2.1.1 F10 view in multi monitor broken again - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-03-2017, 02:35 AM   #11
InteR
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Spain
Posts: 71
Default

Does anybody know if ED Team is aware of this problem?
__________________
DCS Wishlist:
  • DCS: A-10C new block, flight and system improvements. Some love.
InteR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2017, 03:09 AM   #12
BaD CrC
Senior Member
 
BaD CrC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 2,607
Default

Smil. Are you saying that non working beacons in MP are related to the screwed up f10 view? That kinda super weird...
__________________

8086K delid @5.1Ghz under EKWB Water, 2080Ti FE, 32Gb DDR4, 970Pro NvME.
BaD CrC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2017, 08:56 AM   #13
klem
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 890
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BaD CrC View Post
Smil. Are you saying that non working beacons in MP are related to the screwed up f10 view? That kinda super weird...
He is saying that the presentation of the map is so off that the only way to see accurate info is to zoom all the way in. Short of that the labels etc don't align with the objects.
__________________
klem
56 RAF 'Firebirds'


ASUS ROG Strix Z390-F mobo / i7 8086A @ 5.0 GHz / 32Gb DDR4 RAM / EVGA GTX980 GPU 4Gb superclocked / 500Gb and 256Gb SSD SATA III 6Gb/s + 2TB storage / Windows 10 Home 64bit / 3 x 27" monitors @ 5760x1080 + 27" 1920x1080 in Tee format / TrackIR4 with TrackIR5 software / X52 HOTAS + X45 miscellaneous controls / CH Controls Manager
klem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2017, 12:26 PM   #14
InteR
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Spain
Posts: 71
Default

I attach two images, where You can see, at full screen, some icons and texts (floatings) badly resized (other resolution) and hidden both coordinates and other icons.

All this when You use more than one monitor config (with LUA).

It is the same watched here.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	F10_map_issue_nevada.jpg
Views:	120
Size:	969.8 KB
ID:	165316   Click image for larger version

Name:	F10_map_issue_nevada_zoom.jpg
Views:	137
Size:	970.5 KB
ID:	165317  
__________________
DCS Wishlist:
  • DCS: A-10C new block, flight and system improvements. Some love.

Last edited by InteR; 07-03-2017 at 12:32 PM.
InteR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2017, 05:07 PM   #15
mkiii
Member
 
mkiii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: West Sussex, UK
Posts: 544
Default

For me the issue has been that any setup that uses a UIMainView = GUI line in the Screen config causes problems with the F10 map and labels in 3d view (only in the Alpha).

Removing this, does of course produce stretched GUI problems, especially if you have a 4th monitor for MFD display extraction.

It's easy enough to just comment that line & see if you can live with the big GUI.

InterR: Yes they are aware. It has been reported in another thread & BigNewy is looking.

Last edited by mkiii; 07-05-2017 at 06:25 PM.
mkiii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2017, 08:28 AM   #16
gillesdrone
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 129
Default

Little UP
it's possible you post fix ?
gillesdrone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2017, 03:26 PM   #17
NOiD
Junior Member
 
NOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 38
Unhappy

Still nothing ? That map broke a while ago yet ... can't play VR at all since 21/06.
I'd really thought this will be corrected by now, miss my game so hard :-p

Last edited by NOiD; 07-20-2017 at 12:53 AM.
NOiD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2017, 06:35 AM   #18
NOiD
Junior Member
 
NOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 38
Default

Unless i'm making a mistake, the latest 2.1.1.8244 Update 1 patch didn't change anything, the F10 map is still broken.
NOiD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2017, 10:27 PM   #19
DudleyAz
Junior Member
 
DudleyAz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Arizona
Posts: 30
Default Still not working

+1
Just tried it last night, and the F10 map is still not presenting correctly in multi monitor. Neither is the kneeboard. Does present just fine in mission editor...

__________________
If it worked perfectly... what's the fun in that?
DudleyAz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2017, 05:06 AM   #20
NOiD
Junior Member
 
NOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 38
Default

Fixed, thank you
NOiD is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:02 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.