Black Shark Virtual Panel v.1.1 - Page 3 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-06-2009, 02:24 PM   #21
talisman
Member
 
talisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Somerset
Posts: 269
Default

Pnemonic - you are first in line to have my children!

Thank you.
talisman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2009, 03:50 PM   #22
MikiBzh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mnemonic View Post
Thank you guys very much for all kind words!
Just get it, it's fantastic, so you merit those words ! Thank you for this add-on.
MikiBzh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2009, 03:54 PM   #23
G3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Australia
Posts: 967
Default

have to say congrats to Mnemonic and the vrm on one of the best addons ever for anything ever

here are just a few examples
first one is of a win7 laptop running the game on second screen (big TV)
with the laptops screen running the abris and shkval (not lined up very well)
and finally a networked winXP client running BSVP on a 19" ws on the left
(forgive the lack of perfect alignment, it was a quick setup to demonstrate what is now possible)
this is like heaven on earth for pit builders, glass instruments for DCS, hell yeah


edit: just look @ those gauges all doing exactly the same as the in game pit, sweet stuff
and as i am sure you will discover, you can reposition and size the gauges to meet your needs
and they do not loose quality, they look great big or small.


this one is with the alt+f1 pit-less view.
with nearly all the everyday buttons mapped on hotas and on touchpal,
this view is becoming an option and one i will examine further.



running below in local mode for want of a better term (game and bsvp on 1 pc, 2 screens)
which works but it is currently a bit for show as the bsvp export messes with touchpal
also i have been experimenting with the laptop running 2nd screen in portrait mode,
either way it seems we need a combined export.lua to run both bsvp and touchpal simultaneously.
and i am sure the smarter ones amoungst us will sort that out won't be me that's for sure.


not quite working yet, but i am sure it will be soon enough.
note that when blackshark starts up the bsvp goes behind the game,
(bsvp is inside the game resolution area i guess that is why.)

Mnemonic:
i wonder if it's possible to make bsvp always on top
(if running on a sperate networked pc,
or running only bsvp on the second screen this should be of no concern so please do not panic)


finally here is one with bs on the laptop screen and second screen with large shval above touchpal with abris.
note the vvi to the right of the shkval, most important for avoiding that vortex ring sinking feeling
also see the yellow warning light telling you to back off some collective, and the gear is down.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_4961.JPG
Views:	2393
Size:	88.5 KB
ID:	33147   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_4962.JPG
Views:	2023
Size:	93.5 KB
ID:	33148   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_4965.JPG
Views:	2014
Size:	80.1 KB
ID:	33149  

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_4970.JPG
Views:	3221
Size:	105.1 KB
ID:	33150   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_4972.JPG
Views:	2083
Size:	98.6 KB
ID:	33151  

Last edited by G3; 11-06-2009 at 10:58 PM.
G3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2009, 04:30 PM   #24
ARM505
Member
 
ARM505's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: South Africa
Posts: 739
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mnemonic View Post
During development I had a few times situation like you have, but in final it worked without problems, It looks like when the system is overloaded - BS somehow drop the export values, and gauges begin to jump.

But, maybe it's my bug too, can you please tell me your specs?

P.S. And thanks guys, glad you like it!
My specs:

Windows 7 Ultimate 32bit
Core 2 Duo E6850 OC'd to 3.3GHz
2GB RAM (forgot the brand, but it was good when I bought it!)
ATI Radeon 4890 1GB (Stock speeds)
Using Track IR4, with Version 5 software
Primary Monitor at 1680X1050
Second monitor at 1280X1024
BSVP running on a maximised window on the second monitor (not full screen, because then it jumps back onto the main monitor)

The CPU is no doubt the weakest link - it's getting a bit long in the tooth, but I get good fps with almost all settings maxed (except water, which halves the frame rate on max). I got about 45-65 fps on the free flight mission I used to test BSVP.

