How to add realistic comms - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-23-2020, 02:04 PM   #11
markturner1960
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: London & Kent UK
Posts: 337
Default

Hi mate, yes I did, shall I try again a third time?

I got the knee boards installed, thanks! How can put them at the top of the stack of other charts etc which are in there?
__________________
System specs: Scan 3XS i9 9900K @5ghz, 32GB Corsair veng DDR4 2666, EVGA GTX 2080ti Win 10. Rift CV1 , 40 inch Phillips monitor. Real simulator FSSB R3 with F-16 SGRH grip and warthog with F-18 grip, plus TM MFD's Tir5. Winwing F-18 throttle
markturner1960 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2020, 02:39 PM   #12
hornblower793
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 670
Default

Which list(s) are they not appearing in (VAICOM config, VA list or both) and which commands is it?
__________________
Spoiler:
Windows 10 Home ¦ Z370 AORUS Gaming K3 motherboard ¦ i5-8600K oc to 4.3GHz ¦ 48GB Corsair PC4 memory @ 3000MHz ¦ Samsung 960 EVO M.2 SSD for OS, Samsung 860 EVO 500GB SSD for DCS ¦ ASUS ROG GTX 2060 Super 8GB ¦ Virpil WarBRD base with VFX grip, Thrustmaster A10c and F/A-18 grips ¦ VKB Gunfighter Mk2 and MCG ¦ MFG Crosswinds ¦ Oculus Rift S

Last edited by hornblower793; 05-23-2020 at 02:48 PM. Reason: Appalling grammar :-)
hornblower793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2020, 03:05 PM   #13
markturner1960
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: London & Kent UK
Posts: 337
Default

Hi mate, OK. I did again from scratch, funnily, this time, it accepted all words except 2.....
The first time I tried, there were several words in the new list that did not appear in the editor list for trading, but now they are there ( I did try and do these via windows ) except for one, which is “say needles”
I saved again, but did notice this time, the “apply” button was greyed out, so could only push “Done”

It would not recognise Ball, saw it as meatball and meatball was recognised as me meatball or meet meatball.

Here is a screen grab:



What do you think? Going to try and see if recognises commands in the sim.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
System specs: Scan 3XS i9 9900K @5ghz, 32GB Corsair veng DDR4 2666, EVGA GTX 2080ti Win 10. Rift CV1 , 40 inch Phillips monitor. Real simulator FSSB R3 with F-16 SGRH grip and warthog with F-18 grip, plus TM MFD's Tir5. Winwing F-18 throttle
markturner1960 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2020, 03:47 PM   #14
hornblower793
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 670
Default

Having checked, Say Needles doesn't appear in my list either but I automatically tried 'Needles' on its own.

For me, 'Ball' works fine but 'Hornet ball' is currently patchy (I note it is very confident you are wanting a meatball) - as long as you have one of them working I think you are good to go
__________________
Spoiler:
Windows 10 Home ¦ Z370 AORUS Gaming K3 motherboard ¦ i5-8600K oc to 4.3GHz ¦ 48GB Corsair PC4 memory @ 3000MHz ¦ Samsung 960 EVO M.2 SSD for OS, Samsung 860 EVO 500GB SSD for DCS ¦ ASUS ROG GTX 2060 Super 8GB ¦ Virpil WarBRD base with VFX grip, Thrustmaster A10c and F/A-18 grips ¦ VKB Gunfighter Mk2 and MCG ¦ MFG Crosswinds ¦ Oculus Rift S
hornblower793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2020, 08:24 PM   #15
dawgie79
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Europe
Posts: 532
Default

In Windows 10 - Settings - Time & Language - Speech. There you can set the language you speak in (US English in this case), and check the box that says "Recognize non-native accents for this language". In my case I never had to train the engine again.
dawgie79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:31 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.