Operation Snowfox - Persian Gulf PvE Playground - Page 12 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-26-2019, 02:35 PM   #111
Surrexen
Member
 
Surrexen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 254
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Habu_69 View Post
What is FOX? Where is FOX:New() defined??
I won't be using that method as I've got my own zone around the carrier.
Surrexen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2019, 11:52 PM   #112
Mith86Arg
Junior Member
 
Mith86Arg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 73
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Surrexen View Post
I won't be using that method as I've got my own zone around the carrier.
oh, it's ok, but i was talking about protect the players doing the refueling process.

@Habu: it's on moose develop branch, idk why frank doesn't promote his work... but it's another module made by him, its a better "missile trainer" IMHO.

https://flightcontrol-master.github....ional.FOX.html

Reach me out @ moose discord, read the docs on that link, or ask frank, don't want to hijack this thread.
Mith86Arg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2019, 12:35 PM   #113
Habu_69
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: USA VA
Posts: 848
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mith86Arg View Post
oh, it's ok, but i was talking about protect the players doing the refueling process.

@Habu: it's on moose develop branch, idk why frank doesn't promote his work... but it's another module made by him, its a better "missile trainer" IMHO.

https://flightcontrol-master.github....ional.FOX.html

Reach me out @ moose discord, read the docs on that link, or ask frank, don't want to hijack this thread.

OK Tx.
Habu_69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2019, 05:58 PM   #114
tn_prvteye
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 269
Default

Does the unit persistence only work if you open the Mission in MP? I play SP (and change my Wingmen to AI) and just run it through the Mission Builder...I got the Mission Complete message, landed back at the Carrier, but saw no new LUA fles in the MIZ file. Just curious if I was screwing something up.

Yes I've commented out the "sanitizeModule('os')" and "sanitizeModule('io')" sections. I play the DCE stuff, too...so they were actually already removed.
tn_prvteye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2019, 12:16 AM   #115
Surrexen
Member
 
Surrexen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 254
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tn_prvteye View Post
Does the unit persistence only work if you open the Mission in MP? I play SP (and change my Wingmen to AI) and just run it through the Mission Builder...I got the Mission Complete message, landed back at the Carrier, but saw no new LUA fles in the MIZ file. Just curious if I was screwing something up.

Yes I've commented out the "sanitizeModule('os')" and "sanitizeModule('io')" sections. I play the DCE stuff, too...so they were actually already removed.
The created lua files don't end up in the .miz file, they will end up in the root folder of your DCS installation. Works in single or multi.
Surrexen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2019, 06:11 AM   #116
tn_prvteye
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 269
Default

Excellent! Thank you.

Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk
tn_prvteye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2019, 09:02 AM   #117
Surrexen
Member
 
Surrexen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 254
Default

I am currently in the process of re-writing a number of functions and have found what I think is a reasonable solution to the problem of air starts for multiplayer and having ground starts for single player as an option for those that prefer it that way. There will be a flag setting in the mission editor (I'll just call it Game Mode so it is easy to find) that will be set to 0 by default and will run the mission in multiplayer mode (AI will use air starts). If this flag is set to 1, then the mission will run in single player mode (AI will use ground starts). That way server admins won't freak out that people could change the settings via the radio menu, and it is a very simple change to make inside the editor for those that want to run it in single player mode.
Surrexen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2019, 07:35 PM   #118
sirrah
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 659
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Surrexen View Post
I am currently in the process of re-writing a number of functions and have found what I think is a reasonable solution to the problem of air starts for multiplayer and having ground starts for single player as an option for those that prefer it that way. There will be a flag setting in the mission editor (I'll just call it Game Mode so it is easy to find) that will be set to 0 by default and will run the mission in multiplayer mode (AI will use air starts). If this flag is set to 1, then the mission will run in single player mode (AI will use ground starts). That way server admins won't freak out that people could change the settings via the radio menu, and it is a very simple change to make inside the editor for those that want to run it in single player mode.
As a SP only user, I'd prefer it the other way around .. but ah well, I'll change it in the ME then


By the way, when one of the allied flights is shot down, am I the only person thinking about this guy?


oh Jezus Christ!
__________________
System specs:
Spoiler:
System specs: Core i7-8700k - GTX 1080ti - Z370 - 16gb DDR4 - Oculus Rift cv1 - Saitek Pro pedals - TM Warthog HOTAS
sirrah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2019, 10:04 PM   #119
rmk80
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Surrexen View Post

Look like this instead:

do
sanitizeModule('os')
--sanitizeModule('io')
--sanitizeModule('lfs')
require = nil
loadlib = nil
end
In DCE you need to put -- in front of the os and io module.
Is it correct your mission needs -- in front of the io and lfs module?
Just checking, because I'm not seeing any lua scripts in my root folder.
rmk80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2019, 10:43 PM   #120
Surrexen
Member
 
Surrexen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 254
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rmk80 View Post
In DCE you need to put -- in front of the os and io module.
Is it correct your mission needs -- in front of the io and lfs module?
Just checking, because I'm not seeing any lua scripts in my root folder.
This isn't DCE, I have no idea how DCE does it as I have never used it. You only need 'lfs' and 'io' to be remarked out. The .lua files that get created get put in the DCS installation folder. Not the saved games folder. The files for Snowfox are called SnowfoxUnitInterment.lua and SnowfoxStaticInterment.lua.

Let me know how you go
Surrexen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:01 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.