Once again, great work.
ARM505 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2009, 07:38 PM   #25
CyBerkut
Member
 
CyBerkut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somewhere north of St. Petersburg
Posts: 816
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ggg87 View Post
have to say congrats to Mnemonic on one of the best addons ever.

{snip!}

running in local mode for want of a better term
also i have been experimenting with the laptop running 2nd screen in portrait mode, either way it seems we need a combined export.lua to run both bsvp and touchpal simultaneously.


not quite working yet,
note that when blackshark starts up the bsvp goes behind the game,
(as bsvp is inside the game resolution area i guess)
i wonder if it's possible to make bsvp always on top?
(if running on a sperate networked pc, or running only bsvp on the second screen this is of no a concern so do not panic)


finally here is one with bs on the laptop screen and second screen with large shval above touchpal with abris.
Schwing!

Oh gawd... Oh gawd... OMG!

Seriously... Mnemonic, GREAT job! ggg87, Thanks for sharing that!
__________________

There's no place like 127.0.0.1
CyBerkut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2009, 08:48 PM   #26
G3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Australia
Posts: 967
Default

you are most welcome, i like to share
that's what it's all about, hell i'm just showing a few pics and thinking out loud,
in a few days it's as valuable to me as it is to anyone else, i have the memory of a donut.

imagine this with the bsvp client pc running 2 screens with bsvp spread/spanned/extended across both.
(the above depending on your os/videocard combination)
picture one screen either side of the abris and shkval, allowing you to place the egt,
turbine and fuel gauges to the right of centre, next to the abris.
the remainder on the left hand side next to shkval as it is in the real pit,
oh yeah this really is going to be something.


now you can easily fly this puppy around without even looking @ the big screen

remote pc hint:
when setting up the networked pc,
you edit the export.lua on the main pc and add the address of the client pc to the line that is not ignored
(the one without the -- host = host or "localhost")

quote from site:
If you want to launch BSVP from remote PC then please, in file "Export.lua" change line
[host = host or "localhost"]
to something like
[host = host or "192.168.0.100"]
where specify your remote PC IP adress, as always take care of your firewalls.
end quote

i put mine client ip into the wrong line and wondered what was up until
the penny dropped so make sure you edit the correct line.
hopefully this saves someone a headache.

still can't believe it's a reality, thanks again Mnemonic and 3dvrm
look forward to seeing what we all come up with in the coming days/weeks.
Surely a few current home pits will be getting the bsvp upgrade
Trigger?

has anyone combined those export.lua files yet

Mnemonic, i noticed when using the editor, which is great by the way and more than adequate,
the gauges seem to have a point of origin, say around 12 inches behind the panel,
causing the instruments to move in an arc.
it's most noticeable when moving the adi around, to the outer edges of your bsvp window.
you can see the blue pitch ladder behind the adi
would it be possible to move this reference point further back to reduce this effect?

Last edited by G3; 11-06-2009 at 09:12 PM.
G3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2009, 09:25 PM   #27
C6_Hellfrog
Member
 
C6_Hellfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: france
Posts: 379
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ggg87 View Post
imagine this with the bsvp client pc running 2 screens with bsvp spread/spanned/extended across both.
(the above depending on your os/videocard combination)
picture one screen either side of the abris and shkval, allowing you to place the egt,
turbine and fuel gauges to the right of centre, next to the abris.
the remainder on the left hand side next to shkval as it is in the real pit,
oh yeah this really is going to be something.
Just what about I was thinking regarding your photos... And even mixing it with TouchPAL or TouchBuddy... again lua editing...
being patient, exchanging our respective knowledges and experience, we will have it !

http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=46582

Last edited by C6_Hellfrog; 11-06-2009 at 09:28 PM.
C6_Hellfrog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2009, 01:42 PM   #28
emenance
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 636
Default

Very Nice

Lets get some instructions posted someday on how to get this up and running is a few hours. THANKS!!
__________________
Asus P8Z68-V GEN3/ 2500k 4.4ghz / Corsair 64gb SSD Cache / Corsair 8g 1600 ddr3 / 2 x 320gb RE3 Raid 0 /Corsair 950w/ Zotac 560TI AMP 1gb / Zalman GS1200 case /G940/
emenance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2009, 04:34 PM   #29
Snacko
Senior Member
 
Snacko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Columbus, Ohio USA
Posts: 1,208
Default

This is great! Thanks a lot for your hard work on this...

