Multi monitor mess up - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-27-2017, 11:08 AM   #1
Coug4r
Member
 
Coug4r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 536
Default Multi monitor mess up

The 2.1 update messed up my 3 monitor config, the right monitor is now the main (center) monitor. This worked fine for a long time before the update. Using a 1 monitor config with 3 viewports.


E: Turning full screen off fixes it
__________________
-
If man were meant to fly he'd be filled with helium.

Last edited by Coug4r; 05-27-2017 at 11:26 AM.
Coug4r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2017, 03:26 PM   #2
hippomormor
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 18
Default

+1

It seems that my left most monitor is completely ignored (using 3-monitor set-up 1920x1080+2560x1440+192x1080). Worked perfect since forever

Last edited by hippomormor; 05-27-2017 at 03:31 PM.
hippomormor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2017, 10:33 PM   #3
james.r.wright
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 88
Default

+1

Going to single screen with a one screen resolution 1920x1080 allows me to play.

I tried to go to single screen with a combined resolution of 5760x1080. I get the same problem as the custom .lua script with 3 screens.

Attached is my script as a reference.
Attached Files
File Type: lua A-10C 3 Monitor with MFDs.lua (947 Bytes, 156 views)
__________________
J Wright
'Cyborg'
http://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic88701_1.gif
james.r.wright is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2017, 08:18 AM   #4
mkiii
Member
 
mkiii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: West Sussex, UK
Posts: 544
Default

Also messed up here. I have 3 main monitors as one screen, plus a 4th used for display extraction. 3d, and GUI now insists on filling all 4 monitors.

If I set the GUI screen res to just use the 3 main monitors then I lose the MFD export to the 4th monitor. Can confirm that turning off Full screen works.

It's almost as if it was only ever tested on a single monitor.

Last edited by mkiii; 05-29-2017 at 08:54 AM.
mkiii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2017, 04:17 PM   #5
hippomormor
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 18
Default

Edit: I fixed it by making my left-most display Main-Display in Windows 10 Display Settings and then pressing Alt-Enter in-game to exit full-screen. Still kinda sucks to have all of my desktop on the left screen
hippomormor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:57 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.