Flaming Cliffs 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-06-2015, 04:06 AM   #1
td922
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 17
Default Flaming Cliffs 2

I was wondering if I needed to buy Flaming Cliffs 1 before I buy Flaming Cliffs 2. I just want to make sure if I do or not
td922 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2015, 05:19 AM   #2
kingpinda
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Holland
Posts: 372
Default

You need to own Lock On modern air combat to update to Flaming Cliffs 1. You need Flaming Cliffs 1 to update to Flaming Cliffs 2

BUT!!!!!!

Flaming Cliffs 3 is DRM free! (No Ubisoft meddling) as of a year now or so.

So you can skip everything and just buy Flaming Cliffs 3 on DCS World. Maybe wait for a discount. I got it for 14 dollars I believe.

Last edited by kingpinda; 08-06-2015 at 05:29 AM.
kingpinda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2015, 03:18 PM   #3
td922
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 17
Default

yea my pc isn't so great and cant run dcs that well though. So I guess I need to buy both FC1 and FC2 thanks.
td922 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2015, 03:25 PM   #4
cichlidfan
Veteran
 
cichlidfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Woodbridge,VA,USA
Posts: 19,585
Default

You do not need FC1 to use FC2. You DO need the original Lock On Modern Air Combat to use FC2. Lockon Platinum is a package that contains both Lock On and FC2.

http://www.amazon.com/Lock-Platinum-...ockon+platinum
__________________
ASUS ROG Maximus VIII Hero, i7-6700K, Noctua NH-D14 Cooler, Crucial 32GB DDR4 2133, Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256GB, Samsung EVO 250GB & 500GB SSD, 2TB Caviar Black, Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme 8GB, Corsair HX1000i, Phillips BDM4065UC 40" 4k monitor, VX2258 TouchScreen, TIR 5 w/ProClip, TM Warthog, VKB Gladiator Pro, Saitek X56, et. al., MFG Crosswind Pedals #1199, VolairSim Pit, Rift CV1
cichlidfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2015, 03:29 PM   #5
Python
Senior Member
 
Python's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Lincolnshire
Posts: 1,762
Default

Just get FC3 and turn the detail down a notch.
__________________
<a href=http://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic67951_1.gif target=_blank>http://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic67951_1.gif</a>
Python is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2015, 03:30 PM   #6
td922
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 17
Default

ok thank you
td922 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2015, 12:00 PM   #7
kingpinda
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Holland
Posts: 372
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cichlidfan View Post
You do not need FC1 to use FC2. You DO need the original Lock On Modern Air Combat to use FC2. Lockon Platinum is a package that contains both Lock On and FC2.

http://www.amazon.com/Lock-Platinum-...ockon+platinum

sorry for my misinformation I wasnt aware you could upgrade from Lomac directly to flaming cliffs 2
kingpinda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2015, 12:01 PM   #8
kingpinda
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Holland
Posts: 372
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by td922 View Post
yea my pc isn't so great and cant run dcs that well though. So I guess I need to buy both FC1 and FC2 thanks.

Have you tried the free planes in DCS World? With detail down your computer is still to slow?
kingpinda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2015, 01:01 PM   #9
td922
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 17
Default

yea ive turned details down and its just choppy kinda annoying
td922 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2015, 04:22 PM   #10
AtaliaA1
Senior Member
 
AtaliaA1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Mississippi, Pontotoc originaly from Cleveland OH.
Posts: 1,871
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by td922 View Post
yea ive turned details down and its just choppy kinda annoying


What are your system Specs.? I do assume from what U said U are aware of the requirements but wanted to give it a try on your system anyway. I am just curious.
__________________
This was a Boutique Builder iBuypower rig. Until I got the tinker bug again i7 920 @3.6Mhz 12Gig Corsair XMS3 ram 1600 Nvidia 760 SLi w/4Gig DDR5 Ram Intel 310 SSD HDD 160 Gb + Western Digital 4Terabyte HDD Creative SB X-Fi HD Audio Logitech X-530 5.1 Surround Speaker System Dual Acer 32"Monitors. PSU 1200 w Thermaltake Win10 64Bit.
AtaliaA1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:33 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.