JTAC Coordinates - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-26-2019, 11:33 AM   #1
Ernst
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 38
Default JTAC Coordinates

Hi,I am looking for a solution to get Lat/Lon coordinates from the JTAC in the 9-Line i.s.o. MRGS [grid] for using it in the keyboard of the M 2000C.Hopefully somebody can help me out. With Regards.
Ernst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2019, 01:58 PM   #2
jojo
Veteran
 
jojo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: France
Posts: 3,670
Default

Mod by YoYo available here:
https://www.digitalcombatsimulator.c...files/3300536/
__________________
Mirage fanatic !
I7 7700K/ MSI GTX 1080Ti Gaming X/ RAM 32 Go 2400 Hz/ SSD Samsung 850 EVO/ Saitek X-55 + MFG Crosswind + Rift S
Flickr gallery:
https://www.flickr.com/gp/71068385@N02/728Hbi
jojo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2019, 01:57 PM   #3
Ernst
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 38
Question COORDINATES DOWNLOAD YOYO

Thanks for helping YOYO. I installed the download with jsgme it gives coordinates now but when called in on the jtac there is no transmission sounds heard and no report in the left upper corner of my screen and then suddenly the jtac asks report ready for the 9-line.rest works ok.So the beginning contact where you give position,weaponload and time to stay is missing.When I deactivate the coordinates download with jsgme all is normal again.Do you have an idea?
Ernst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2019, 11:02 AM   #4
Ernst
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 38
Thumbs down Mod installation

Hi YOYO,I reinstalled mod 2x via jsgme and new download,still the same problem,when I call the jtac with F1,F2,F3,F4, the info call text [callsign-pos-weaaponload-time available] is not showing in Left upper screen corner and there is no voice or transmitting sound !The jtac starts inmediatlely with [ his callsiign and type 2 in effect are you ready to copy 9-line _ also this text is showing now in L-upper screen corner] So it looks that there is something missing in the mod. The 9-Line is showing Grid and Lat/Lon so the rest is working fine.If I deactivate the coordinates Mod in JSGME all is working normal again without Lat/Lon ofcourse but Call in to jtac is normal again.Hopefully there is a solution for the missing items. With Regards
Ernst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2019, 12:53 PM   #5
wavn
Member
 
wavn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: 20 miles south of EHTW
Posts: 202
Default

I wonder if Razbam will make an official update in the future?
__________________
Best regards, Willem
wavn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2019, 09:29 AM   #6
Ernst
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 38
Question LAT/lON COORDINATES

Hello JoJo, Sorry for mixingup your ident with YoYo.Thanks for the link to the coordinates mod. After the last update from DCS Nr2.5.5.35461 I installed that mod When I checkin with jtac [F1,F2,F3,F4] there is NO sound from pilot voice or transmitting and NO text in the Left upper corner of the screen!So there is No beginning message. callsign,position weapenload and time to spend over target is missing in sound and text.Then after 2 seconds the text and voice gives,are you ready for the 9-line?.then the rest of the mission works fine.Have you any idea what is wrong?Best Regards ERNST
Ernst is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:56 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.