Error in Monitor setup - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-21-2020, 04:41 PM   #1
Otrman
Junior Member
 
Otrman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Central New Jersey
Posts: 22
Default Error in Monitor setup

I have 3 monitors but have been running DCS on the Center monitor. I went into options and decided to choose 3 monitors. Now the DCS only shows up on the center screen and then only partially. I cannot get to the options tab to change it back to 1 monitor.


How can I fix this as I am grounded.


Help!


Otrman
__________________
Maingear Water Cooled w/Intel 9, 8 Cores, 5.00 Auto Turbo, 32 GB Memory, 2 1TB SSD Drives, NVIDIA 2080ti, 3 4K G-Sync Acer 32" Monitors and 1 27" Monitor, Honeycomb Alpha w/X52 Throttle
Otrman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2020, 04:43 PM   #2
Otrman
Junior Member
 
Otrman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Central New Jersey
Posts: 22
Default Screen Shot For my Post

Here is a screen shot of what my center screen looks like.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Pic.jpg
Views:	16
Size:	358.7 KB
ID:	236537  
__________________
Maingear Water Cooled w/Intel 9, 8 Cores, 5.00 Auto Turbo, 32 GB Memory, 2 1TB SSD Drives, NVIDIA 2080ti, 3 4K G-Sync Acer 32" Monitors and 1 27" Monitor, Honeycomb Alpha w/X52 Throttle
Otrman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2020, 09:48 PM   #3
draconus
DCS Ground Crew
 
draconus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Poland
Posts: 2,722
Default

Find /saved games/dcs/config/options.lua and change the width to sum of your 3 monitors pixels horizontal. I'm not sure if that will work as expected.

If you want to go default just delete the file.

https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=60815
__________________
G4560@3,5GHz/DDR4-16GB/GTX970-4GB/SATA3-SSD, Win7-64, 27"LCD-FullHD, T16000M HOTAS, customTiR
Aircraft: FC3, F-14B
/ Supercarrier / Maps: NTTR, PG

Last edited by draconus; 05-21-2020 at 09:51 PM.
draconus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2020, 12:20 AM   #4
Otrman
Junior Member
 
Otrman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Central New Jersey
Posts: 22
Default

Thank you for your reply. I finally figured out that found the Config file in Saved Games folder and changed the setting ["multiMonitorSetup"] = "1camera"


That put the entire scene in the center monitor.



In terms of using all of the monitors, I am currently using x-plane 11 and my 3 monitor set up allows me almost 180 degrees of of view which gives me what is in front as well as the left and right view. I did this in x-plane as my learning was to fly the Cessna 172 on VFR and I could spot an airport off to the right or left and make and landing and take off again. I then used the Cirrus to do the same - only faster. I am now trying to master the F18 on both x-plane 11 and DCS and am still struggling to make a carrier landing on either one.


Thanks,


Otrman AKA Henry
__________________
Maingear Water Cooled w/Intel 9, 8 Cores, 5.00 Auto Turbo, 32 GB Memory, 2 1TB SSD Drives, NVIDIA 2080ti, 3 4K G-Sync Acer 32" Monitors and 1 27" Monitor, Honeycomb Alpha w/X52 Throttle
Otrman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:18 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.