Keyboard keybind problem fix - Page 3 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-20-2019, 04:19 PM   #21
faviou2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 71
Default

Thankyou. And for fix the keyboard binding...I relpaced all the input folder of dcs release to the dcs openbeta folder, and it didn't fix anything, what im doing wrong?
faviou2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2019, 04:35 PM   #22
jojo
Veteran
 
jojo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: France
Posts: 3,672
Default

The keyboard fix should work, excepted for the helmet visor.
When you select Magic, the visor goes down, but at least you can use the Magic.
__________________
Mirage fanatic !
I7 7700K/ MSI GTX 1080Ti Gaming X/ RAM 32 Go 2400 Hz/ SSD Samsung 850 EVO/ Saitek X-55 + MFG Crosswind + Rift S
Flickr gallery:
https://www.flickr.com/gp/71068385@N02/728Hbi
jojo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2019, 05:19 PM   #23
noxyd
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 26
Default

Hi guys,

Previously I had one button that cycled between Magic and AA Canon, and another to select 530.
I understand that this is gone because of the bug.

Now when I bind magic to a button and 530 to another, only the last one works (unable to select the other one).

Can you please share your settings ?
Are you using STORE SELECT of MAGIC SELECT for instance ?

Thank you
__________________
Gigabyte Z390 Gaming X, 9700k @5.1Ghz, 1080 TI STRIX OC @2Ghz, 16GB DDR4 @3500mhz C15, SSD Adata XPG SX8200Pro, Oculus Rift S
noxyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2019, 05:36 PM   #24
jojo
Veteran
 
jojo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: France
Posts: 3,672
Default

My profile is done directly in DCS, so keyboard shortcut didn't impact me.
AA gun and Magic selection didn't change.
To select 530 (or AG for that matter) I use PCA Store 2 (or something like that).

I just had to add PCA Store Select to exit from MAG and CAS.
__________________
Mirage fanatic !
I7 7700K/ MSI GTX 1080Ti Gaming X/ RAM 32 Go 2400 Hz/ SSD Samsung 850 EVO/ Saitek X-55 + MFG Crosswind + Rift S
Flickr gallery:
https://www.flickr.com/gp/71068385@N02/728Hbi
jojo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2019, 07:15 PM   #25
noxyd
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 26
Default

Thanks Jojo;

I do not use keyboard shortcuts neither, but did replace the lua file anyway. Maybe I shouldn't have...

So :
- PCA store 2 to select 530 : OK
- For Magic / AA Canon what function do you use ?
- If I understand what you said I also need a third button (binded to PCA store select) to exit from Magic ?

Thanks again
__________________
Gigabyte Z390 Gaming X, 9700k @5.1Ghz, 1080 TI STRIX OC @2Ghz, 16GB DDR4 @3500mhz C15, SSD Adata XPG SX8200Pro, Oculus Rift S
noxyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2019, 07:44 PM   #26
DrIoannis
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 8
Default

My keyboard shortcuts and Hotas even changed while I was flying!?And I did do the fix before.
DrIoannis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2019, 09:07 PM   #27
jojo
Veteran
 
jojo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: France
Posts: 3,672
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by noxyd View Post
Thanks Jojo;

I do not use keyboard shortcuts neither, but did replace the lua file anyway. Maybe I shouldn't have...

So :
- PCA store 2 to select 530 : OK
- For Magic / AA Canon what function do you use ?
- If I understand what you said I also need a third button (binded to PCA store select) to exit from Magic ?

Thanks again
I'm using (and it didn't changed with the bug or the fix, apart from the need of PCA Select, but this is about system logic):
- AA Gun Select
- Magic Select
- PCA Select
All three in HOTAS category

- Store 2 Select (will work for 530 or AG by the way).
Weapons Management category.
This one isn't really mandatory on the HOTAS, just more convenient.
__________________
Mirage fanatic !
I7 7700K/ MSI GTX 1080Ti Gaming X/ RAM 32 Go 2400 Hz/ SSD Samsung 850 EVO/ Saitek X-55 + MFG Crosswind + Rift S
Flickr gallery:
https://www.flickr.com/gp/71068385@N02/728Hbi
jojo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2019, 09:55 PM   #28
noxyd
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 26
Default

It works, thanks

So one should not forget to select 530 on PCA before entering a fight !

I liked my previous setting with only two buttons and possibility to cycle between magic and AA gun, it was faster ! (I think the cycle also worked with the 530...)
But I guess I'll get used to 3 buttons!

Thanks and safe flying!
__________________
Gigabyte Z390 Gaming X, 9700k @5.1Ghz, 1080 TI STRIX OC @2Ghz, 16GB DDR4 @3500mhz C15, SSD Adata XPG SX8200Pro, Oculus Rift S
noxyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2019, 11:54 PM   #29
jojo
Veteran
 
jojo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: France
Posts: 3,672
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by noxyd View Post
It works, thanks

So one should not forget to select 530 on PCA before entering a fight !

I liked my previous setting with only two buttons and possibility to cycle between magic and AA gun, it was faster ! (I think the cycle also worked with the 530...)
But I guess I'll get used to 3 buttons!

Thanks and safe flying!

You can still toggle directly between MAG and CAN.


So the timeline can be:
- select 530 (you may engage and shoot the first missile)
- override on MAG if needed with "Magic Select"
- override on CAN if needed with "AA Gun Select"
- return to 530 if needed with "PCA Select"


The same if you are in AG mission with AG weapon selected on PCA.
If you are intercepted and need to defend, swtich to MAG or CAN, then PCA Select will bring back AG weapon selected to continue the mission.


Overall, you can select the main weapon after take off (530 or AG weapon), and you don't need to touch PCA anymore, everything else is done with HOTAS.
__________________
Mirage fanatic !
I7 7700K/ MSI GTX 1080Ti Gaming X/ RAM 32 Go 2400 Hz/ SSD Samsung 850 EVO/ Saitek X-55 + MFG Crosswind + Rift S
Flickr gallery:
https://www.flickr.com/gp/71068385@N02/728Hbi
jojo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2019, 10:45 AM   #30
Pr0metheus
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Serbia
Posts: 35
Default

Can someone confirm that the NVG is not really implemented? I can ask ground crew to mount NVG on the helmet but I cannot turn them on. I tried using helmet visor binding but that doesn't work.
Pr0metheus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:01 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.