STEP Change for JSOW/JDAM - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-01-2019, 05:52 PM   #1
NineLine
Community Manager
 
NineLine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 24,258
Default STEP Change for JSOW/JDAM

Dear all,

The team has adjusted the logic for how and when STEP is available for JSOW and JDAM weapons. You will no longer find it on the Stores page. Instead you must, in the Stores Page:

1) Go to JDAM (or JSOW) DSPLY
2) Select QTY
3) Select 2 or more Stations
4) Hit RTN
5) You will now see STEP for selected weapons

Below is a quick and dirty video showing just that
__________________
Nick Grey - "I have had the privilege of flying most marks of Spit, the I, V, IX, XIV, XIX and enjoyed working with Eagle to make this simulation of the IX the 'mutt's nuts'."
Artist formerly known as SiThSpAwN
Forum RulesForum Rules Guidelines
ED Facebook PageED YouTube PageWags YouTubeMy YouTube • My Discord - NineLine #0440
**How to Report a Bug**

Last edited by NineLine; 08-01-2019 at 09:33 PM.
NineLine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 10:27 PM   #2
Nooch
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,485
Default

Thanks for the heads up!
Nooch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2019, 12:37 AM   #3
Harlikwin
Veteran
 
Harlikwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Living rent free in your mind
Posts: 3,578
Default

Thanks. That was an annoying change
__________________
New hotness: I7 9700k 4.8ghz, 32gb ddr4, 2080ti, TM Warthog. TrackIR, HP Reverb (formermly CV1)
Old-N-busted: i7 4720HQ ~3.5GHZ, +32GB DDR3 + Nvidia GTX980m (4GB VRAM) TM Warthog. TrackIR, Rift CV1 (yes really).
Harlikwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2019, 12:44 AM   #4
NineLine
Community Manager
 
NineLine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 24,258
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Harlikwin View Post
Thanks. That was an annoying change
Yeah, we were scratching our heads a little this morning as well. I asked that the team try and remember to convey those changes, but we are operating from different countries and locations, sometimes things slip through.
__________________
Nick Grey - "I have had the privilege of flying most marks of Spit, the I, V, IX, XIV, XIX and enjoyed working with Eagle to make this simulation of the IX the 'mutt's nuts'."
Artist formerly known as SiThSpAwN
Forum RulesForum Rules Guidelines
ED Facebook PageED YouTube PageWags YouTubeMy YouTube • My Discord - NineLine #0440
**How to Report a Bug**
NineLine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2019, 04:44 AM   #5
donkeyrider
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 125
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NineLine View Post
Yeah, we were scratching our heads a little this morning as well. I asked that the team try and remember to convey those changes, but we are operating from different countries and locations, sometimes things slip through.
Appreciate the quick heads up and transparency on this change. Keep up the good work!!

And definitely the right call to release the TPod this week in a good state rather than try to meet an estimate and having something that's half baked.
donkeyrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2019, 04:57 AM   #6
AndrewW
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 517
Default

Thanks for that, it was killing me that it was dropping the two JDAMS off the left wing before the ones on the right ... talk about unbalanced load!
__________________
Intel i7 6700K @ 4 GHz / ASUS Z170 Pro Gaming / 32 Gb G.Skill DDR4 / Gigabyte RTX2080 OC Gaming / 512 Gb Samsung 850 EVO System SSD / 512 Gb Samsung 850 EVO DCS SSD / Win 10 x64 Pro

A-10C, AV-8B, F-5E, F-86F, FC3, FW190D-9, Hawk, Ka50 2, P-51D, Spitfire, UH-1H, F/A-18C, F-14.

Nevada, Normandy, Persian Gulf.
AndrewW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2019, 06:24 AM   #7
ravenzino
Member
 
ravenzino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 253
Default

Thanks. Curious question though: what is that heading tape at the top of the screen and the dark yellow waypoint marker (showing a small triangle and distance to it at about the middle of the screen)? Devs' debuging/testing feature?
__________________
i9-9900K, G.Skill 3200 32GB RAM, AORUS Z390 Pro Wifi, Gigabyte Windforce RTX 2080 Ti, Samsung 960 Pro NVMe 512G + 860 Pro 1T, TM Warthog HOTAS, VKB T-Rudder, Samsung O+
F/A-18C, A-10C, UH-1, AV-8B, F-14, FC3, SA342 Gazelle, L-39, KA-50, CEII, (Almost abandoned: CA - VR support please?)
PG, NTTR
ravenzino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2019, 06:38 AM   #8
hanab
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 90
Default

With this Logic, we are still able to attack multi target like in wags video ?
https://youtu.be/zLLps1t4oz0
hanab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2019, 09:13 AM   #9
Jonnie2Bad
Member
 
Jonnie2Bad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: florida
Posts: 124
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hanab View Post
With this Logic, we are still able to attack multi target like in wags video ?
https://youtu.be/zLLps1t4oz0
I tested and can confirm it works just as it used to however ....

Programming coordinates on the ground using ground power is the same. Shut off Groundpower and started the aircraft as per usual start up procedure. Got up in the air, fenced in and went to stores page and step function was no longer visible. Had to go back, deselect each station, then re select each station and step function returned. It didn't carry over from when I was using it to program each bomb I was carrying. Something to look out for and not sure if it's intended or not. Aside from that everything appeared normal to me.
Jonnie2Bad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2019, 03:22 PM   #10
Rainmaker
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 791
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonnie2Bad View Post
I tested and can confirm it works just as it used to however ....

Programming coordinates on the ground using ground power is the same. Shut off Groundpower and started the aircraft as per usual start up procedure. Got up in the air, fenced in and went to stores page and step function was no longer visible. Had to go back, deselect each station, then re select each station and step function returned. It didn't carry over from when I was using it to program each bomb I was carrying. Something to look out for and not sure if it's intended or not. Aside from that everything appeared normal to me.
Just a thought, but I would think programming with ground power, then removing power from the aircraft to do an engine start would erase the programmed coordinates. I would tgink this would be an expected result though I’m not sure. If I’m misinterpreting your steps, sorry, that’s just the way I read them in the post.

Or, are you saying the coordinates carried over, the STEP option did not even though the stations stayed selected?

Last edited by Rainmaker; 08-02-2019 at 03:25 PM.
Rainmaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:36 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.