Helios Help needed - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-13-2018, 07:09 PM   #1
mickt014
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 26
Default Helios Help needed

Hi Gents, I have struggled for 4 days now with Helios and appear to be getting no where. I can get the profile to run on my touch screen but cannot get it to mirror the sim in any way. I hope someone can point me in the right direction of a step by step guide for Old Brain dead Dummies. I have watched god knows how many videos/guides but get nowhere. I have a 34inch main screen 3440x1440 to run the sim on and a 21inch 1920x1080 touch screen. Also have 2 27inch 2650x1440 either side. I have no idea what to do with Lua files so I am stuck. Hopefully someone can help.

Thanks in advance
Regards Mick
__________________
There are old Pilots and there are Bold Pilots.....but there are no Old Bold Pilots
mickt014 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2018, 09:31 AM   #2
Capt Zeen
Campaign Testers
 
Capt Zeen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Mallorca, Spain
Posts: 574
Default

probably you are installing the CapLoz profile for the A10C.
Or an old profile.
ED made changes on some code time a go, and all the old export.lua dont work anymore.

Just go to my website:
www.captzeen.com and download the latest export.lua from the download section. With that one, everything works again.
Capt Zeen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2018, 11:14 AM   #3
mickt014
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 26
Default

Hi Capt, thanks for the response. I already have got the latest lua Nov 17. I still cannot get anything to work, I have made my own gauges as per YT videos and still nada. I put the lua in the DCS World folder and a copy in the scripts just incase :-) is that ok?. Do I need to edit the lua in anyway?. I have tried just about every recent profile I can dl. I'll keep trying, really want the gazelle on my touch screen. Thanks

Just found a newer lua in the Gaz folder, but yet again no joy. I have tried just one or two gauges on all screens and nothing. Can you confirm where the lua should go exactly. I am sure I am missing something with the luas but I don't know what. Am I supposed to edit them or are they PnP ?. Thanks again :-)
__________________
There are old Pilots and there are Bold Pilots.....but there are no Old Bold Pilots

Last edited by mickt014; 04-15-2018 at 04:14 PM. Reason: Found latest lua
mickt014 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2018, 04:40 PM   #4
DeJohn
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 184
Default

mickt014;

The export.lua file you downloaded from Capt Zeen website goes in the Scripts folder in your saved games folder. Looks something like this...

\Saved Games\DCS\Scripts\export.lua

If you don't have a Scripts folder there, create one and place the export file in it.
DeJohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2018, 06:49 PM   #5
mickt014
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 26
Default

https://mega.nz/#!3z5lEAzZ!sQT00MwRWO-LywHxTRD-moLAV3xaCKYS3B8qp7N3GOo
https://mega.nz/#!3mxhkAZL!5CmUEzIHxJvnq7fmZmA-yvyArnS_0Ml9auLeKTOqFZg

Hi Capt, still no joy, I have added a link to my profile to have a look at and a screen shot. Sorry for taking up your time, but I am ready to bin this idea soon

Cheers
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ScreenJPG.JPG
Views:	98
Size:	478.4 KB
ID:	182634  
__________________
There are old Pilots and there are Bold Pilots.....but there are no Old Bold Pilots

Last edited by mickt014; 04-15-2018 at 06:54 PM.
mickt014 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2018, 07:31 PM   #6
mickt014
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 26
Default

Thanks DeJohn, as you can see I'm still failing miserably
__________________
There are old Pilots and there are Bold Pilots.....but there are no Old Bold Pilots
mickt014 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2018, 07:09 AM   #7
Capt Zeen
Campaign Testers
 
Capt Zeen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Mallorca, Spain
Posts: 574
Default

Looking at your profiles, i dont see nothing wrong.
Run DCS, start a mision with the A10C, and then, exit from the mision.
Then go to DCS/logs/dcs.log and check if there is a error related to the export.lua
If you want, send it to me and i can take a look.
Capt Zeen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2018, 10:07 AM   #8
mickt014
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 26
Default error log

Hi Capt, here's a copy of the log file. There is an error on line 351, hopefully it will mean more to you than it does to me. Really appreciate your time on this
Attached Files
File Type: txt dcs.log Helios error.txt (36.0 KB, 90 views)
__________________
There are old Pilots and there are Bold Pilots.....but there are no Old Bold Pilots
mickt014 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2018, 10:41 AM   #9
Capt Zeen
Campaign Testers
 
Capt Zeen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Mallorca, Spain
Posts: 574
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mickt014 View Post
Hi Capt, here's a copy of the log file. There is an error on line 351, hopefully it will mean more to you than it does to me. Really appreciate your time on this
Send me the export you are actually using.

Last edited by Capt Zeen; 04-16-2018 at 10:45 AM.
Capt Zeen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2018, 01:28 PM   #10
mickt014
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 26
Default

here's the export file, I am going to install a new copy of 2.5 with just the a10c on it and try that, as I had noticed lots of errors in the last log

Cheers
Attached Files
File Type: lua Export.lua (383.1 KB, 84 views)
__________________
There are old Pilots and there are Bold Pilots.....but there are no Old Bold Pilots
mickt014 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:05 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.