1) I noticed that the Long. and Lat. Deviation lines on the HSI don't seem to work. I tested them in hover mode and after trimming and re-centering the lines I drifted away from my hover point and in the game it showed the lines moving, but the BSVD HSI gauge did not.

2) Also, when I drag the window to my second monitor and press Alt-Enter to go fullscreen with the app it goes back to the main monitor, not the one I dragged it to. It changes the resolution on the main monitor to 640x480 (the size of my other monitor) and changes the other monitor to 1920x1200 (the size of my main monitor). In short, it seems to swap the resolutions and jump to the other (main) monitor. So, the fullscreen feature running locally isn't useful.

Thanks again!

Snacko


@emenance: I just found this an hour ago and had it up and running in 10 minutes on my second monitor. Very easy to setup and use. Instructions are here:

Installation:
Download BSVP v.1.1
Extract archive with BSVP to place where you want to launch it
Put scripts (Export.lua, config.lua) to "...Ka-50\Config\Export" folder, dont forget to backup your original scripts first!

(see above link for network setup)
__________________
- ҉ - My Computer: - ҉ -
Intel I7-6700K 4.00 ghz (OC'ed @ 4.8ghz) ││ Asus Maximus VIII Extreme ││ G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3200 ││ Thermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate 360MM
GeForce GTX 1080 TI 11gb ││ Corsair 850watt ││ 2x SanDisk 250gb(SSDs Raid0) ││ 2x WD 300gb ││ 1x WD 1tb ││ 3x Acer 28" ││ 1x 28" Touchscreen


- ҉ - Blackshark Cockpit Trainer - ҉ -
-- Thread -- ♥ Download
Snacko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2009, 08:15 PM   #30
Mnemonic
Veteran
 
Mnemonic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Zurich area, Switzerland
Posts: 3,337
Send a message via ICQ to Mnemonic
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snacko View Post
1) I noticed that the Long. and Lat. Deviation lines on the HSI don't seem to work. I tested them in hover mode and after trimming and re-centering the lines I drifted away from my hover point and in the game it showed the lines moving, but the BSVD HSI gauge did not.
Hi! They are not working yet, I will add them later for sure!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snacko View Post
2) Also, when I drag the window to my second monitor and press Alt-Enter to go fullscreen with the app it goes back to the main monitor, not the one I dragged it to. It changes the resolution on the main monitor to 640x480 (the size of my other monitor) and changes the other monitor to 1920x1200 (the size of my main monitor). In short, it seems to swap the resolutions and jump to the other (main) monitor. So, the fullscreen feature running locally isn't useful.
Yeah, that's my fault, will fix this in next version.
__________________
Author of Gauge panel for DCS Black Shark - BSVP

Download Gauge Panel for LOFC 3.0
Mnemonic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Black Shark Virtual Panel v.1.1 Mnemonic DCS: Ka-50 Черная Акула 63 11-24-2017 12:26 PM
Virtual Panel v.1.2.1 Mnemonic Общее Обсуждение 150 09-24-2017 04:09 AM
Black Shark Virtual Squadrons V1Rotate Multiplayer 11 09-20-2009 11:31 AM
Virtual Panel for Black Shark? Allo PC Hardware and Related Software 0 12-14-2008 09:58 AM
Virtual Panel! Mnemonic Lock On: Flaming Cliffs 1 & 2 30 01-18-2007 08:52 AM

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:43 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.