Choose on which monitor to display DCS - ED Forums
 


Notices

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-16-2018, 11:28 AM   #1
cepanamea
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to cepanamea Send a message via MSN to cepanamea Send a message via Yahoo to cepanamea
Default Choose on which monitor to display DCS

Hi,

Maybe it's already been discussed and I didn't find the thread, but I discovered an unexpected scenario: I have two monitors and cannot move DCS to display on the other one. I don't want multi monitor setup, I just want to show it on one monitor. Right now it always displays on monitor 1, as defined in windows.
cepanamea is offline  
Old 04-16-2018, 12:55 PM   #2
sslechta
Member
 
sslechta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: St. Louis, USA
Posts: 501
Default

By default DCS shows on the screen you designate in Windows as your main display. If you uncheck "Full Screen View" in settings, you should be able to move it to the other screen. The other option would be to make the screen you want DCS on the main display in Windows.
__________________
Steve (Slick)

ThrustMaster T.Flight Hotas X | TrackIR5 Pro | EVGA GTX 1070 | Win10 64-bit Professional | Dell Precision 7920 Workstation | 1 TB SSD | 128 GB Memory | Dual Intel Xeon Platinum 2.0 GHz 16 Core Processors (64 Total w/HT ON) | 24" Dell Monitor
sslechta is offline  
Old 04-16-2018, 01:33 PM   #3
cepanamea
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to cepanamea Send a message via MSN to cepanamea Send a message via Yahoo to cepanamea
Default

If making that screen the main display in Windows would have worked for me, I would have already done that. I'm looking for alternate solutions. I did uncheck the full screen button, but basically nothing happens, it's not like I see a window bar which I can drag and drop to the other monitor. To me, full screen or not, it looks the same. If it's a borderless window, then I can't drag it.
cepanamea is offline  
Old 04-16-2018, 02:54 PM   #4
SkateZilla
Moderator/ED Testers Team
 
SkateZilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 17,971
Default

create a custom monitor LUA

and change the coordinates from 0,0, for X/Y to -1920 for x to move left, and 1920 to move right on 1080p screens.

Setting a display as the "Primary Windows Display" also works, as I do it all the time.
__________________
Windows 7 Ult. 64, HAF922, FX8350 @ 5.31GHz H100 Cooled, 16GB DDR3-2133 GSkill,
2x R7970 Lightnings Crossfired @ 1.1/6.0GHz, Creative XFi Plat. Fatal1ty Champion,
3x ASUS VS248HP + Hanns·G HZ201HPB + Acer AL2002 (5760x1080+1600x900+1680x1050)
TM Warthog HOTAS, TM MFDs, CH Fighterstick, Pro Throttle, CH Pro Pedals, TrackIR4 Pro
SkateZilla is offline  
Old 04-16-2018, 07:13 PM   #5
cepanamea
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to cepanamea Send a message via MSN to cepanamea Send a message via Yahoo to cepanamea
Default

Well I already tried that on the file I think was the default config for DCS2.5, called 1Camera.lua. Nothing changed.
There are also 2 properties, viewDx and viewDy, both set to zero. I'm not sure if I should modify those as well.
cepanamea is offline  
Old 04-17-2018, 03:09 PM   #6
Coug4r
Member
 
Coug4r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 511
Default

No, those determine your view direction. I would do what Skate mentioned but set your resolution to your total horizontal resolution. So if you have 2 x full HD monitors you'd set your resolution to 3840 ingame and set your viewport to 1920x1080 but with an x-offset of 1920 (or -1920 depending on where you 2nd monitor is).
__________________
-
If man were meant to fly he'd be filled with helium.
Coug4r is offline  
Old 04-19-2018, 10:30 AM   #7
cepanamea
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to cepanamea Send a message via MSN to cepanamea Send a message via Yahoo to cepanamea
Default

Ok, so in the end I got mixed results. The thing I had never done before was to set resolution to 3840. Now I get it to display on the second monitor, and my primary monitor is black. All this only works in-game, the main menu, settings, map editor etc are still displaying wherever the hell they want.
I guess that's the most I can get. Either that or rearrange monitors in Windows every time I play DCS
cepanamea is offline  
Old 04-19-2018, 10:43 AM   #8
BIGNEWY
Moderator/ED Testers Team
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Hereford, UK
Posts: 14,737
Default

Just make the monitor you want to display DCS on your default in windows.

I have three monitors currently my main monitor is in the middle, the other two on each side, I display DCS on the middle one, DCS chooses the middle one without any editing as it is my default one in windows.
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA PALIT 1080 8GB, INTEL i7 4790K ( Cooled by H100i ), 16GB DDR3 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, TIR5, Trackclip pro, DELL Visor WMR

Last edited by BIGNEWY; 04-19-2018 at 11:01 AM.
BIGNEWY is offline  
Old 04-19-2018, 12:38 PM   #9
cepanamea
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to cepanamea Send a message via MSN to cepanamea Send a message via Yahoo to cepanamea
Default

As stated above, this is exactly what I was trying to avoid.
cepanamea is offline  
Old 04-19-2018, 07:07 PM   #10
Coug4r
Member
 
Coug4r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 511
Default

Quote:
Now I get it to display on the second monitor, and my primary monitor is black.[
Then you probably didn't set the X coord from the viewport right.

In case you didn't yet, you can also define your GUI window. Add something like this to your monitor configuration:

GUI =
{
x = 1920; -- Maybe needs to be 0 or -1920
y = 0;
width = 1920;
height = 1080;
}

UIMainView = GUI
__________________
-
If man were meant to fly he'd be filled with helium.

Last edited by Coug4r; 04-19-2018 at 10:30 PM.
Coug4r is offline  
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:02 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.