS 1.5/2.0, IADScript, Mission Editing Wiki!, Mission Building Forum
Grimes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2018, 08:21 PM   #6
Charley
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 40
Default

Thanks Grimes! Hope they're working on fixing this.
Charley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2018, 08:55 AM   #7
kunterbunt
Member
 
kunterbunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 240
Default

Unfortunately lots of clouds with train in the early morning will make it very difficult to spot the runway. Better leave the lights on all the time.
__________________
My Rig: i7-3770K @ 4200 Extreme | 16GB DDR3-1600 Ram | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980 Ti | Thrustmoster Hotas Warthog | MFG Crosswind rudder pedals | Oculus Rift CV1
kunterbunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2018, 04:37 PM   #8
BSS_Sniper
Member
 
BSS_Sniper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 754
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by outlawal2 View Post
IRL some airfields leave their lights off unless the pilot wants them turned on.. I don't remember what the freq is, but the pilot selects a particular radio freq and clicks the mic a certain # of clicks and the lights will turn on... Only one time did I ever get the chance to try this IRL and I don't remember the exact procedure but maybe ED could turn this feature on for DCS?

That's almost always at uncontrolled fields so it wouldn't really apply here and the freq is the UNICOM freq.
__________________
AMD Phenom II X6 1100T 3.8Ghz, ASUS Crosshair IV Formula, 12 GB DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte R290X 4GB, Cooler Master 1000 watt, 1 TB HDD, TrackIR 5, TM Warthog Stick and Throttle, CH Pedals
BSS_Sniper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2018, 01:11 AM   #9
VinnieJones
Member
 
VinnieJones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: League City, TX
Posts: 397
Default

When I worked for Cessna, the single engine Delivery Center freq was Unicom and 5 clicks. They turned themselves off.
__________________
Win 10 64 bit 2T Hard Drive 500GB SSD Gigabyte 270 motherboard Intel i7 7700 3.6ghz CPU GTX 1070 Graphics Card
16gb DDR4 Ram Track IR5 49" 4K 60hz TM Warthog HOTAS
CH Pedals Cougar MFDs Gametrix Seat Sim Shaker for Aviators
VinnieJones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2018, 04:28 AM   #10
BSS_Sniper
Member
 
BSS_Sniper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 754
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VinnieJones View Post
When I worked for Cessna, the single engine Delivery Center freq was Unicom and 5 clicks. They turned themselves off.
3, 5 and 7 clicks depending on the intensity you want.
__________________
AMD Phenom II X6 1100T 3.8Ghz, ASUS Crosshair IV Formula, 12 GB DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte R290X 4GB, Cooler Master 1000 watt, 1 TB HDD, TrackIR 5, TM Warthog Stick and Throttle, CH Pedals
BSS_Sniper is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:10 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.